News

Utah high school cross-country: 3A region championships recap

Here’s a recap of the three 3A region cross-country championships that were held this week. On Tuesday, Oct. 10, teams and individuals will compete in the 4A Divisional meet to earn their spots in the state championship meet on Oct. 24.

Region 12

At Carbon Country Club (Oct. 4)

Girls team scores

Canyon View, 38Carbon, 61Emery, 71Richfield, 99Manti, 131Juab, 169North Sanpete, 173Delta, 202

Girls individual results

Rozlyn Stowe, Carbon, 17:59.80Gentry Christiansen, Emery, 18:33.80Lydia Forsyth, Canyon View, 18:48.10Addyson Guymon, Emery, 19:11.30Lara Sorensen, Canyon View, 19:16.70Sophie Taylor, Carbon, 19:27.30Jenna Fife, Canyon View, 19:52.50Helen Grover, Manti, 19:54.00Brighten Goold, Richfield, 19:54.50Addie Hurst, Emery, 20:00.10

Boys team scores

Manti, 41Canyon View, 42Emery, 66Carbon, 97Richfield, 123Delta, 179North Sanpete, 192Juab, 256

Boys individual results

Camdon Larsen, Emery, 15:40.90Tyler Norris, Manti, 15:59.50Kyle Steinfeldt, Manti, 16:07.50Easton Humes, Carbon, 16:14.30Payson Slade, Canyon View, 16:15.40Bret Sorensen, Canyon View, 16:15.50Benson May, Manti, 16:18.40Logan Hadley, Canyon View, 16:18.50Paul Gardner, Manti, 16:25.10Thomas Daniels, Canyon View, 16:25.30

Region 13

At Cottonwood Complex (Sept. 29)

Girls team scores

Ogden, 26Union, 57Morgan, 81Grantsville, 101Ben Lomond, 103

Girls individual results

Jaylie Jenkins, Union, 18:18.0River White, Union, 18:48.0Clara Geddes, Ogden, 18:52.5Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, 19:43.9Julia Draper, Ogden, 20:06.3Isabella Gray, Ogden, 20:26.5Jane Whittle, Grantsville, 20:36.4Berlin Bartlett, Ogden, 20:44.1Alexis Cox, Morgan, 20:46.2Lundi Ferrier, Ben Lomond, 21:27.0

Boys team scores

Morgan, 37Grantsville, 52Ogden, 62Union, 67Ben Lomond, 139

Boys individual results

EJ Lee, Morgan, 16:07.0Isaac Nordgren, Grantsville, 16:18.1Mattnew Costello, Union, 16:25.0Bradley Ekstrom, Ogden, 16:31.0Rustin Reddish, Ogden, 16:34.4Hunter Horrocks, Union, 16:41.9Jonas Archibald, Morgan, 16:51.2Maverick Guymon, Morgan, 16:532Drake Mecham, Morgan, 16:55.7Cooper Clark, Grantsville, 16:56.6

region14.girls.jpeg

Judge Memorial’s girls cross-country team won the Region 14 championship this week at Wheeler Farm.

Judge Memorial High School

Region 14

At Wheeler Farm (Oct. 3)

Girls team scores

Judge Memorial, 27Juan Diego, 52Summit Academy, 53Providence Hall, 111

Girls individual results

Isabelle McCullough, Summit Academy, 19:24.2Corrine Higgins, Judge Memorial, 19:38.3Isabella Pickers, Juan Diego, 20:29.8Anna Smith, Judge Memorial, 20:31.6Lila Knight, Summit Academy, 20:56.8Ella Still, Judge Memorial, 21:42.1Madeleine Kraemer, Judge Memorial, 21:48.2Dominika Wade, Judge Memorial, 22:01.3Abby Quigley, Juan Diego, 22:11.0Olivia Young, Juan Diego, 22:12.1

Boys team scores

Summit Academy, 28Judge Memorial, 39Juan Diego, 78Providence Hall, 100

Boys individual results

Kaden McGovern, Summit Academy, 16:27.7Stewart Woodward, Summit Academy, 16:33.7Noah Tebben, Judge Memorial, 16:52.0Joel Rose, Providence Hall, 16:57.8Roman Zito, Summit Academy, 17:23.3Talen Eischeid, Judge Memorial, 17:44.9Connor Orges, Juan Diego, 18:02.3Thomas Van de Kamp, Judge Memorial, 18:04.3Jameson Mohamed, Summit Academy, 18:14.8Theodore Hyngstrom, Judge Memorial, 18:19.1

Source link

Related posts

High school baseball: 6A/5A/3A/2A roundup from Saturday’s games

School Sports

4-star Timpview offensive tackle Spencer Fano commits to Utah

School Sports

High school girls soccer Tuesday highlights: Ogden dominates in Region 13, Lehi beats Skyridge in PKs

School Sports

Leave a Comment