High School Sports News
Football

High school track: 3A region championship recaps

The four 3A regions held their region track and field championships this week, and here’s a look at the team champions and individual champions for each event heading into the state meet at BYU next Friday at Saturday.

Region 12 Championship

At Canyon View High School

Boys team scores

1. Richfield, 194

2. Canyon View, 129

3. Carbon, 114

4. Emery, 87

5. Grand, 43

Boys individual winners

100 meters — Quinn Ohms, Canyon View, 11.56200 meters — Brenden Dowd, Grand, 23.06400 meters — Tyler Saunders, Richfield, 50.54800 meters — Cannon Anderson, Richfield, 2:06.271,600 meters — Tyler Saunders, Richfield, 4:45.953,200 meters — Jess Christiansen Emery, 9:53.76110 hurdles — Aiden Gordon, Grand, 16.23300 hurdles — Jesse Banks, Canyon View, 41.224×100 relay — Canyon View, 45.154×400 relay — Richfield, 3:31.61Sprint Medley relay — Carbon, 3:52.29High jump — Connor Holdroyd, Richfield, 6’02Long jump —Hunter Alger, Richfield, 20’00Shot put — Derek Canterbery, Emery, 46’08.50Discus — Derek Canterbery, Emery, 137’02Javelin —Bowden Robinson, Carbon, 153’01

Canyon View’s girls track team won the Region 12 championship on Thursday, May 12

Girls team scores

1. Canyon View, 231.5

2. Carbon, 177

3. Richfield, 77

4. Grand, 56.5

5. Emery, 25

Girls individual winners

100 meters — Addy Pace, Canyon View, 13.22200 meters — Addy Pace, Canyon View, 26.26400 meters — Addy Pace, Canyon View, 59.90800 meters — Isabell Daynes, Canyon View, 2:25.741,600 meters — Cadence Kasprick, Grand, 5:36.043,200 meters — Cadence Kasprick, Grand, 12:45.59100 hurdles — Paisley Blood, Canyon View, 16.15300 hurdles — Harmony Lopez, Canyon View, 46.284×100 relay — Carbon, 50.884×400 relay — Canyon View, 4:07.67Sprint Medley relay — Canyon View, 4:34.57High jump — Haylee Prescott, Carbon, 5’00Long jump —Haylee Prescott, Carbon, 16’03Shot put — Nicole Willardson, Richfield, 38’01.50Discus — Haley Garrish, Carbon, 100’03Javelin —Tymber Bennett, Carbon, 105’09

Region 13 Championship

At Ogden High School

Boys team scores

1. Morgan, 181.75

2. Ogden, 136.75

3. Ben Lomond, 79.5

4. Grantsville, 54

5. Layton Christian, 24

6. South Summit, 13

Boys individual winners

100 meters — Robby Cameron, Morgan, 11.18200 meters — Ethan Rainer, Grantsville, 22.52400 meters — Brogan Garrett, Morgan, 51.17800 meters — Carter Parsons, Ogden, 2:04.181,600 meters — Jake Peterson, Ogden, 4:38.713,200 meters — Jake Peterson, Ogden, 10:11.42110 hurdles — Malik Johnson, Layton Christian, 15.32300 hurdles — Malik Johnson, Layton Christian, 40.534×100 relay — Morgan, 43.534×400 relay — Morgan, 3:33.95Sprint Medley relay — Ogden, 3:42.94High jump — Chauncey Whitty, Ben Lomond, 6’00Long jump —Chet Colvin, Ogden, 22’03.25Shot put — Shaun Moore, Morgan, 48’09.50Discus — Matthu Martinez, Ogden, 129’03Javelin —Rhett Nye, Morgan, 147’04

Girls team scores

1. Morgan, 243

2. Ogden, 149

3. Ben Lomond, 42

4. Grantsville, 37

5. South Summit, 18

6. Layton Christian, 2

Girls individual winners

100 meters — Brynn Leavitt, South summit, 12.97200 meters — Lucy Tripp, Morgan, 25.87400 meters — Grace Gordon, Morgan, 58.00800 meters — Berlin Bartlett, Ogden, 2:28.241,600 meters — Kate Heywood, Morgan, 5:25.703,200 meters — Kate Heywood, Morgan, 11:59.81100 hurdles — Brinley Beus, Ogden, 15.32300 hurdles — Brinley Beus, Ogden, 47.314×100 relay — Morgan, 51.254×400 relay — Morgan, 4:13.01Sprint Medley relay — Morgan, 4:21.75High jump — Joselyn Guymon, Morgan, 4’10Long jump —Grace Gordon, Morgan, 16’11.50Shot put — Kadence Byrd, Grantsville, 30’08.00Discus — Morgan Kobe, Morgan, 87’09Javelin —Taryn Nye, Morgan, 114’04

