Football

High school girls lacrosse: Deseret News 2023 6A all-state team

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

6A Player of Year

Maddie Potvin, Lone Peak, Attack, Sr.

Led Lone Peak to the 6A state championship as she finished the season with 63 goals, 19 assists, 22 ground balls and 10 caused turnovers.

6A First Team

Forwards

Emmery Clark, Mountain Ridge, Jr. — 38 goals, 8 assists, 22 ground balls.

Ashlyn Smith, Bingham, Sr. — 37 goals, 21 assists, 22 ground balls, 8 caused turnovers.

Mickelle Cook, Lone Peak, Sr. — 48 goals, 15 assists, 10 ground balls, 5 caused turnovers.

Emma Pennington, Riverton, So. — 46 goals, 9 assists, 35 ground balls, 17 caused turnovers.

Midfielders

Tessa Mortensen, Mountain Ridge, Sr. — 44 goals, 17 assists, 90 ground balls, 36 caused turnovers.

Eliza Agate, Lone Peak, So. — 34 goals, 9 assists, 38 ground balls, 26 caused turnovers.

McKaylee Sargent, Fremont, Jr. — 48 goals, 25 assists, 51 ground balls, 32 caused turnovers.

Cori Jones, Lone Peak, Sr. — 34 goals, 21 assists, 30 ground balls, 24 caused turnovers.

Lauren Fairbanks, Syracuse, Sr. — 66 goals, 56 ground balls, 36 caused turnovers.

Kenzie Zimmerman, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 31 goals, 125 ground balls, 13 caused turnovers, 67.2% draw control.

Defenders

Allie Reading, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 34 goals, 23 assists, 98 ground balls, 61 caused turnovers.

Analise Anderson, Mountain Ridge, Sr. — 37 ground balls, 35 caused turnovers.

Eliza Berg, Pleasant Grove, Jr. — 63 goals, 19 assists, 53 ground balls, 31 caused turnovers.

Sadie Neuenschwander, Lone Peak, So. — 21 goals, 9 assists, 40 ground balls, 29 caused turnovers.

Goalkeepers

Elle Erickson, Farmington, So. — 187 saves, 60.5 save percentage.

Ellie Fuller, Lone Peak, Sr. — 126 saves, 50.1 save percentage.

6A Second Team

Forwards

Cat Faucette, Corner Canyon, So.

Riley Sant, Farmington, Sr.

Jocelyn Jensen, Fremont, Sr.

Aspen Little, Bingham, So.

Midfielders

Hailey Larsen, Farmington, So.

Morgan Eldredge, Herriman, Sr.

Isabel Milner, Riverton, Sr.

Bailey James, Bingham, Sr.

Kelsie Lambert, Herriman, Sr.

Kiarra Clarin, Mountain Ridge, Sr.

Defenders

Kate Carter, Farmington, So.

Norah Davis, Bingham, So.

Kacee Kelley, Skyridge, Jr.

Madi Rogers, Herriman, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Eliza White, Skyridge, Jr.

Morgan Edman, Bingham, Jr.

6A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Esther Facer, Davis, So.

Zee Smith, Herriman, Jr.

Sydney Schultz, Pleasant Grove, So.

Malea Hansen, Syracuse, Jr.

Midfielders

Kaitlyn Davenport, Riverton, Jr.

Grace DeGreef, Riverton, Sr.

Lily Henderson, West Jordan, Fr.

Olivia Young, Copper Hills, Sr.

Olivia Lifferth, Davis, Jr.

Defenders

Emma Williams, Davis, Sr.

Rachel Fletcher, American Fork, Sr.

Kandy Brown, Syracuse, Sr.

Lylian Rosenberg, Roy, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Zoe Garside, Fremont, Sr.

Emma Lewis, West Jordan, Jr.

Source link

Related posts

Wildcats Claim First D9 Championship In Program History

School Sports

Marshall vs Torres Live Stream How To Watch Marshall vs Torres Football

School Sports

AACA vs Lakeland Christian LiveStream How To Watch AACA vs Lakeland Christian Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment