News

High school volleyball: 4A/3A/2A/1A state tournament pairings announced after final RPI reveal by UHSAA

Class 4A

(UHSAA bracket)

First round (Oct. 21)

No. 17 Tooele at No. 16 Dixie, 1 p.m.No. 24 Logan at No. 9 Stansbury, 1 p.m.No. 20 Timpanogos at No. 13 Payson, 1 p.m.No. 21 Jordan at No. 12 Provo, 1 p.m.No. 18 Mountain Crest at No. 15 Hillcrest, 1 p.m.No. 23 Bear River at No. 10 Mountain View, 1 p.m.No. 19 Crimson Cliffs at No. 14 Uintah, 1 p.m.No. 22 Murray at No. 11 Snow Canyon, 1 p.m.

Second round (Oct. 25)

At UVU

Dixie/Tooele winner vs. No. 1 Orem, 4 p.m.Logan/Stansbury winner vs. No. 8 Cedar, 4 p.m.Payson/Timpanogos winner vs. No. 4 Sky View, 4 p.m.Provo/Jordan winner vs. No. 5 Park City, 4 p.m.Hillcrest/Mountain Crest winner vs. No. 2 Green Canyon, 5:30 p.m.Mountain View/Bear River winner vs. No. 7 Ridgeline, 5:30 p.m.Uintah/Crimson Cliffs winner vs. No. 3 Desert Hills, 5:30 p.m.Snow Canyon/Murray winner vs. No. 5 Hurricane, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

(UHSAA bracket)

First round (Oct. 21)

No. 17 Providence Hall at No. 16 Grantsville, 1 p.m.No. 18 Layton Christian at No. 15 Judge Memorial, 1 p.m.No. 19 Ben Lomond at No. 14 Juab, 1 p.m.

Second round (Oct. 25)

At UVU

Providence Hall/Grantsville winner vs. No. 1 Emery, 9 a.m.No. 9 Summit Academy vs. No. 8 Delta, 9 a.m.No. 13 South Summit vs. No. 4 Canyon View, 9 a.m.No. 12 Juan Diego vs. No. 5 Manti, 9 a.m.Judge/LCA winner vs. No. 2 Morgan, 10:30 a.m.No. 10 Richfield vs. No. 7 Ogden, 10:30 a.m.Juab/Ben Lomond winner vs. No. 3 Carbon, 10:30 a.m.No. 11 North Sanpete vs. No. 6 Union, 10:30 a.m.

Class 2A

(UHSAA bracket)

Note: No. 1 San Juan, No. 2 Kanab and No. 3 Draper APA receive first-round byes.

First round (Oct. 21)

No. 17 Freedom Prep at No. 16 Wasatch Academy, 1 p.m.No. 24 Gunnison Valley at No. 9 San Juan, 1 p.m.No. 25 American Heritage at No. 8 Rowland Hall, 1 p.m.No. 29 Merit Academy at No. 4 North Summit, 1 p.m.No. 20 Grand at No. 13 Beaver, 1 p.m.No. 21 Water Canyon at No. 12 ICS, 1 p.m.No. 28 APA West Valley at No. 5 St. Joseph, 1 p.m.No. 18 Duchesne at No. 15 Waterford, 1 p.m.No. 25 Rockwell at No. 7 Millard, 1 p.m.No. 19 Salt Lake Academy at American Leadership, 1 p.m.No. 22 Maeser Prep at No. 11 South Sevier, 1 p.m.No. 27 UM Camp Williams at No. 6 North Sevier, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

(UHSAA bracket)

Note: No. 1 San Juan, No. 2 Kanab and No. 3 Draper APA receive first-round byes.

First round (Oct. 21)

No. 17 Bryce Valley at No. 16 Pinnacle, 1 p.m.No. 18 Whitehorse at No. 15 Altamont, 1 p.m.No. 19 Dugway at No. 14 Milford, 1 p.m.

Second round (Oct. 27)

At UVU

Pinnacle/Bryce Valley winner vs. No. 1 Panguitch, 9 a.m.No. 9 Manila vs. No. 8 Valley, 9 a.m.No. 13 Green Canyon vs. No. 4 Wendover, 9 a.m.No. 12 Tintic vs. No. 5 Monument Valley, 9 a.m.Altamont/Whitehorse winner vs. No. 2 Tabiona, 10:30 a.m.No. 10 Escalante vs. No. 7 Piute, 10:30 a.m.Dugway/Milford winner vs. No. 3 Rich, 10:30 a.m.No. 11 Wayne vs. No. 6 Monticello, 10:30 a.m.

Source link

Related posts

[Scores].Saguaro vs Queen Creek Live Football In 9th September 2022

School Sports

High school girls basketball: Grantsville beats Morgan, 60-40

School Sports

Los Alamitos’ Devin Bragg voted Southern California Boys Athlete of the Week

School Sports

Leave a Comment