Football

Introducing the 2022 PFN Coaches Select 5A All State Team!

 

Written by: Billy Splain on Saturday, December 31st, 2022

 

Nearly 300 coaches from all over the state nominated players from 1A through 6A for this years Coaches Select All-State teams. We’d first like to thank all those coaches who participated, and we’d like to congratulate all players who made the first and second teams. Our formatting is such that it includes schemes such as a 4-3 defense that would use 4 linebackers and a nose guard, a spread offense that would use 3 wide receivers, wing-t that would have a slot/hb position, etc… In keeping with the tradition started by the

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ryan Palmieri – Pine-Richland

Coach of the Year
John LeDonne – Pine Richland

Class 5A First Team

POS
Player Name
Team Name 
Htwt
Year

QB
Colin O’Sullivan
Upper Dublin Cardinals
5-11 180
SR

QB
Ryan Palmieri
Pine-Richland
5-11, 180
SR

RB
Andre Weidman
Ephrata Mountaineers
6-1, 216
SR

RB
Cole Bartram
Northern York Polar Bears
5-10, 190
JR

FB
Sam Steffey
Cocalico Eagles
5-10, 190
JR

SB/HB
Josiah Forren
Solanco
6-1 180
SR

WR
Cymeer Brown
Chester Clippers
6-0, 170
SR

WR
Aidan Besselman
Upper St. Clair Panthers
6-2 190
SR

WR
Tyseer Denmark
Roman Catholic
5-11, 185
JR

TE
Dominic Toy
Chester Clippers
6-6, 225
JR

OG
Cole Evans
Archbishop Wood Vikings
6-3, 290
SR

OG
Ryan Cory
Pine-Richland
6-4, 290
JR

OT
Anthony Caccese
Exeter Eagles
6-6, 280
SR

OT
Andrew Kirlin
Marple Newtown
6-6 305
JR

OT
LaMonte Fuller
Cathedral Prep
6-3 280
JR

C
Joe Enick
Penn Trafford Warriors
6-3, 290
SR

LS
Carter Smith
Solanco
6-1 180
SR

K
Ben Sosnowski
Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers
6-2 190
SR

KR/PR
Josiah Forren
Solanco
6-1 180
SR

OFF ATH
Joey Schlaffer
Exeter Eagles
6-6 , 215
SR

OFF ATH
Ryan Petras
Bethel Park Black Hawks
5-9, 175
SO

DT
Eyan Thomas
Chichester Eagles
6-3 290
SR

DT
Kyle Lash
Exeter Eagles
6-0, 225
SR

DE
Jason Patterson
Roman Catholic
6-3, 230
SR

DE
Chuckie Drain
Cocalico Eagles
6-0, 215
SR

NG
Ben Brzezinski
Cathedral Prep Ramblers
6-3 255
SR

OLB
Semaj Bridgeman
Imhotep Panthers
6-2, 230
SR

OLB
Daniel Tarabrella
Penn Trafford Warriors
6-3 215
SR

MLB
Max Heckert
Pinw-Richland
5/11, 205
SR

MLB
Justin Kalitsnik
Delaware Valley Warriors
6-2, 190
JR

CB
DJ Ceresier
Upper Dublin Cardinals
6-1 185
SR

CB
Elijah Cunningham
Solanco
6-0 180
SR

P
Mason Yohn
Northern York Polar Bears
6-0, 175
SR

S
Rahmir Stewart
Imhotep Panthers
5-11, 200
SR

S
Ryder Machado
Delaware Valley Warriors
6-1, 175
JR

DEF ATH
Brady Laird
West Chester East Vikings
6-0 185
SR

 

Class 5A Second Team

POS
Player Name
Team Name 
Htwt
Year

QB
Jalen Harris
Chester Clippers
6-1, 175
SO

QB
Kye Harting
Garden Spot Spartans
5-10, 175
JR

RB
NyfIse McIntyre
Upper Dublin Cardinals
5-10, 175
SR

RB
Ethan Pillar
Pine-Richland
5-11, 195
JR

FB
Mitch Ragnis
West Chester East Vikings
6-0, 225
SR

WR
Wakeem Page
Cathedral Prep Ramblers
5-10 170
 SR

WR
Thomas Smyser
Dover Eagles
5-10,160
JR

WR
Caden DeLattre
Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers
6-2 165
JR

TE
Markus Dixon
Archbishop Wood Vikings
6-5, 230
SR

TE
Nolan Clayton
Upper Merion Vikings
6-5, 235
SR

OG
Lucas Palange
Exeter Eagles
6-1, 236
SR

OG
Travis Powell
Sun Valley Vanguards
6-3, 265
SR

OG
Kahlil Stewart
Roman Catholic
6-4, 290
SO

OT
Jiavani Cooley
Cathedral Prep Ramblers
6-4 285
JR

OT
Zafir Stewart
Imhotep Panthers
6-5, 320
JR

OT
Austin Ramsey
Roman Catholic
6-5/350
SR

C
Isaiah Kerns
Pine-Richland
6, 270
SR

LS
Nate Conover
Ephrata Mountaineers
6-0, 158
SO

K
Cole Constable
Cathedral Prep Ramblers
5-11 175
SR

OFF ATH
Ryan Wilson
Archbishop Wood Vikings
6-1, 205
SR

OFF ATH
Daimon Jacobs
West Chester Rustin
5-11 185
SR

DT
Jah’Sear Whittington
Imhotep Panthers
6-2, 280
JR

DT
Kyree Butler
Upper Dublin Cardinals
6-0 315
SR

DE
Conlan Greene
Penn Trafford Warriors
6-4, 275
SR

DE
Riley Hackett
Upper Dublin Cardinals
6-3 240
SR

OLB
Aidan Currie
Bethel Park Black Hawks
6-2, 215
SR

OLB
Evan Johnson
Pine-Richland
6-1, 185
JR

MLB
Tyler Angstadt
Cocalico Eagles
5-7, 165
SR

MLB
Jordan Montgomery
Roman Catholic
6-2, 225
SR

CB
Kenneth Woseley, Jr.
Imhotep Panthers
6-0, 185
JR

CB
Richard Mosley
Roman Catholic
6-1, 180
SR

P
Michael Hartshorn
Abington Heights Comets
5-11, 160
SR

S
Dinari Clacks
Bethel Park Black Hawks
6-0, 180
SR

S
Jah Jah Boyd
Roman Catholic
5-10, 175
JR

DEF ATH
Chase Hatton
West Chester Rustin
5-10 180
SO

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews

Source link

Related posts

Jefferson vs Leipsic Live Stream How To Watch Jefferson vs Leipsic Football

School Sports

High school boys lacrosse: 2023 5A team-by-team region capsules, predictions

School Sports

High school football: Poised McCae Hillstead helps Skyridge overcome slow start in season-opening victory over Fremont

School Sports

Leave a Comment