News

High school tennis: 4A state tournament bracket announced

Class 4A State Tournament

Note: Top three seeds receive a bye into the quarterfinals in each position.

UHSAA bracket

First singles

Play-in matches (May 19)

At Liberty Park

No. 8 Kort Larsen, Logan vs. No. 9 Tanner Wakefield, Snow CanyonNo. 4 Luke Jolley, Dixie vs. No. 13 Garrett Jones, CedarNo. 5 Lawrence Rigby, Bear River vs. No. 12 Kade Elwess, HurricaneNo. 7 Carter Thorpe, Green Canyon vs. No. 10 Zach Hansen, Pine ViewNo. 6 Brock Hougaard, Sky View vs. No. 11 Alex Hill, Mountain Crest

Second singles

Play-in matches (May 19)

At Liberty Park

No. 8 Pablo Torrella, Bear River vs. No. 9 Cayson Southam, Snow CanyonNo. 4 Jackson Holman, Desert Hills vs. No. 13 Dawson Marriott, CedarNo. 5 Joseph Fonnesbeck, Green Canyon vs. No. 12 Hayden Francis, Mountain CrestNo. 7 Tyler Funk, Sky View vs. No. 10 Mason Hardman, Pine ViewNo. 6 Dohoon Kwag, Logan vs. No. 11 Corban Larsen, Hurricane

Third singles

Play-in matches (May 19)

At Liberty Park

No. 8 Gavin Krambule, Sky View vs. No. 9 Nate Wamsley, Snow CanyonNo. 4 Nathan Bentley, Crimson Cliffs vs. No. 13 Zachary Taylor, CedarNo. 5 Caleb Xu, Logan vs. No. 12 Fernando Betancourt, Bear RiverNo. 7 Tavin Davis, Mountain Crest vs. No. 10 Antonio Perez, Pine ViewNo. 6 Jack Huish, Green Canyon vs. No. 11 Grant Dorius, Hurricane

First doubles

Play-in matches (May 19)

At Liberty Park

No. 8 Phillip Xu/Junsung Lee, Logan vs. No. 9 Weston Watkins/Stanley Drabicki, Pine ViewNo. 4 Chad Jeppson/Luke Westwood, Green Canyon vs. No. 13 Porter Woolley/Jack Pedersen, Bear RiverNo. 5 Taggart McCullough/Kayson Reeder, Ridgeline vs. No. 12 Jackson Summers/Mason King, Sky ViewNo. 7 Jeffrey Purcell/William Gardner, Desert Hills vs. No. 10 Matt Parker/Kohler Summers, Mountain CrestNo. 6 Caleb Selby/Calvin Beck, Cedar vs. No. 11 Zebadiah Farnsworth/Riley DuCrest, Hurricane

Second doubles

Play-in matches (May 19)

At Liberty Park

No. 8 Tereck Thomson/Easton Jenkins, Logan vs. No. 9 Luke Freeman/Porter Schroder, Mountain CrestNo. 4 Bryce Christiansen/Andrew Ord, Snow Canyon vs. No. 13 Jexton Bodrero/Spencer Cefalo, Bear RiverNo. 5 Austin Christensen/Preston Brenchley, Ridgeline vs. No. 12 Zander Poulsen/Axel Hoffman, Sky ViewNo. 7 Drew Edwards/Ryder Doman, Pine View vs. No. 10 Tanner Westwood/Kyle Westwood, CedarNo. 6 Ty Durst/Chase Faldmo, Crimson Cliffs vs. No. 11 Bridger Wilson/Kyson Shirley, Hurricane

Source link

Related posts

Concordia vs Logan View/Scribner-Snyder Live Stream How To Watch Concordia vs Logan View/Scribner-Snyder Football

School Sports

High school girls soccer: Cedar Valley edges Olympus in 5A quarters

School Sports

Fryer: Mission Viejo’s defensive line earns big chunk of the credit for state football championship

School Sports

Leave a Comment