Region 14 Championship

At Juab High School

Boys team scores

1. Union, 105

2. Delta, 92

3. Juab, 68

4. Manti, 35

4. North Sanpete, 35

Boys individual winners

100 meters — KJ Broughton, Delta, 11.31200 meters — Carter Lynn, Juab, 22.94400 meters — Carter Lynn, Juab, 50.72800 meters — Jett Davenport, Union, 2:01.151,600 meters — Jett Davenport, Union, 4:33.163,200 meters — Jett Davenport, Union, 10:01.90110 hurdles — Hagen Nielson, Delta, 15.92300 hurdles — Morgan Bowles, North Sanpete, 40.514×100 relay — Delta, 43.594×400 relay — Juab, 3:33.82Sprint Medley relay — Union, 3:46.42High jump — Gavin Miller, Union, 6’00Long jump —Spencer Forsyth, Delta, 21’02.75Shot put — Tanner Taylor, Delta, 44’03Discus — Gavin Lund, North Sanpete, 161’10Javelin —Xander Nelson, Union, 156’01.75

Girls team scores

1. Union, 106

2. Delta, 89

3. Manti, 67

4. North Sanpete, 46

5. Juab, 28

Girls individual winners

100 meters — Aubrey Riser, Union, 12.74200 meters — Aubrey Riser, Union, 26.02400 meters — Sharlie Alder, Manti, 59.18800 meters — Madelyn Christensen, North Sanpete, 2:24.481,600 meters — Jaylie Jenkins, Union, 5:26.633,200 meters — Jaylie Jenkins, Union, 11:58.39100 hurdles — Ebony Dodoo, Delta, 16.06300 hurdles — Ebony Dodoo, Delta, 46.974×100 relay — Union, 50.544×400 relay — North Sanpete, 4:17.14Sprint Medley relay — North Sanpete, 4:23.73High jump — Braxton Hooper, Juab, 5’06Long jump —Kinslee Drake, Union, 16’11.25Shot put — Saylor Day, Delta, 37’05Discus — Jasmin Murillo, Manti, 107’09Javelin —Saylor Day, Delta, 126’03

Region 15 Championship

At American Leadership

Boys team scores

1. Juan Diego, 221

2. Providence Hall, 141

3. Summit Academy, 83.5

4. Judge Memorial, 71

5. ALA, 27.5

6. RSL Academy, 4

Boys individual winners

100 meters — Job Barlow, Providence Hall, 11.65200 meters — Job Barlow, Providence Hall, 23.41400 meters — Christian Kindler, Summit Academy, 51.42800 meters — Shepherd Foy, Juan Diego, 2:09.091,600 meters — Reilly, Juan Diego, 4:44.993,200 meters — Reilly, Juan Diego, 10:26.86110 hurdles — Michael Scott, Providence Hall, 16.71300 hurdles — Chance Arbon, Summit Academy, 42.274×100 relay — Juan Diego, 47.184×400 relay — Juan Diego, 3:46.05Sprint Medley relay — Providence Hall, 3:51.86High jump — Tyler Warnick, Providence Hall, 6’00Long jump —Maui Richmond, Juan Diego, 20’03Shot put — Dalan Kennedy, Juan Diego, 40’08.50Discus — Kione Mataele, Juan Diego, 132’00Javelin —Trey Bailey, Summit Academy, 149’00

Girls team scores

1. Juan Diego, 227

2. Judge Memorial, 111

3. RSL Academy, 88

4. Providence Hall, 86

5. Summit Academy, 39

6. ALA, 27

Girls individual winners

100 meters — Natalie Scott, RSL Academy, 12.94200 meters — Sydney Peck, RSL Academy, 27.02400 meters — Sydney Peck, RSL Academy, 59.82800 meters — Ethan Stevens, Juan Diego, 2:36.571,600 meters — Ethan Stevens, Juan Diego, 5:41.153,200 meters — Ethan Stevens, Juan Diego, 11:55.67100 hurdles — Emersyn Visser, Providence Hall, 18.18300 hurdles — Sydney Peck, RSL Academy, 48.224×100 relay — RSL Academy, 51.574×400 relay — Juan Diego, 4:48.51Sprint Medley relay — Juan Diego, 4:36.70High jump — Emmalyn Jacobs, Juan Diego, 4’06Long jump —Nyrvanah Crockett, Juan Diego, 16’03.50Shot put — Lizzie Mataele, Juan Diego, 33’08Discus — Klowie Pike, Judge Memorial, 101’05Javelin —Emmalyn Jacobs, Juan Diego, 122’04

Source link

Related posts

Chinook vs Choteau LiveStream How To Watch Chinook vs Choteau Football

School Sports

Kenton Ridge vs London Live Stream How To Watch Kenton Ridge vs London Football

School Sports

Hamilton/Audubon vs Riverside University/Meir LiveStream How To Watch Hamilton/Audubon vs Riverside University/Meir Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment