Football

Utah high school football: Deseret News 2023 2A all-state team

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

2A Player of the Year

Parker Snyder, San Juan, QB, Sr.

3,994 yards of total offense, 58 total TDs for 3-time state champion San Juan.

2A First Team

QB: Bracken Lassche, South Summit, Sr. — 3,286 yards, 36 total TDs, 62% comp.

RB: Zack Conway, San Juan, Sr. — 2,076 total yards, 36 total TDs.

RB: Trey Stembridge, South Summit, Sr. — 1,176 total yards, 19 total TDs.

RB: Kannon Huntsman, American Leadership, Jr. — 1,722 total yards, 26 total TDs.

WR: Jake Ivins, San Juan, Jr. — 62 rec., 889 yards, 12 TDs.

WR: Creek Sharp, Emery, Sr. — 49 rec., 939 yards, 19 ypc.

WR: Mitchell Gempeler, South Summit, Sr. — 53 rec., 848 yards, 8 TDs.

TE: Trace Bennett, San Juan, Sr. — Great blocking TE, key to 3,028 rush yards.

OL: Taylor Black, San Juan, Sr. — 4-year starter, 29 pancakes.

OL: Maile Fonua, Providence Hall, Sr. — 3-year starter.

OL: Sebastian Fonua, Providence Hall, Sr. — 3-year starter.

OL: Perisami Tarun, Summit Academy, Sr. — Big, athletic pass/run blocker.

OL: Jared Burke, San Juan, Sr. — Key to over 6,000 yards total offense.

DL: Owen Egler, Summit Academy, Sr. — 78 tackles, 11 sacks, 20 TFL

DL: Bryan Pangai, Layton Christian, Jr. — 76 tackles, 11 TFL, 7 sacks.

DL: Brady Freeman, South Summit, Sr. — 98 tackles, 23 TFL, 20 sacks.

DL: Iverson Report, Layton Christian, Jr. — 3-year starter, Leader of DL.

LB: Khai Matagi, Summit Academy, Sr. — 115 tackles, 10 TFL, 4 INTs.

LB: Elijah Elliss, Layton Christian, Sr. — 102 tackles, 13 TFL, 4 sacks.

LB: Kaden Hunter, South Summit, Sr. — 110 tackles, 11 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 INTs.

LB: Marcus Chase, Delta, Sr. — 80 tackles, 6 sacks, 2 INTs, 2 FF.

S: Braeden Osguthorpe, South Summit, Sr. — 90 tackles, 6 TFL, 6 INTs.

S: Brigham Nielson, San Juan, Sr. — 8 INTs, 25 tackles.

CB: Henry Thompson, Judge Memorial, Sr. — 104 tackles, 4 INTs.

CB: Aaron Barlow, Providence Hall, Sr. — 44 tackles, 3 INTs.

PK: Oscar Dominguez, South Summit, Jr. — 51 PATs, 7 FG, long of 44.

P: Jose Candelario, Summit Academy, Sr. — 36-yard average, long of 57.

2A Second Team

QB: Marcus Miles, Layton Christian, Sr.

QB: Wade Stilson, Emery, Sr.

RB: Bronson Dixon, Summit Academy, Jr.

RB: Trevor Halalilo, Layton Christian, So.

RB: Tyrese Boyce, Judge Memorial, Sr.

WR: Stratton Stevens, South Summit, Sr.

WR: Tad Swarnes, American Leadership, Jr.

WR: Kyle Lively, Summit Academy, Jr.

OL: Elijah Webb, Delta, Sr.

OL: Beachem Bosh, Grand, Jr.

OL: Emili Pauni, Layton Christian, Jr.

OL: Trayvn Boger, South Summit, So.

OL: Isaac Warner, San Juan, Sr.

DL: Noah Gunnerson, South Summit, Sr.

DL: Jaiten Knight, San Juan, Jr.

DL: JD Palmer, San Juan, Jr.

DL: Kalib O’Neil, Emery, Jr.

LB: Dane Sitterud, Emery, Sr.

LB: Tu’i Fonua, Providence Hall, Sr.

LB: Caden Collotzi, Summit Academy, Sr.

LB: Erik Mickelson, Judge Memorial, So.

CB: Mason Stilson, Emery, Sr.

S: Brayden Bott, Layton Christian, Jr.

S: Cade Fox, Providence Hall, Sr.

S: JT Dowd, Grand, Jr.

K: Nathan Arellano, Summit Academy, Sr.

P: Ricky Bird, Judge Memorial, Sr.

2A Honorable Mention

QB: Hunt Robinson, Delta, Jr.

QB: Austin Paris, Grand, So.

RB: Ty Stefanoff, Delta, Jr.

WB: Connor Swasey, Grand, Jr.

WR: Josh Morrill, Summit Academy, Sr.

WR: Anthony Done, San Juan, Sr.

WR: Anthony Cornelius, South Sevier, Sr.

WR: Kadance Lovell, Delta, Sr.

TE: Lane Berry, Grand, Sr.

TE: Jaiden Reyes, Providence Hall, Sr.

OL: Alipate Teputepu, Layton Christian, Sr.

OL: Alex Reynolds, Providence Hall, Sr.

OL: Taeg Palmer, San Juan, Sr.

OL: Jeremiah Jesse, South Summit, Sr.

DL: Tug Wilbur, Summit Academy, So.

DL: Ryker Woodward, South Summit, Jr.

DL: Caden Swasey, Grand, Jr.

LB: Cooper Nielson, Delta, Sr.

LB: Kyson Atkinson, South Summit, Sr.

LB: Jordan Duke, San Juan, Sr.

S: Max Montgomery, Layton Christian, Sr.

S: Tate Topham, Delta, Jr.

S: Branten Bethea, San Juan, Jr.

S: Cole Stokoe, Summit Academy, Sr.

CB: Grayson Jenkins, South Sevier, Sr.

CB: Timmie Olubisi, Layton Christian, Sr.

Source link

Related posts

Dublin vs Comanche Live Stream How To Watch Dublin vs Comanche Football

School Sports

Schuylkill-Colonial Week-10 Rivalry Special: * Backyard Brawl * Schuylkill Haven at Blue Mountain Preview

School Sports

Merrill vs Vestaburg LiveStream How To Watch Merrill vs Vestaburg Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment