News

High school football live updates: CIF SoCal Regional finals on Saturday night

The 2022 high school football season continues tonight with a slate of CIF SoCal Regional finals matchups.

Follow along tonight, Saturday, Dec. 3, for live updates from Southern California News Group reporters including scores, stats, video and much more from the sidelines.

Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now

Can’t see the update feed? Click here

A Twitter List by JHWreporter

Friday’s results

Division 1-AA: San Diego Lincoln 37, Sierra Canyon 14

Division 2-AA: Chula Vista Mater Dei 22, Downey 21

Division 3-AA: San Jacinto 49, San Diego University City 45

Division 4-AA: Northwood 10, Delano Kennedy 7

Division 5-AA: Muir 33, Blythe Palo Verde Valley 7

Division 6-AA: Escondido Classical Academy 34, Lancaster 14

Saturday’s schedule

Games start at 6 p.m. unless noted

Division 1-A: Bakersfield Liberty (11-2) at Yorba Linda (14-0)

Division 2-A: Etiwanda (9-5) at El Cajon Granite Hills (11-2)

Division 3-A: Laguna Hills (13-1) at Birmingham (9-4), 7 p.m.

Division 4-A: Granada Hills (11-2) at Laguna Beach (11-3)

Division 5-A: Shafter (10-4) at Walnut (11-3)

Division 6-A: Granada Hills Kennedy (9-5) at San Gabriel (10-3)

Division 7-A: Whittier Christian (10-4) at Crenshaw (6-7)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP BOWL GAMES

Friday, Dec. 9

at Saddleback College

Division 2-AA: Chula Vista Mater Dei (10-4) vs. Oakland McClymonds (12-1), 4 p.m.

Division 1-AA: San Diego Lincoln (12-1) vs. Concord De La Salle (10-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

at Saddleback College

Division 2-A: South winner vs. North winner, noon

Division 1-A: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.

Open Division: St. John Bosco (12-1) vs. San Mateo Serra (13-0), 8 p.m.

Other championship games

Saturday, Dec. 10, 6 p.m. unless noted

Division 3-AA: San Jacinto (13-2) at Sacramento Grant (11-2)

Division 3-A: South winner at North winner

Division 4-AA: Northwood (14-1) at Escalon (12-3)

Division 4-A: South winner at North winner

Division 5-AA: Muir (9-6) at Hughson (12-2)

Division 5-A: South winner at North winner

Division 6-AA: Escondido Classical Academy (11-3) at San Jose Santa Teresa (9-5)

Division 6-A: South winner at North winner

Division 7-A: South winner at San Francisco Lincoln (9-3), 1 p.m.

Source link

Related posts

6A high school tennis results: Skyridge wins another state crown

School Sports

2023 Deseret News girls basketball 3A All-State team

School Sports

High school boys basketball: Orem upsets Timpview

School Sports

Leave a Comment