News

High school girls basketball: 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A state tournament pairings

Class 6A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: Top 8 seeds receive a first-round bye, No. 1 Lone Peak, No. 2 Skyridge, No. 3 Davis, No. 4 Mountain Ridge, No. 5 Fremont, No. 6 Herriman, No. 7 Copper Hills, No. 8 Westlake

First round (Feb. 21)

No. 13 American Fork 62, No. 20 Clearfield 33No. 21 Layton 47, No. 12 Taylorsville 45No. 16 Corner Canyon 63, No. 17 Pleasant Grove 49No. 9 West 55, No. 24 Kearns 31No. 15 Bingham 49, No. 18 Cyprus 35No. 10 Syracuse 61, No. 23 Roy 30No. 14 Farmington 61, No. 19 West Jordan 61No. 11 Riverton 55, No. 22 Weber 45

Second round (Feb. 23)

No. 4 Mountain Ridge 56, No. 13 American Fork 39No. 5 Fremont 59, No. 21 Layton 45No. 1 Lone Peak 88, No. 16 Corner Canyon 43No. 8 Westlake 49, No. 9 West 24No. 2 Skyridge 64, No. 15 Bingham 54No. 10 Syracuse 46, No. 7 Copper Hills 40No. 3 Davis 40, No. 14 Farmington 35No. 6 Herriman 61, No. 11 Riverton 50

Quarterfinals (Feb. 28)

No. 3 Davis 48, No. 6 Herriman 44No. 2 Skyridge 52, No. 10 Syracuse 34No. 1 Lone Peak 72, No. 8 Westlake 39No. 5 Fremont 73, No. 4 Mountain Ridge 65

Semifinals (March 2)

No. 1 Lone Peak 67, No. 4 Fremont 45No. 2 Skyridge 49, No. 3 Davis 36

Championship (March 4)

No. 1 Lone Peak 64, No. 2 Skyridge 49

Class 5A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: Top 8 seeds receive a first-round bye, No. 1 Springville, No. 2 Bountiful, No. 3 Timpview, No. 4 Lehi, No. 5 Cottonwood, No. 6 Payson, No. 7 Highland, No. 8 Timpanogos.

First round (Feb. 21)

No. 13 Jordan 46, No. 20 Box Elder 41No. 21 Spanish Fork 61, No. 12 Viewmont 44No. 17 Mountain View 55, No. 16 Uintah 39No. 9 Woods Cross 42, No. 24 Murray 26No. 15 Wasatch 51, No. 18 Provo 33No. 10 Northridge 70, No. 23 Cedar Valley 48No. 14 Brighton 79, No. 19 Stansbury 42No. 22 Skyline 54, No. 11 Olympus 48

Second round (Feb. 23)

No. 4 Lehi 46, No. 13 Jordan 41No. 21 Spanish Fork 56, No. 5 Cottonwood 53No. 1 Springville 55, No. 17 Mountain View 29No. 8 Timpanogos 55, No. 9 Woods Cross 45No. 2 Bountiful 67, No. 15 Wasatch 46No. 7 Highland 58, No. 10 Northridge 51No. 3 Timpview 58, No. 14 Brighton 49No. 22 Skyline 62, No. 6 Payson 44

Quarterfinals (March 1)

No. 22 Skyline 58, No. 3 Timpview 46No. 2 Bountiful 65, No. 7 Highland 59No. 1 Springville 51, No. 8 Timpanogos 49No. 21 Spanish Fork 46, No. 4 Lehi 41

Semifinals (March 3)

No. 1 Springville 56, No. 21 Spanish Fork 31No. 2 Bountiful 41, No. 22 Skyline 34

Championship (March 4)

No. 2 Bountiful 41. No. 1 Springville 39

Class 4A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: Top 3 seeds receive a first-round bye, No. 1 Ridgeline, No. 2 Sky View, No. 3 Snow Canyon.

First round (Feb. 21)

No. 4 Green Canyon 61, No. 13 Logan 26No. 5 Dixie 49, No. 12 Crimson Cliffs 27No. 8 Desert Hills 51, No. 9 Hurricane 35No. 7 Mountain Crest 44, No. 10 Cedar City 33No. 6 Bear River 55, No. 11 Pine View 47

Quarterfinals (Feb. 23)

No. 3 Snow Canyon 52, No. 6 Bear River 47No. 2 Sky View 60, No. 7 Mountain Crest 56No. 1 Ridgeline 64, No. 8 Desert Hills 36No. 4 Green Canyon 57, No. 5 Dixie 41

Semifinals (Feb. 24)

No. 1 Ridgeline 74, No. 4 Green Canyon 33No. 2 Sky View 60, No. 3 Snow Canyon 57

Championship (Feb. 25)

No. 1 Ridgeline 67, No. 2 Sky View 43

Class 3A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: Top 12 seeds receive a first-round bye, No. 1 Grantsville, No. 2 Richfield, No. 3 Morgan, No. 4 Carbon, No. 5 Juab, No. 6 Layton Christian, No. 7 Canyon View, No. 8 Judge Memorial, No. 9 Emery, No. 10 Manti, No. 11 Ogden, No. 12 Delta.

