News

High school swimming: 4A region recaps

Here’s a recap of the results from this weekend’s two region swimming meets in Class 4A as the teams prepare for the state tournament at BYU on Feb. 10 and 11.

The two region champions for the girls were Cedar and Ridgeline, while the two boys region champs were Crimson Cliffs and Mountain Crest.

Region 10 championships

At Crimson Cliffs High School

Girls team scores

Cedar City, 391.5Crimson Cliffs, 390Desert Hills, 280Snow Canyon, 257Hurricane, 181.5Dixie, 174Pine View, 155

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Desert Hills, 2:00.39; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 2:01.51; 3. Cedar City, 2:01.59.200 freestyle — 1. Aspen Simper, Cedar City, 2:01.66; 2. Addison Taylor, Cedar City, 2:03.53; 3. Olivia Price, Cedar City, 2:08.14.200 individual medley — 1. Claire Daley, Crimson Cliffs, 2:16.90; 2. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 2:20.93; 3. McKenzie Mugleston, Snow Canyon, 2:21.14.50 freestyle — 1. Kate Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 26.07; 2. Sydney Selinger, Cedar City, 26.32; 3. Peyton Perry, Crimson Cliffs, 26.50.100 butterfly — 1. Chesney Bonner, Desert Hills, 59.90; 2. Kate Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 1:01.50; Brinley Greer, Dixie, 1:08.10.100 freestyle — 1. Sorina Rom, Pine View, 53.62; 2. Claire Daley, Crimson Cliffs, 56.37; 3. Dylan Romprey, Desert Hills, 58.14.500 freestyle — 1. Aspen Simper, Cedar City, 5:28.14; 2. Addison Taylor, Cedar City, 5:34.85; 3. Maddie Henry, Crimson Cliffs, 5:37.97.200 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar City, 1:48.92; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 1:50.88; 3. Pine View, 1:51.93.100 backstroke — 1. Chesney Bonner, Desert Hills, 59.76; 2. Olivia Price, Cedar City, 1:02.36; 3. Sydney Selinger, Cedar City, 1:03.95.100 breaststroke — 1. Sorina Rom, Pine View, 1:08.63; 2. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 1:13.46; 3. Bree Broadhead, Snow Canyon, 1:18.23.400 freestyle relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 3:50.18; 2. Desert Hills, 3:52.48; 3. Cedar City, 3:54.85.

Boys team scores

Crimson Cliffs, 416Cedar City, 411Desert Hills, 310Snow Canyon, 229Hurricane, 223Dixie, 186Pine View, 83

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 1:42.74; 2. Desert Hills, 1:43.05; 3. Cedar City, 1:45.26.200 freestyle — 1. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 1:46.77; 2. David Leon-Moreno, Dixie, 1:49.61; 3. Damon Ericksen, Dixie, 1:50.89.200 individual medley — 1. Troy Eggers, Desert Hills, 2:04.14; 2. Max Morley, Desert Hills, 2:05.18; 3. Tanner Dodds, Cedar City, 2:05.24.50 freestyle — 1. Andrew Carlile, Dixie, 22.84; 2. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 23.05; 3. James Smith, Cedar City, 23.38.100 butterfly — 1. Andrw Carlile, Dixie, 53.22; 2. Andrew Sagers, Cedar City, 54.77; 3. Solmun Pak, Desert Hills, 46.24.100 freestyle — 1. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 48.36; 2. Justin Granado, Cedar City, 50.45; 3. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 51.12.500 freestyle — 1. David Leon-Moreno, Dixie, 4:58.91; 2. Tanner Dodds, Cedar City, 5:02.78; 3. Troy Eggers, Desert Hills, 5:06.63.200 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar City, 1:32.64; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 1:34.37; 3. Dixie, 1:36.39.100 backstroke — 1. Solmun Pak, Desert Hills, 55.67; 2. Kala Cabana, Crimson Cliffs, 57.34; 3. Justin Granado, Cedar City, 58.01.100 breaststroke — 1. Hunter Iverson, Desert Hills, 1:03.71; 2. Ashten Krans, Cedar City, 1:04.17; 3. Tanner Losee, Snow Canyon, 1:04.49.400 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar City, 3:20.22; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 3:23.72; 3. Dixie, 3:29.03.

