Football

High school girls tennis: 5A state tournament pairings unveiled Friday

Class 5A State Tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: The UHSAA is using RPI rankings to seed the state tournaments for the first time this season. Top eight seeds at each position receive a first-round bye.

First singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Paige Frazier, Bonneville vs. No. 17 Anna Barton, Salem HillsNo. 9 Kaiya Endo, Cottonwood vs. No. 24 Maurlee Luck, UintahNo. 13 Madison Galbraith, Springville vs. No. 20 Anna Jones, StansburyNo. 12 Samantha Kiburtz, Highland vs. No. 21 Annie Black, BountifulNo. 15 Raquel Passey, Alta vs. No. 18 Brooklyn Petersen, ProvoNo. 10 Caroline Moon, Lehi vs. No. 23 Paige Reynolds, Mountain ViewNo. 14 Raimie Hilton, Maple Mountain vs. No. 19 Lila Daines, WasatchNo. 11 Emily Bown, Viewmont vs. No. 22 Gabby Trejo, Spanish Fork

Second singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Annalese Baumgardner, Uintah vs. No. 17 Kate Barton, Salem HillsNo. 9 Clare Bradley, Alta vs. No. 24 Lily Scoville, Mountain ViewNo. 13 Allison Chambers, Provo vs. No. 20 Jane Snow, EastNo. 12 Damila Andrade, Hillcrest vs. No. 21 Meg Butler, StansburyNo. 15 Sadie DeSpain, Lehi vs. No. 18 Aliya Benson, WasatchNo. 10 Reese Fowles, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Sarah Webb, Cedar ValleyNo. 14 Sophia Robison, Viewmont vs. No. 19 Paige Liston, OremNo. 11 Ellie Spangler, Brighton vs. No. 22 Christina Eyring, Bountiful

Third singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Bailey Smith, Spanish Fork vs. No. 17 Maloree West, BrightonNo. 9 Sowmya Paritala, Hillcrest vs. No. 24 AUbrey Claderwood, WasatchNo. 13 Gracie Decker, Orem vs. No. 20 Phoebe Dallimore, BonnevilleNo. 12 Brooklyn Renfro, Alta vs. No. 21 Alexa Merrell, UintahNo. 15 Halle Murphy, Springville vs. No. 18 Emmeline Burnett, LehiNo. 10 Kennadee Gillette, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Abby Hyatt, Mountain ViewNo. 14 Hailey Johnson, Bountiful vs. No. 19 Mackenzee Nicholss, Salem HillsNo. 11 Olivia Kelemen, Provo vs. No. 22 Kate Campbell, Cottonwood

First doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Kaylee Jo Huber/Olivia Pope, Uintah vs. No. 17 Abigail Pickard/Sydney Adams, TimpanogosNo. 9 Annie Clark/Lily Sampson, Highland vs. No. 24 Aleah Hermanson/Kate Ethington, Spanish ForkNo. 13 Shaylee DeHart/Madison Graham, Salem Hills vs. No. 20 Eliza Tagge/Summer Lawrence, WasatchNo. 12 Lydia Templeman/Halle Black, Springville vs. No. 21 Sophie Shrader/Myra O’Farrell, JordanNo. 15 Sadie Erickson/Anna Fillmore, Viewmont vs. No. 18 Alexa Turley/Lucy West, AltaNo. 10 Laura Hammer/Andisyn Ball, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Jacklyn Wei/Lily Greenwood, HillcrestNo. 14 Rebekah Palmer/Summer Willis, Bountiful vs. No. 19 Kylee Nielson/Alyssa Wheeler, LehiNo. 11 Clara Parkin/Lucy Bell, East vs. No. 22 McKenzie Checketts/Dorrie Twede, Cedar Valley

Second doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Emma Christenson/Chloe Tuttle, Alta vs. No. 17 Harli Williams/Kayloni, RaymondNo. 9 Madeline Limback/Martina Cavieres, Park City vs. No. 24 Allie Trapnell/Kallie Kunz, Mountain ViewNo. 13 Breanna Villegas/Sarah Cowdell, Jordan vs. No. 20 Phoebe Roberts/Sophie Hopkin, BrightonNo. 12 Cara Vogrinec/Catherine Gladwell, Viewmont vs. No. 21 Ashley Young/Annie Pinegar, CottonwoodNo. 15 Mylee McAllister/Annmarie Jones, Lehi vs. No. 18 Ruby Pope/Sophie Astle, ProvoNo. 10 Abi Graff/Alyssa Boucha, Bountiful vs. No. 23 Ava Butler/Ava Booker, HillcrestNo. 14 Jane Luster/Chezney Davies, Wasatch vs. No. 19 Lizzie Moore/Dylan Williams, EastNo. 11 Marley Weeks/Sydnee Nicholss, Salem Hills vs. No. 22 Kylee Smith/Ashlee Funk, Stansbury

Source link

Related posts

Grundy Center vs BCLUW Live Stream How To Watch Grundy Center vs BCLUW Football

School Sports

[HQ] Stranahan vs Life Christian Academy Live High Football Score & Results In (8.25.2022)

School Sports

Greenwich Country Day vs Newark Academy Live Stream How To Watch Greenwich Country Day vs Newark Academy Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment