Soccer

Indiana’s Carmel leads MaxPreps Cup standings after winter season

Greyhounds are known as the champion of sprinters in the canine world, and that’s proving to be the case for the Carmel (Ind.) Greyhounds as well. With three state championships in the winter, Carmel sprinted past the rest of the schools in the nation to take over the top spot in the latest MaxPreps Cup Winter Rankings.

The MaxPreps Cup is an effort to rank the top high school athletic programs in the country. Points are awarded for state championships, state runner-up finishes and national rankings. Points are awarded based on popularity of sport, based on participation numbers, the size of the state, the size of schools in a playoff division and the number of teams participating in that playoff division.

As is usually the case, Carmel won state championships in girls swimming and boys swimming. Indiana does not break down its state swimming championships by class and Carmel has dominated the event for decades. The girls team won its 35th straight state championship while the boys swim team won its seventh in a row.

Carmel added a boys basketball state championship as well and finished ranked in the MaxPreps Top 25 national rankings.

The Greyhounds, who were No. 8 in the fall, edged North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) for the No. 1 winter ranking. The Pennsylvania school was in second place following the fall sports season and added state titles in boys basketball, boys swimming and girls swimming. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), the top school in the fall rankings, did not appear in a state championship game in the winter and dropped to No. 6.

Rounding out the top five are Marist (Atlanta), which was No. 6 in the fall, Century (Bismarck, N.D.), which stayed at No. 4, and Bentonville (Ark.), which moved up 40 spots to No. 5.

