News

High school girls tennis: 3A state tournament pairings unveiled Friday

Class 3A State Tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: The UHSAA is using RPI rankings to seed the state tournaments for the first time this season. Top eight seeds at each position receive a first-round bye.

First singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Murray High School

No. 16 Abrianna Benson, North Sanpete vs. No. 17 Brooke Carter, South SevierNo. 9 Stella McGowen, Grand vs. No. 24 Julie McFarland, San JuanNo. 13 Emma Chandler, South Summit vs. No. 20 Sydney D’Hulst, OgdenNo. 12 Chrissy Vranes, Waterford vs. No. 21 Adilynn Kjar, Gunnison ValleyNo. 15 Andrea Bezzant, Canyon View vs. No. 18 Jazmin Asmar, Juan DiegoNo. 10 Lucille Long, American Heritage vs. No. 23 Leona Smoll, St. JosephNo. 14 Kayla Miller, Union vs. No. 19 Emily Nicholson, Wasatch AcademyNo. 11 Charlotte Poulsen, Richfield vs. No. 22 Madelyn Johnson, Providence Hall

Second singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Murray High School

No. 16 Ruby McGowan, Grand vs. No. 17 Payton Hancock, UnionNo. 9 Isabella Lewis, North Sanpete vs. No. 24 Amy LeBaron, DeltaNo. 13 Emma Welch, American Heritage vs. No. 20 Violeta Gonzalez, Canyon ViewNo. 12 Lisa Song, Waterford vs. No. 21 Katie Layman, St. JosephNo. 15 Nina Smith, Juan Diego vs. No. 18 Genevieve Allen, OgdenNo. 10 Mya Deaton, South Sevier vs. No. 23 Mary Lyons, Gunnison ValleyNo. 14 Ava Christiansen, South Summit vs. No. 19 McKenzie Capito, Providence HallNo. 11 Emma Christensen, Manti vs. No. 22 Kamora Mitchell, San Juan

Third singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Murray High School

No. 16 Fiorella Paredes, Waterford vs. No. 17 Cheyenne Bingham, EmeryNo. 9 Kambrielle Grasteit, North Sanpete vs. No. 24 Riley Wilcox, MillardNo. 13 Marianne Everett, Manti vs. No. 20 Kendall Reed, St. JosephNo. 12 Kierra Kirks, Grand vs. No. 21 Lydia Hoschouer, UnionNo. 15 Kennedy Rigby, Canyon View vs. No. 18 Marvella Young, DeltaNo. 10 Aliya Torgerson, South Sevier vs. No. 23 Kaylee Gardner, Gunnison ValleyNo. 14 Sydney Poorman, Ogden vs. No. 19 Amelia McFarland, San JuanNo. 11 Shirley Graham, American Heritage vs. No. 22 Lillyanah Peterson, Ben Lomond

First doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Katelyn Sorenson/Laken Larsen, South Sevier vs. No. 17 Isabel Hopkins/Julie Holly, Juan DiegoNo. 9 Aliyah Hathaway/Amy Lee, Canyon View vs. No. 24 Rebecca Middleton/Brinlee Allgood, MillardNo. 13 Makaela Wilcox/Presley Hester, Ben Lomond vs. No. 20 Shayli Bake/Lindsay Taylor, San JuanNo. 12 Rally Carver/Breanna Bailey, Ogden vs. No. 21 Paya Maughan/Lillian Scott, GrandNo. 15 Maryann Costello/Aubrey Cambot, Union vs. No. 18 Emrie Sorenson/Brooklynn Pace, RichfieldNo. 10 Brooklyn Ekker/Aspen Taylor, Emery vs. No. 23 Lillian Colasurdo/Elly Johnson, Providence HallNo. 14 Izabella Ristine/Karalee Ward, Manti vs. No. 19 Hannah Ludington/Isadora Netto, CarbonNo. 11 Charvi Satyanarayan/Bryn Hamilton, Maeser Prep vs. No. 22 Yadhira Rivera/Lily Hardy, Delta

Second doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Lyndie Richardson/Audrey Hatch, Carbon vs. No. 17 Britney Boardman/Savannah Young, DeltaNo. 9 Bailee Anderson/Katelyn Starley, Ogden vs. No. 24 Madison Solphenee/Savannah Smith, St. JosephNo. 13 Beth Robinson/Kylie Gordon, South Sevier vs. No. 20 Acelyn Migliori/Addison Hougham, EmeryNo. 12 Peyton Byars/Summer Stevens, Richfield vs. No. 21 Markie Bowers/Madelyn Pugh, San JuanNo. 15 Leah Ortega/Natalie Bryner, American Heritage vs. No. 18 Nakiah Payne/Merel Groen, MantiNo. 10 Anja Thomas/Seneca Tatera, Grand vs. No. 23 Sasami Callahan/Maggie Padilla, MillardNo. 14 Emma Stout/Anja Rauscher, Waterford vs. No. 19 Jazmine McGee/Hannah Beales, UnionNo. 11 Averee Hatfield/Emmy Fechner, Juab vs. No. 22 Kolette Sanndberg/Eden Hughes, Ben Lomond

Source link

Related posts

Fountain Valley boys wrestling earns 3rd-place finish at prestigious Five Counties tournament

School Sports

All-County boys golf team: Cypress’ Daniel Heo is the OC player of the year

School Sports

La Habra boys basketball deals Troy a league loss with strong finish

School Sports

Leave a Comment