Region 11 championships

At Mountain Crest High School

Girls team scores

Ridgeline, 615Sky View, 434Green Canyon, 385Logan, 319Mountain Crest, 286.5Bear River, 135.5

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Sky View, 1:56.84; 2. Ridgeline, 1:57.15; 3. Mountain Crest, 2:00.28.200 freestyle — 1. Laura Rigby, Ridgeline, 2:01.82; 2. Sarah Cook, Ridgeline, 2:03.14; 3. Ava Calendo, Ridgeline, 2:07.98.200 individual medley — 1. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 2:15.96; 2. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 2:17.75; 3. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 2:22.96.50 freestyle — 1. Brooklyn Bischoff, Ridgeline, 26.27; 2. Brynley Nielsen, Green Canyon, 26.33; 3. Kendra Warren, Ridgeline, 26.41.100 butterfly — 1. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 1:00.84; 2. Sarah Cook, Ridgeline, 1:01.09; 3. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 1:01.98.100 freestyle — 1. Brynley Nielsen, Green Canyon, 56.88; 2. Ava Caliendo, Ridgeline, 57.58; 3. Keira Mannewitz, Sky View, 57.86.500 freestyle — 1. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 5:26.70; 2. Laura Rigby, Ridgeline, 5:27.52; 3. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 5:31.68.200 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 1:42.85; 2. Ridgeline, 1:45.00; 3. Green Canyon, 1:46.39.100 backstroke — 1. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 1:01.67; 2. Mackenzie Hansen, Ridgline, 1:02.45; 3. Kyah Bindrup, Mountain Crest, 1:03.31.100 breaststroke — 1. Isabelle Christensen, Ridgeline, 1:10.81; 2. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 1:13.78; 3. Kendra Warren, Ridgeline, 1:14.58.400 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 3:46.52; 2. Ridgeline, 3:58.03; 3. Logan, 4:03.80.

Boys team scores

Mountain Crest, 484Sky View, 460.5Ridgeline, 410.5Green Canyon, 358Bear River, 313.5Logan, 151.5

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Sky View, 1:41.93; 2. Green Canyon, 1:45.61; 3. Bear River, 1:50.16.200 freestyle — 1. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 1:50.36; 2. Blake Reed, Sky View, 1:52.35; 3. Soldier Shreeve, Mountain Crest, 1:55.26.200 individual medley — 1. Brayden Jarrett, Mountain Crest, 2:01.90; 2. Ben Walters, Sky View, 2:11.46; 3. Tyler Seamons, Green Canyon, 2:14.20.50 freestyle — 1. Peter Gibbons, Sky VIew, 22.90; 2. Josh Miggin, Green Canyon, 23.04; 3. Andrew Tenny, Ridgeline, 24.34.100 butterfly — 1. Clayton Nye, Sky View, 56.12; 2. Jackson Steed, Green Canyon, 58.85; 3. Ivan Khimach, Green Canyon, 59.17.100 freestyle — 1. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 49.78; 2. Blake Reed, Sky View, 51.58; 3. Soldier Shreeve, Mountain Crest, 51.70.500 freestyle — 1. Brayden Jarrett, Mountain Crest, 5:02.98; 2. Ben Walters, Sky View, 5:09.87; 3. Daven Lammi, Sky View, 5:24.61.200 freestyle relay — 1. Sky View, 1:32.59; 2. Ridgeline, 1:34.47; 3. Mountain Crest, 1:35.16.100 backstroke — 1. Peter Gibbons, Sky View, 57.78; 2. Hayden Swain-Schmit, Bear River, 1:00.47; 3. Asher Powell, Mountain Crest, 1:01.59.100 breaststroke — 1. Clayton Nye, Sky View, 1:02.73; 2. Clark Campbell, Green Canyon, 1:07.11; 3. Brent Scott, Ridgeline, 1:08.74.400 freestyle relay — 1. Mountain Crest, 3:30.56; 2. Ridgeline, 3:32.56; 3. Bear River, 3:39.48.

Source link

Related posts

Trinity League Football Podcast selects players of the year, previews CIF finals

School Sports

Newport Harbor girls water polo storms to title at Santa Barbara Tournament of Champions

School Sports

Los Amigos baseball coach Aaron Pines dies of cancer

School Sports

Leave a Comment