MaxPreps Cup Winter Standings

  1. Carmel (Ind.), 1538
    Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys swimming, girls swimming
  2. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.), 1525
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls swimming, girls basketball
  3. Marist (Atlanta), 1147
    Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming
  4. Century (Bismarck, N.D.), 1052
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls volleyball, football
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
  5. Bentonville (Ark.), 1038
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, boys golf
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming, boys wrestling, girls swimming
  6. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 1000
    Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football
  7. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 996
    Fall state champions: Football, girls golf
    Fall state runners-up: boys golf
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
  8. New Albany (Ohio), 965
    Fall state champions: Girls golf
    Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming
  9. Signal Mountain (Tenn.), 951
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls soccer, girls cross country
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling
  10. Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.), 926
    Fall state champions: Girls field hockey, girls soccer
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball, girls swimming
  11. Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 921
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys soccer, boys cross country, girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
  12. Waukee (Iowa), 919
    Fall state champions: Boys golf
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball, boys swimming
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling
  13. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.), 914
    Fall state champions: Football
    Fall state runners-up: Girls softball
    Winter state champions: Girls swimming, boys basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming
  14. La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), 907
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls soccer, girls tennis, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey
    Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls gymnastics, girls indoor track
  15. Billings Central Catholic (Billings, Mont.), 899
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Football, boys golf
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, boys basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball
  16. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), 893
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
  17. Boise (Idaho), 886
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, girls volleyball
  18. Mountain Brook (Birmingham, Ala.), 881
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track
  19. Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge, La.), 858
    Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, football
    Winter state champions: Boys soccer
  20. E.D. White (Thibodaux, La.), 848
    Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls cross country
    Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, boys soccer
  21. Hoover (Ala.), 842
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys bowling
  22. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.), 818
    Fall state champions: Football
    Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls soccer
  23. Ponte Vedra (Fla.), 808
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Girls soccer
  24. Greenwood (Ark.), 806
    Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country, girls golf
    Winter state champions: Boys wrestling
  25. Wakeland (Frisco, Texas), 801
    Winter state champions: Boys soccer
    Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer
  26. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 796
    Fall state champions: Boys tennis, football, girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls swimming
  27. Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 795
    Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming
  28. Sugar-Salem (Sugar City, Idaho), 792
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketeball
  29. Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.), 785
    Fall state champions: Boys golf
    Fall state runners-up: Football
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
  30. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), 785
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, boys cross country, boys soccer
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
  31. St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Ridgeland, Miss.), 783
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys soccer, girls soccer
  32. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, Ariz.), 774
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball
  33. Southside Christian (Simpsonville, S.C.), 770
    Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball
  34. Bedford (N.H.), 768
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Boys skiing, boys swimming, girls basketball, girls skiing, girls swimming
  35. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 767
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Football, girls tennis
    Winter state champions: Girls swimming
  36. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 755
    Fall state champions: Football
    Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Girls soccer
  37. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas), 754
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Football, girls cross country
  38. Episcopal (Baton Rouge, La.), 751
    Fall state champions: Girls cross country, boys cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming
    Winter state champions: Boys indoor track
    Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys soccer
  39. Westminster (Atlanta), 742
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls swimming
  40. Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 740
    Fall state champions: Boys golf
    Fall state runners-up: Football
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball, boys ice hockey
  41. Brentwood (Tenn.), 735
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Football
  42. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.), 733
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer
    Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming
  43. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), 727
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
  44. Plant (Tampa, Fla.), 717
    Fall state champions: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys soccer
  45. Baylor (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 717
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls golf
    Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Boys wrestling
  46. Jackson Hole (Jackson, Wyo.), 709
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, football, girls golf
    Winter state champions: Girls skiing, Boys skiing
  47. Morgan (Utah), 707
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Football, girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling
  48. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.), 707
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming
    Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming
  49. Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa, Pa.), 705
    Fall state champions: Football, girls soccer
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling
  50. Pace Academy (Atlanta), 703
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
  51. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), 702
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming
  52. Laurel (Mont.), 699
    Fall state champions: Football, girls golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling
  53. Westlake (Austin, Texas), 671
    Fall state champions: Football
    Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball
  54. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 667
    Fall state champions: Boys swimming, football, girls swimming
    Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer
  55. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 664
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
    Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball
  56. St. Joseph’s Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 657
    Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
    Winter state champions: Girls indoor track
  57. Buford (Ga.), 655
    Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling
  58. Skutt Catholic (Omaha, Neb.), 651
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls softball, girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis
  59. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.) 651
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey girls golf, girls soccer
  60. Auburn (Ala.), 647
    Fall state champions: Girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football, boys swimming
  61. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 646
    Fall state champions: Football
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
  62. Oviedo (Fla.), 645
    Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls bowling
    Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming
  63. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.), 645
    Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls ice hockey, boys basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls basketball
  64. Archbishop Hoban (Akron, Ohio), 640
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, football
  65. Harding Academy (Memphis, Tenn.), 634
    Fall state champions: Football
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, boys golf
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
  66. Madison Prep Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 632
    Fall state champions: Football
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball
  67. Eastside (Taylors, S.C.), 632
    Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming
    Winter state champions: Boys wrestling
  68. O’Gorman (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 627
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball, girls cross country
    Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball
  69. Jenks (Okla.), 624
    Fall state champions: Football
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming
  70. Cody (Wyo.), 623
    Fall state champions: Football, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls swimming
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball, boys skiing, girls skiing
  71. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 620
    Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Football
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball
  72. Marietta (Ga.), 618
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
  73. Manhattan Christian (Manhattan, Mont.), 617
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
  74. Newman (New Orleans), 614
    Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls cross country, boys swimming
    Winter state champions: Girls soccer
    Winter state runners-up: boys basketball
  75. Flower Mound (Texas), 612
    Fall state champions: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls soccer
  76. Sky View (Smithfield, Utah), 606
    Fall state champions: Football
    Winter state champions: Girls basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming
  77. Whitfield (St. Louis, Mo.), 605
    Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
    Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball
  78. Tuttle (Okla.), 604
    Fall state champions: Girls softball
    Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball
  79. Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta), 603
    Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
    Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball
  80. Stevens (Rapid City, S.D.), 602
    Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls tennis
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls wrestling, girls basketball
  81. Central (Cheyenne, Wyo.), 592
    Fall state champions: girls tennis
    Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track
  82. Mountain Home (Ark.), 591
    Fall state champions: Girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Girls wrestling
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, boys wrestling
  83. Unionville (Kennett Square, Pa.), 590
    Fall state champions: Girls golf
    Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls volleyball
  84. MICDS (St. Louis), 590
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer
    Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, football
  85. Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.), 588
    Fall state champions: Football
    Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls bowling
  86. Fremont (Neb.), 582
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys bowling
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball
  87. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 582
    Fall state champions: Boys golf
    Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis, boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys wrestling
  88. Summertown (Tenn.), 579
    Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls volleyball
    Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball
  89. Mason (Ohio), 575
    Fall state runners-up: Girls golf
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming
  90. Ankeny (Iowa), 575
    Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming
  91. Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.), 573
    Fall state champions: Girls softball
    Winter state champions: Girls swimming
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming
  92. Bozeman (Mont.), 571
    Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
    Winter state champions: Girls swimming
  93. Oak Hall (Gainesville, Fla.), 570
    Fall state champions: Girls cross country
    Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football
  94. Mars (Pa.), 570
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer
  95. McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 569
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football
    Fall state runners-up: Boys golf
  96. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.), 566
    Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys basketball
    Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming
  97. Huntsville (Ala.), 566
    Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls swimming, boys swimming
  98. Marquette (Mich.), 565
    Fall state champions: Boys soccer
    Fall state runners-up: Boys volleyball, boys cross country
    Winter state champions: Boys swimming
    Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls skiing
  99. Greensburg Central Catholic (Greensburg, Pa.), 565
    Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, girls soccer, girls golf
  100. Cranbrook Kingswood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), 565
    Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls swimming

Related posts

Plymouth Whitemarsh High School’s Will Schildt to play soccer at Alvernia

School Sports

Iowa soccer freshman Kenzie Roling ready to shine as a Hawkeye

School Sports

High school young men soccer: profoundly competitive, Skyridge’s Austin Wallace named 2021 Deseret News Mr. Soccer

School Sports

Leave a Comment