News

High school wrestling: Millard, Beaver claim 2A Divisional titles, Panguitch, Altamont capture 1A Divisional crowns

The 2A and 1A boys state qualifying Divisional meets were held on Saturday, with wrestlers officially qualifying for the state tournaments.

In 2A, Millard and Beaver won their respective Divisional meets, with defending 2A state champion Millard qualifying 27 wrestlers for state and Beaver qualifying 26 wrestlers. The teams finished first and second at last year’s 2A state meet.

In 1A, Panguitch and Altamont each finished first in their Divisional meet, with each school qualifying 17 wrestlers to state. Panguitch is seeking a fifth straight 1A state championship.

All the state tournament qualifiers will now rest up for the two-day state tournament at the Sevier Valley Center on Feb. 9 and 10.

Boys 2A Divisional A

At Kanab High School

Team scores

Millard, 363.5North Sevier, 209Kanab, 201.5North Summit, 152South Sevier, 133Parowan, 121Water Canyon, 13

Individual results

106 — 1. Porter Dahl, Millard; 2. Max Mckinlay, North Sevier; 3. Jaden Vice, Kanab; 4. Coulter Ferry, North Summit; 5. Christian Briceno, Millard; 6. Tate Torgerson, North Sevier; 7. Broden Erdmann, Kanab; 8. Jayden Hughes, Parowan.113 — 1. Lane Monroe, Millard; 2. Nash Nielsen, North Sevier; 3. Mason Wardle, Millard; 4. Cody Tippetts, North Summit; 5. Scott Haslam, South Sevier; 6. Jaiden Tuttle, Parowan.120 — 1. Kolter Kelly, Millard; 2. Caden Adams, Millard; 3. Dacyn Button, Kanab; 4. Braxton Brown, Kanab; 5. Tyler Mccoy, North Sevier; 6. Daitan Barney, South Sevier; 7. Grady Heaps, South Sevier; 8. Roy Allen, Parowan.126 — 1. Dak Eldredge, Millard; 2. Landon Bagley, South Sevier; 3. Ryker Williams, North Sevier; 4. Dakota Blad, Millard; 5. Whitney Oldham, North Summit; 6. Austin Church, Kanab; 7. Levi Clarkson, Kanab; 8. Jay Bayles, Parowan.132 — 1. James Crowley, North Sevier; 2. Hunter Ashworth, Millard; 3. stephen Meek, North Summit; 4. Jackson Ray, Kanab; 5. Roman Callorina, Kanab; 6. Derek Whitaker, Millard; 7. Kydan Barney, South Sevier; 8. Cru Chapman, North