News

High school swimming: Exciting finish paves the way for another 3A state swim title for Judge

Winning state championships in swimming has become a tradition at Judge Memorial Catholic High School.

The Bulldogs did it again Saturday, but it was a new feeling for first-year coach Will Reeves, and he had to sweat it out until the final event.

He said it was worth it, though, and his group of talented athletes made sure he got a nice bath when their team’s goal was reached.

The Judge boys won the night’s final event at BYU’s pool — the 4 x 100 relay — to finish with 335 points. That was barely enough to edge Canyon View (324), followed by Ogden (220), Juan Diego (192) and Union (181).

The Judge girls, meanwhile, had an easier time, rolling up 321 points. Carbon took second with 251, then Canyon View (214), Juan Diego (155) and Ogden (149).

It was the fourth straight state championship for the Judge boys, while the girls claimed their third straight.

“I’m as excited as I could be,” said Reeves. “We had to win that last event. We knew it would be close but we told the kids it would an opportunity of a lifetime that they could always hold on to.”

The Judge boys came into the 4 x 100-meter relay with only a five-point lead despite having won two other events and used their depth to earn points in several others.

Reeves said the team was thrilled when Levi Galaviz captured the 500-yard freestyle (edging Canyon View’s Nick Bittmen) and then the Bulldogs won the 200-yard medley relay.

Every coach, swimmer and fan who was paying attention knew they would need another relay victory to keep that lead.

Galaviz, Frank Sankovitz and Matt Eager got the Bulldogs to nearly a three-second lead in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Benji Gillespie then took over and overcame a remarkable effort by Canyon View’s Kurt Morgan to capture thee trophy — but by less than one-half of a second.

Morgan swam the final 100-yard leg in 45.02 seconds, which would have easily won the 100-yard freestyle event earlier had he competed.

Morgan also anchored Canyon View’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay and took the top spot in the 200 freestyle.

For his efforts, he was named the 3A boys swimmer of the year.

On the girls side, Judge junior Delaney Dolan won two events and anchored another to add to her already large medal count.

Dolan helped account for 80 points, which ended up being about the difference. She won the 200-yard freestyle by nearly seven seconds over Canyon View freshman Gracie Taylor. and also held off Taylor in the 500 freestyle and reached the finish line ahead in the 200 medley.

The Layton Christian Academy duo of Nehir Donmez and Pinar Donmez, as well as Allison Henneuse of South Summit and Richfield’s Avah Kling, also had impressive performances for their schools and will be athletes to watch next year.

3A girls state swim meet

At BYU

Team scores

Judge Memorial, 320Carbon, 251Canyon View, 214Juan Diego, 155Ogden, 149Union, 147Richfield, 135Millard, 104

Individual results

200 medley relay

Judge Memorial (Sophie DuPont, Amelia Conner, Sophie Canale, Delaney Dolan), 1:56.98Juan Diego, 1:58.98Canyon View, 1:59.94Millard, 2:03.82Rowland Hall, 2:04.88Carbon, 2:05.72Union, 2:06.36Morgan, 2:08.36

200 freestyle

Delaney Dolan, Judge Memorial, 2:02.06Gracie Taylor, Canyon View, 2:07.03Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 2:08.93Sienna Scholes, Union, 2:11.86Madeline Page, Judge Memorial, 2:12.91Ellie Hanson, Carbon, 2:13.20Tori Day, North Sanpete, 2:16.00Ada Bradford, Carbon, 2:16.88

200 individual medley

Pinar Donmez, Layton Christian, 2:08.54Isabella Hategan, Juan Diego, 2:17.33Sydni Lauer, Parowan, 2:26.81Chloe Whitehad, Judge Memorial, 2:27.92Sophie Canale, Judge Memorial, 2:30.74Cyan Schatz, Ogden, 2:32.20Amelia Conner, Judge Memorial, 2:32.54Pheobie Wilde, Ogden, 2:35.83

