News

Rosters set for Orange County all-star basketball games Saturday

The rosters have been announced for the annual Orange County all-star boys and girls basketball games on Saturday at Cypress College.

The girls game tips off at 5 p.m. and will be followed by the boys game at 7.

The games, organized by the non-profit OCO and sponsored by Farmers and Merchants Bank, are for seniors.

Here are the rosters:

BOYS

North: Connor Leonard (Canyon), Kason White (Cypress), Cooper Bladow (El Dorado), Drew Rodriguez (El Modena), Jaxson LaGraffe (Esperanza), Carlo Billings (Foothill), Josiah Reed (Fullerton), Lamson Nguyen (La Quinta), Xavier Ojeda (Santiago), Yoda Oke (Sonora) injured, Eli Nyeazi (Tustin), Michael Archer (Villa Park), Jack Sharar (Villa Park), Alex Burns (Western), Jason Casacchia (Yorba Linda), Cannon Potter (Orange Lutheran)

South: Tyler Peterson (Calvary Chapel), Efe Gucoglu (Capistrano Valley), Ilan Agranovich (Corona del Mar), Christian Dasca (Costa Mesa), Kenneth Bailey (Crean Lutheran), Dylan Hughes (Edison), Ashton Rico (El Toro), JJ Gray (Fountain Valley), Isaiah Tolmaire (Mission Viejo), Adam Gaa (Newport Harbor), Peyton Guerrero (Ocean View), Colin Huang (Portola), Kevin Nguyen (Santa Ana Valley), Chris Negrete (Segerstrom), Ethan Fu (Woodbridge)

GIRLS

North: Jayden Estrada (Anaheim), Zoe Ramirez (Brea Olinda), Elle Buss (Canyon). Maya Collins (Cypress), Avery Shiring (El Dorado), Kaya Mack (Esperanza), Emma Wu (Esperanza), Xin Ma (La Quinta), Amari Hill (Loara), Caia Elisaldez (Mater Dei), Hannah Vela (Mater Dei), Madi Bogan (Orange Lutheran), Ava Dominguez (Rosary), Larissa Roibles (Sonora), Nikki Villanueva (Yorba Linda)

South: Shanna Brown (Aliso Niguel), Courtney Yada (Beckman), Cassandra Zazueta (Calvary Chapel), Chloe Zazueta (Calvary Chapel), Kenedie Mathews (Corona del Mar), Elizabeth Elder (Crean Lutheran), Lineni Uaine (Dana Hills), Emily Bradshaw (El Toro), Mary Nguyen (Fountain Valley), Mariana Lagunas (Godinez), Haruka Mikuma (Irvine), Brookelyn Madland (Mission Viejo), Andi Martinez (Pacifica Christian), Moka Saiki (Portola), Amanda Edwards (San Juan Hills)

The boys coaches will be Jason Pietsch of Yorba Linda and Nick Racklin of Marina.

Jimmy Valverde of Esperanza and Jessica Barber of Mission Viejo will coach the girls.

Source link

Related posts

Sea View League football preview: What to expect this season

School Sports

El Toro football posts two dramatic wins after learning to adjust to ‘sudden change’

School Sports

Tony Finau drops on leaderboard at PGA Championship with final-round 77

School Sports

Leave a Comment