First round (Feb. 15)

No. 13 Summit Academy 41, No. 20 Providence Hal 18No. 16 ALA 36, No. 17 North Sanpete 32No. 15 Juan Diego 65, No. 18 South Summit 52No. 14 Ben Lomond 52, No. 19 Union 31

Second round (Feb. 18)

No. 4 Carbon 63, No. 13 Summit Academy 48No. 12 Delta 51, No. 5 Juab 47No. 1 Grantsville 69, No. 16 ALA 32No. 8 Judge Memorial 55, No. 9 Emery 51No. 2 Richfield 64, No. 15 Juan Diego 42No. 7 Canyon View 83, No. 10 Manti 49No. 3 Morgan 73, No. 14 Ben Lomond 36No. 6 Layton Christian 53, No. 11 Ogden 43

Quarterfinals (Feb. 23)

No. 3 Morgan 60, No. 6 Layton Christian 51No. 2 Richfield 54, No. 7 Canyon View 40No. 1 Grantsville 55, No. 8 Judge Memorial 48No. 4 Carbon 63, No. 12 Delta

Semifinals (Feb. 24)

No. 3 Morgan 60, No. 2 Richfield 52No. 1 Grantsville 62, No. 4 Carbon 21

Championship (Feb. 25 )

No. 3 Morgan 70, No. 1 Grantsville 66

Class 2A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: Top nine seeds receive a first-round bye, No. 1 Beaver, No. 2 North Summit, No. 3 Kanab, No. 4 Draper APA, No. 5 North Sevier, No. 6 Parowan, No. 7 South Sevier, No. 8 American Heritage, No. 9 Duchesne.

First round (Feb. 15)

No. 20 UM Hillfield at No. 13 St. Joseph, 7 p.m.No. 12 Rockwell 53, No. 21 APA West Valley 31No. 17 Maeser Prep 39, No. 16 Rowland Hall 32No. 15 San Juan 48, No. 18 Gunnison Valley 35No. 10 Millard 76, No. 23 Wasatch Academy 7No. 19 Waterford 44, No. 14 Merit Prep 40No. 11 Enterprise 67, No. 22 Freedom prep 19

Second round (Feb. 18)

No. 4 Draper APA 65, No. 13 St. Joseph 13No. 5 North Sevier 69, No. 12 Rockwell 30No. 1 Beaver 71, No. 17 Maeser Prep 7No. 9 Duchesne 55, No. 8 American Heritage 51No. 2 North Summit 64, No. 15 San Juan 45No. 10 Millard 49, No. 7 South Sevier 48No. 3 Kanab 66, No. 19 Waterford 32No. 6 Parowan 53, No. 11 Enterprise 45

Quarterfinals (Feb. 23)

No. 3 Kanab 58, No. 6 Parowan 56No. 2 South Summit 61, No. 10 Millard 36No. 1 Beaver 50, No. 9 Duchesne 37No. 4 Draper APA 60, No. 5 North Sevier 50

Semifinals (Feb. 24)

No. 1 Beaver 60, No. 4 Draper APA 51No. 3 Kanab 51, No. 2 North Summit 42

Championship (Feb. 25)

No. 3 Kanab 39. No. 1 Beaver 34

Class 1A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: Top 13 seeds receive a first-round bye, No. 1 Rich, No. 2 Wendover, No. 3 Valley, No. 4 Wayne, No. 5 Monument Valley, No. 6 Piute, No. 7 Tabiona, No. 8 Panguitch, No. 9 Manila, No. 10 Bryce Valley, No. 11 Escalante, No. 12 Altamont, No. 13 Whitehorse.

First round (Feb. 25)

No. 13 Whitehorse 74, No. 20 Pinnacle 25No. 16 ICS 46, No. 17 Monticello 34No. 15 Green River 54, No. 18 Water Canyon 26No. 14 Milford 53, No. 19 Tintic 31

Second round (March 1)

No. 4 Wayne 57, No. 13 Whitehorse 41No. 5 Monument Valley 73, No. 12 Altamont 38No. 1 Rich 56, No. 16 ICS 22No. 8 Panguitch 54, No. 9 Manila 28No. 2 Wendover 57, No. 15 Green River 33No. 7 Tabiona 53, No. 10 Bryce Valley 34No. 3 Valley 51, No. 14 Milford 36No. 6 Piute 51, No. 11 Escalante 23

Quarterfinals (March 2)

No. 7 Tabiona 48, No. 2 Wendover 30No. 3 Valley 46, No. 6 Piute 37No. 1 Rich 36, No. 8 Panguitch 31No. 4 Wayne 63, No. 5 Monument Valley 55

Semifinals (March 3)

No. 4 Wayne 41, No. 1 Rich 31No. 7 Tabiona 68, No. 3 Valley 55

Championship (March 4)

No. 4 Wayne 29, No. 7 Tabiona 26

Source link

Related posts

High school baseball: American Fork takes down Westlake

School Sports

Alta High player Jalen Sutton recovering from spinal cord injury

School Sports

Top 20 performances from Week 1 in Utah high school football

School Sports

Leave a Comment