Sevier.138 — 1. Dreyden Stubbs, Kanab; 2. Taylor Garrett, South Sevier; 3. Oakley Walton, Millard; 4. Braygen Maxwell, North Sevier; 5. Wyatt Kelly, North Summit; 6. Hudson Smith, South Sevier; 7. James Schram, Parowan; 8. Jake Halterman, Parowan.144 — 1. Sam Rasmussen, Millard; 2. Lane Sims, Kanab; 3. Treyden Rose, Parowan; 4. Stetson Dahl, Millard; 5. Brance Douglas, Parowan; 6. Teancum Carter, South Sevier; 7. Jayden Glover, Kanab; 8. Eli Dopp, South Sevier.150 — 1. Adreian Briceno, Millard; 2. Isaac Clarkson, Kanab; 3. Brayce Smith, North Sevier; 4. Jaymon Bailey, North Summit; 5. Coleman Richins, North Summit; 6. Regan VanAusdal, Kanab; 7. Bishop Stout, Millard; 8. Jake Jacobson, Parowan.157 — 1. Cutler Blonquist, North Summit; 2. Lincoln Fullmer, Millard; 3. Cody Sorenson, North Sevier; 4. Ryan Downward, Kanab; 5. Cincinnatus Treadwell, Kanab; 6. John Wayne West, Water Canyon; 7. Jack Wood, North Summit; 8. Deegan Leatham, Millard.165 — 1. Morgan Tingey, Millard; 2. Dean Anderson, North Sevier; 3. Treygan Sorenson, Millard; 4. Hudson White, Parowan; 5. Lucas Garingalao, Kanab; 6. Kaston Crane, South Sevier; 7. Karson Blonquist, North Summit; 8. Weston Oldham, North Summit.175 — 1. Kaden Turner, Millard; 2. Rustyn Mackelprang, Parowan; 3. Holden Chappell, South Sevier; 4. Ben Peck, North Summit; 5. Tavien Shuman, North Summit; 6. Braden Larsen, Millard; 7. Jackson Jones, Kanab; 8. Jake Eyre, South Sevier.190 — 1. Emilio Jackson, Millard; 2. Logan Judd, North Summit; 3. Cooper Thurston, North Sevier; 4. Erick Gutierrez, Millard; 5. Brock Hardinger, South Sevier; 6. Gavin Peatross, Kanab; 7. Tator Begay, South Sevier.215 — 1. Luke DeGraffenried, Millard; 2. Rayce Adams, Millard; 3. Boden Mackelprang, Parowan; 4. Percy Treadwell, Kanab; 5. Thomas Unsicker, South Sevier; 6. Samuel Weatherwalk, Parowan; 7. Ashkee Gamble, South Sevier.285 — 1. Scoot DeHerrera, Millard; 2. Daniel Gates, Millard; 3. Quade Peterson, South Sevier; 4. Dax Bastian, North Sevier; 5. Max Schaerer, Kanab; 6. Jason Dorgan, South Sevier; 7. Iverson Burton, Parowan; 8. Soren Mason, Parowan.