50 freestyle

Allison Henneuse, South Summit, 24.84Soleil Grimshaw, Canyon View, 25.67Sophie DuPont, Judge Memorial, 25.95Emery Lachance, Union, 26.16Piper Fennell, Juan Diego, 26.17Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 26.18Lizzy Despain, Millard, 26.27Kamryn Kennedy, Ogden, 26.71

100 butterfly

Nehi Donmez, Layton Christian, 1:01.53Cecelia Hyman, Rowland Hall, 1:03.06Sydni Lauer, Parowan, 1:03.86Emery Lachance, Union, 1:05.05Riley Gough, Richfield, 1:04.88Lucy Duberow, Judge Memorial, 1:06.80Lily Schiffman, Rowland Hall, 1:09.26Sarah Nielson, Ogden, 1:10.41

100 freestyle

Avah Kling, Richfield, 55.25Soleil Grimshaw, Canyon View, 56.23Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 57.02Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 57.69Mia Crompton, Carbon, 58.31Sienna Scholes, Union, 58.78Kamryn Kennedy, Ogden, 59.52Madeline Page, Judge Memorial, 59.74

500 freestyle

Delaney Dolan, Judge Memorial, 5:31.86Gracie Taylor, Canyon View, 5:48.79Sophie Canale, Judge Memorial, 5:51.02Cyan Schatz, Ogden, 5:58.11Adelia Schupbach, North Summit, 6:02.96Melody Lake, Emery, 6:04.85Stephanie Winn, Union, 6:06.00Evie Halk, Carbon, 6:07.10

200 freestyle relay

Canyon View (Tallula Rigtrup, Gracie Taylor, Annicka Lovell, Soleil Grimshaw), 1:46.44Juan Diego, 1:46.68Carbon, 1:46.90Ogden, 1:48.08Richfield, 1:48.67Judge Memorial, 1:48.72Grand, 1:50.25Emery, 1:52.41

100 backstroke

Allison Henneuse, South Summit, 1:02.01Avah Kling, Richfield, 1:02.75Isabella Hategan, Juan Diego, 1:03.51Annicka Lovell, Canyon View, 1:03.57Cecelia Hyman, Rowland Hall, 1:04.72Sophie DuPont, Judge Memorial, 1:04.94Kailey Thurman, Millard, 1:08.53Ada Bradford, Carbon, 1:08.61

100 breaststroke

Pinar Donmez, Layton Christian, 1:05.22Amelia Conner, Judge Memorial, 1:11.00Chloe Whitehead, Judge Memorial, 1:11.50Piper Fennell, Juan Diego, 1:12.69Melody Lake, Emery, 1:13.36Lizzy Despain, Millard, 1:13.42Brielle Sill, Morgan, 1:15.41Lizzy Bess, Morgan, 1:15.47

400 freestyle relay

Judge Memorial (Sophie DuPont, Lucy Duberow, Madeline Page, Delaney Dolan), 3:52.38Carbon, 3:57.87Richfield, 3:58.64Union, 3:59.01South Summit, 4:05.27Grand, 4:07.78Canyon View, 4:08.92Ogden, 4:09.87

3A boys state swim meet

At BYU

Team scores

Judge Memorial, 335Canyon View, 324Ogden, 220Juan Diego, 192Union, 181Morgan, 124Emery, 121Carbon, 101

Individual results

200 medley relay

Judge Memorial (Benji Gillespie, Teddy Fiscus, Matt Eagar, Levi Galaviz), 1:39.83Juan Diego, 1:43.15Ogden, 1:43.48Canyon View, 1:44.47Emery, 1:50.52Union, 1:52.11Grand, 1:52.87Carbon, 1:54.75

200 freestyle

Kurt Morgan, Canyon View, 1:42.98Nathan Belnap, Ogden, 1:51.45Nick Bittmenn, Canyon View, 1:51.78JW Silcox, North Summit, 1:53.56Ethan Cannon, Canyon View, 1:53.69Jack Talboys, Judge Memorial, 1:54.00Mason Engar, Carbon, 1:56.30Frank Sankovitz, Judge Memorial, 1:56.58