Boys 2A Divisional B

At San Juan High School

Team scores

Beaver, 303San Juan, 210Duchesne, 168Enterprise, 158.5ALA, 125Gunnison Valley, 107Grand, 101Utah Military Hillfield, 13

Individual results

106 — 1. Trexden Olsen, Beaver; 2. Ledger Jones, Beaver; 3. Lake Vest, ALA; 4. Quade Hughes, Enterprise; 5. Brody Putnam, Enterprise; 6. Jonathan Leal, Grand County; 7. Rudy Rodriguez, Utah Military Academy.113 — 1. Chad Yellow, San Juan; 2. Michael Williams, Enterprise; 3. Statlen Hughes, Beaver; 4. Kasen Bird, Duchesne; 5. Grady Lacy, San Juan; 6. Carson Kelsch, Beaver; 7. Cassius Fryer, Grand County; 8. Roby Blackburn, Duchesne.120 — 1. Colton Winkler, Duchesne; 2. Jerrit Anderson, Gunnison Valley; 3. Deklan Helquist, San Juan; 4. Davynn DePalma, Beaver; 5. Conner Conca, Duchesne; 6. Staley Dandy, San Juan; 7. Cole Flanigan, Enterprise; 8. Alexander Pierson, Utah Military Academy.126 — 1. Ryder Coates, Gunnison Valley; 2. Christian Jones, Duchesne; 3. Wyatt Monroe, Gunnison Valley; 4. Karsyn Hernandez, ALA; 5. Hunter Keith, San Juan; 6. Mikey Pementel, Beaver; 7. Jose Requejo, Beaver; 8. Rulin Sheldon, American Leadership Academy.132 — 1. Dierk Skewes, Duchesne; 2. Jex Bradshaw, Beaver; 3. Miken Keith, San Juan; 4. Lynnox Benn, San Juan; 5. Row Derbidge, Beaver; 6. Broadie Brock, Gunnison Valley; 7. Jase Harris, Duchesne; 8. Denis Cervantes, Grand County.138 — 1. Austin Paris, Grand County; 2. Russell Evans, Beaver; 3. Byron Ure, Beaver; 4. Benjamin Williams, Enterprise; 5. Braydan Richens, Duchesne; 6. Noe Rodriguez, Gunnison Valley; 7. Holden Fitzwater, Enterprise; 8. Andres Valencia, Gunnison Valley.144 — 1. Gage Raddon, Beaver; 2. Reagan Bradshaw, Beaver; 3. Lane Peterson, Grand County; 4. Patrick Cornejo, ALA; 5. Ryker Jenkins, Duchesne; 6. Taren Bayles, San Juan; 7. Ryan (Barry Ray) Carpenter, Enterprise; 8. Kai Fox, San Juan.150 — 1. Tavyn Hollingshead, Beaver; 2. Logan Kieth, San Juan; 3. Kasen Crum, Duchesne; 4. Rigley La Giglia, San Juan; 5. Natsuki Burriola, Grand County; 6. Davin Orton, Beaver; 7. Payden Taylor, Enterprise; 8. Preston Fenton, Utah Military Academy.157 — 1. Parker Snyder, San Juan; 2. Alexander Williams, Beaver; 3. Eduardo Padilla, Enterprise; 4. Dillon Reynolds, Beaver; 5. Treno DelaFuenta, Grand County; 6. Cole Clayson, ALA; 7. Chance Laws, San Juan; 8. Nathan Tanner, ALA.165 — 1. JD Palmer, San Juan; 2. Kelton Langston, Beaver; 3. David Smith, Beaver; 4. Thomas Hardin, San Juan; 5. Alex Peacock, Enterprise; 6. Kael Worthen, ALA; 7. Maddox Davidson, Enterprise; 8. Manayo Vargas, Gunnison Valley.175 — 1. Titan Hunter, Beaver; 2. Trace Bennett, San Juan; 3. Mason Holgreen, Beaver; 4. Deegan Hill, Gunnison Valley; 5. Reagan Wimmer, Duchesne; 6. Kevin Camacho, American Leadership Academy; 7. Ethan Bless, ALA.190 — 1. Kyron Bracken, Enterprise; 2. Brayden Evans, Beaver; 3. Jesus Lopez, ALA; 4. Soren Jensen, Gunnison Valley; 5. El`Myron Begay, San Juan; 6. Braxton Holgreen, Beaver.215 — 1. Kutlur Matheson, Beaver; 2. Cole Moody, Enterprise; 3. Jared Burke, San Juan; 4. Adrian Betancourt, Beaver; 5. Alfonso Mendoza, ALA; 6. Yandel Tinoco, Gunnison Valley; 7. Jesse Coxson, American Leadership Academy; 8. Trai Bass, San Juan.285 — 1. Jackson Stansfield, Duchesne; 2. Wyatt Bless, ALA; 3. Beachem Bosh, Grand County; 4. Caleb Moffett, Beaver; 5. Taylor Black, San Juan; 6. Easton Watkins, Enterprise; 7. Porter Kieth, San Juan; 8. Dailen Jones, Enterprise.

Boys 1A Divisional A

At Telos Academy

Team scores

Panguitch, 266Monticello, 202Piute, 123Wayne, 107Tintic, 80Escalante, 36Telos, 14