200 individual medley

James Keddington, South Summit, 2:00.79Sean Cannon, Canyon View, 2:05.66Teddy Fiscus, Judge Memorial, 2:06.87Mathew Rivkind, Ogden, 2:09.66Charlie Gleason, Juan Diego, 2:09.89Nick Hren, Grand, 2:11.68Thomas Shakib, Rowland Hall, 2:12.01Stetson Batty, Union, 2:13.52

50 freestyle

Boston Bennett, Union, 21.52Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 21.79Levi Galaviz, Judge Memorial, 22.54Lincoln Hansen, Richfield, 22.87Nick Henneuse, South Summit, 23.18Zach Meehan, Juan Diego, 23.19Jonah Comino, Canyon View, 23.49Elijah Pfeifer, Morgan, 24.82

100 butterfly

Gabe Jones, St. Joseph, 49.27Kurt Morgan, Canyon View, 50.19Matt Eagar, Judge Memorial, 52.25Bohdan Olevych, Juan Diego, 53.63Sam Despain, Canyon View, 54.14Nick Hren, Grand, 55.97Josh Parks, Grantsville, 56.43Mathew Rivkind, Ogden, 57.88

100 freestyle

Boston Bennett, Union, 47.36Nathan Belnap, Ogden, 48.92Sean Cannon, Canyon View, 50.02Jonah Comino, Canyon View, 51.61Liam Cox, Judge Memorial, 52.40Frank Sankovitz, Judge Memorial, 52.61Elijah Pfeifer, Morgan, 52.93Ryker Getchell, Union, 53.66

500 freestyle

Levi Galaviz, Judge Memorial, 5:07.69Nick Bittmenn, Canyon View, 5:08.02Bohdan Olevych, Juan Diego, 5:08.70Ethan Cannon, Canyon View, 5:11.13JW Silcox, North Summit, 5:11.77Jack Talboys, Judge Memorial, 5:18.40Jack Bulf, Juan Diego, 5:21.12Gerrit Noorda, Morgan, 5:33.68

200 freestyle relay

Canyon View (Jonah Comino, Sam Despain, Sean Cannon, Kurt Morgan), 1:30.23Ogden, 1:32.93Juan Diego, 1:33.50South Summit, 1:33.67Union, 1:35.17Emery, 1:36.52Morgan, 1:49.77

100 backstroke

Gabe Jones, St. Joseph, 50.11Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 53.08Matt Eagar, Judge Memorial, 53.61Ryker Poulos, Canyon View, 48.14Mason Engar, Carbon, 1:01.46Brock Welling, Ogden, 1:01.76Connor Smith, Morgan, 1:01.94Henry Erickson, Rowland Hall, 1:01.97

100 breaststroke

Charlie Gleason, Juan Diego, 1:02.72James Keddington, South Summit, 1:02.83Teddy Fiscus, Judge Memorial, 1:03.93Lincoln Hansen, Richfield, 1:03.97Sam Cowan, Judge Memorial, 1:04.54Thomas Shakib, Rowland Hall, 1:04.64Toby Carlton, Ogden, 1:05.07Oran Moore, Grand, 1:06.02

400 freestyle relay

Judge Memorial (Levi Galaviz, Frank Sankovitz, Matt Eager, Benji Gillespie), 3:17.08Canyon View, 3:17.43Union, 3:29.28Ogden, 3:34.96Morgan, 3:37.05Emery, 3:41.63Carbon, 3:41.89

Source link

Related posts

2022 Parry’s Power Guide: High school football playoffs predictions

School Sports

Mater Dei, Mission Viejo get their matchups for CIF State football playoffs

School Sports

High school football roundup for Week 8

School Sports

Leave a Comment