Individual results

106 — 1. Arturo Gutierrez, Monticello; 2. Gaige Stewart, Panguitch; 3. Jagger Farrow, Telos; 4. Lincoln Henrie, Panguitch.113 — 1. Max Albrecht, Panguitch; 2. James Houston, Panguitch; 3. Gordon Grimstead, Tintic; 4. Evan Carpenter, Monticello.120 — 1. John Leber, Monticello; 2. Krey Bradbury, Wayne; 3. josh bowles, Piute; 4. Tanner Marshall, Panguitch.126 — 1. Randy Marshall, Panguitch; 2. Tristan Lovell, Tintic; 3. Gage New, Wayne; 4. Justice Jones, Escalante.132 — 1. Shad Partridge, Panguitch; 2. Landon Shumway, Monticello; 3. Parker Hallows, Wayne; 4. Zeb bunker, Piute.138 — 1. Braxton Atkin, Panguitch; 2. Ryker Grundy, Wayne; 3. Ronnie Harris, Monticello; 4. Caleb Coleman, Monticello.144 — 1. Cameron Atkin, Panguitch; 2. Zac Thayn, Monticello; 3. Elijah Byrd, Escalante; 4. Lowell Saign, Wayne.150 — 1. kade severe, Piute; 2. Ryker Bradbury, Wayne; 3. Cole Fullmer, Panguitch; 4. George Peterson, Escalante.157 — 1. Jacob Marshall, Panguitch; 2. Chandler Henderson, Monticello; 3. Daren Johnson, Tintic; 4. Trevor Pearson, Piute.165 — 1. Thomas Fullmer, Monticello; 2. Seldon Nowers, Piute; 3. Jackson Wright, Panguitch; 4. Crosby Saign, Wayne.175 — 1. Dalton Holden, Tintic; 2. Tavon Black, Monticello; 3. Koda Bridges, Panguitch; 4. Jayce Merriam, Piute.190 — 1. Maverick Albrecht, Panguitch; 2. Boedy Morrison, Piute; 3. Corbin Atherley, Tintic; 4. Jaren Henrie, Panguitch.215 — 1. Gage Julander, Panguitch; 2. Jarum Robison, Monticello; 3. Corbin Springer, Piute; 4. Kenneth Severa, Tintic.285 — 1. Camren Carpenter, Monticello; 2. Carter sudweeks, Piute; 3. Payton Stewart, Panguitch; 4. Alexis Bravo, Wayne.

Boys 1A Divisional B

At Altamont High School

Team scores

Altamont, 278.5Milford, 260Rich, 163Bryce Valley, 103Whitehorse, 18

Individual results

106 — 1. Levi Scott, Altamont; 2. Rylen Steers, Milford; 3. Taggart Stuart, Rich.113 — 1. Boston Thompson, Milford; 2. Chaz Thacker, Altamont; 3. Brex GoodRich, Altamont.120 — 1. Payton Thomas, Milford; 2. Brody Evans, Altamont.126 — 1. Trenden Thompson, Milford; 2. Gage Bird, Altamont; 3. Ethan Clarkson, Rich; 4. Jonathan Platt, Bryce Valley.132 — 1. Dillon Ivie, Altamont; 2. Trexton Spaulding, Milford; 3. Ryker Thacker, Altamont; 4. Dallas VanSyoc, Rich.138 — 1. Judd Netto, Milford; 2. Easton Theener, Altamont; 3. Ferrin Mathews, Bryce Valley; 4. Lance Tsinigine, Whitehorse.144 — 1. McCrey Beal, Altamont; 2. Hudson Parry, Rich; 3. Toby LaOrange, Milford; 4. Brandon Bateman, Altamont.150 — 1. Zayde Walker, Altamont; 2. Colton Barnes, Milford; 3. Ryker Kirk, Rich; 4. Traxon Chandler, Rich; 5. Payson Evans, Altamont.157 — 1. Tesler Fields, Milford; 2. Keaton Huff, Altamont; 3. Colten Mullins, Altamont; 4. Rylan Gough, Rich.165 — 1. Brayden Webb, Altamont; 2. Kacey Stewart, Milford; 3. Klincey Richards, Bryce Valley; 4. Ethan Earl, Rich.175 — 1. Morgan Finicum, Milford; 2. Xander King, Bryce Valley; 3. Bailey Weston, Rich.190 — 1. Collin Stewart, Bryce Valley; 2. Jack Bell, Rich; 3. Ryker Chynoweth, Bryce Valley.215 — 1. Boston Jolley, Rich; 2. Skyler Russell, Milford; 3. Moxin Floyd, Bryce Valley; 4. Kyson Miles, Altamont.285 — 1. Kaleb Witbeck, Altamont; 2. Jordan Johnson, Rich; 3. Justen Beebe, Milford; 4. Lucas Collins, Whitehorse.

Source link

Related posts

[LIVESTREAM] Ravenscroft vs Granville Central Live Free Football Online 19 August 2022

School Sports

High school boys soccer: 2023 3A team-by-team region capsules/predictions

School Sports

Orange County scores and player stats for Thursday, Oct. 20

School Sports

Leave a Comment