News

High school football: Deseret News 2022 5A all-state team

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

5A Player of the Year

Jackson Brousseau, Lehi, QB, Sr.

Completed 274-of-393 passes for 3,281 yards and 36 touchdowns as he led Lehi to back-to-back 5A state championships, finishing 25-3 as a varsity starter.

5A First Team

QB: Ezra Harris, Stansbury, Sr. — Passed for 2,655 yards, 39 TDs, rushed for 1,005 yards, 11 TDs.

TB: Micah Beckstead, Timpview, Sr. — 1,829 rushing yards, 13 TDs

FB: Amini Amone, East, Sr. — 1,654 rushing yards, 15 TDs

WR: Crew Erickson, Wasatch, Sr. — 141 rec., 1,829 yards, 18 TDs

WR: Cooper Swasey, Payson, Jr. — 92 rec., 1,356 yards, 16 TDs

WR: Dylan Hamilton, Stansbury, Sr. — 74 rec., 1,293 yards, 23 TDs

TE: Roger Saleapaga, Orem, Jr. — 78 rec., 1,267 yards, 14 TDs

OT: Spencer Fano, Timpview, Sr. — Anchored OL that produced 6,481 yards this season

OT: Taliafi Taala, Alta, Sr. — Left tackle 3-year starter

OG: Emmett Pan, Provo, Sr. — 5+ pancakes per game, 4-year starter

OG: Brandon Witt, Box Elder, Sr. — Led line that totaled 4,876 yards

C: Matthew Toilolo, Orem, Sr. — Anchored line, played every position

DE: Isaac Terrell, Lehi, Sr. — 76 total tackles (22 solo-54 asst.), 7.5 TFL, 10.5 sacks

DE: Zion Andreasen, East, Sr. — 93 tackles, 18.5 sacks, 11 PBU

DT: JoJo Johnson, Olympus, Sr. — 68 tackles, 10.5 TFL, 2 sacks

DT: Dallin Johnson, Springville, Jr. — 67 tackles, 14 TFL, 9.5 sacks

MLB: Siale Esera, Timpview, Sr. — 76 tackles

MLB: Chandler Kelsch, Park City, Sr. — 109 tackles, 7 sacks, 15 TFL

OLB: Easton Baker, Stansbury, Jr. — 90 tackles, 10 TFL, 5 sacks

OLB: Blake Jenkins, Lehi, Sr. — 105 tackles, 5 TFL

CB: Noah Flores, Alta, Sr. — 36 tackles, 9 INTs

CB: Nathan Anderegg, Lehi, Sr. — 54 tackles, 6 INTs

S: Kadiyon Sweat, Lehi, Sr. — 57 tackles, 10 INTs, 3 return TDs

S: Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, Sr. — 89 tackles, 7 INTs, 9 PBU

PK: Will Rigby, Olympus, Sr. — 36-36 PATs, 8 FGs, long of 52

P: Josh Calvert, Skyline, Sr. — 45.3 punt average, 17 inside 20-yard line

ATH: Luke Bryant, Olympus, Jr. — 1,535 total off., 413 return yards, 15 TDs, 50 tackles

5A Second Team

QB: Mack Kelson, Wasatch, So.

TB: Tevita Valeti, Springville, Jr.

FB: Dax Sumko, Box Elder, Jr.

WR: Luke Livingston, Timpanogos, Jr.

WR: Jared Esplin, Timpview, Sr.

WR: Kolton Tanner, Lehi, Sr.

TE: Scott Noel, Viewmont, Sr.

OT: Strantz Mangisi, Provo, Sr.

OT: Jensen Somerville, Lehi, Jr.

OG: Ty Miller, Springville, Sr.

OG: Austin Boyd, Lehi, Sr.

C: Danny Hoyal, Lehi, Sr.

DE: Kava Tafua, Brighton, Sr.

DE: Kinilau Fonohema, Springville, Jr.

DT: Papa Matelau, East, Jr.

DT: Isaac Reupena, Spanish Fork, Sr.

MLB: Cash Henderson, Woods Cross, Jr.

MLB: Omar Shah, East, Sr.

OLB: Bo Tate, Skyline, Jr.

OLB: Josh Bennion, Woods Cross, Sr.

CB: Tavian Edwards, Wasatch, So.

CB: Drew Deucher, Provo, Jr.

S: Faletau Satuala, Bountiful, Jr.

S: Teni Worthen, Spanish Fork, Sr.

PK: Lincoln Eberhardt, Alta, Sr.

P: Joshua Boulden, Murray, Sr.

ATH: Luke Jacobs, Viewmont, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention

QB: Lance Reynolds, Orem, Jr.

QB: Helaman Casuga, Timpview, Fr.

TB: Josh Buck, Spanish Fork, Sr.

TB: Carson Gonzalez, Lehi, Sr.

TB: Chris Cook, Wasatch, Sr.

TB: Kace Gurr, Brighton, Sr.

WR: Nash Matheson, Brighton, Jr.

WR: Miles Hall, Skyline, Sr.

WR: Derell Nichols, Jordan, Jr.

TE: Walker Deede, Springville, Sr.

OT: Trey Price, Viewmont, Jr.

OT: Roman Groves, Bountiful, Sr.

OT: Grant Barney, Spanish Fork, Sr.

OG: Vaka Patetefa, East, Jr.

OG: Sam Kinikini, Salem Hills, Jr.

OG: Porter Randall, Viewmont, Sr.

C: Dillon Linford, Cedar Valley, Sr.

DE: Adonis Tillman, Northridge, Sr.

DE: Clarence Pututau, Woods Cross, Jr.

DE: Camden Williamson, Lehi, Sr.

DT: Tallin Chappell, Box Elder, Sr.

DT: Zayden Cook, Payson, Jr.

DT: Bryan Vogl, Cedar Valley, Sr.

MLB: Kena Kailiponi, Bonneville, Sr.

MLB: Mason Jeppsen, Box Elder, Jr.

MLB: Tate Medina, Alta, Sr.

MLB: Chanse Miller, Lehi, Sr.

OLB: Sime Havili, Bonneville, Sr.

OLB: Hema Katoa, Lehi, Sr.

OLB: Eniasi Matina, Orem, Sr.

OLB: Siosifa Kolomalu, Springville, Jr.

CB: Jakarin Owens, Jordan, Jr.

CB: Chase Barker, East, Sr.

CB: Jack Stouffer, Park City, Sr.

S: Jace Matheson, Brighton, Sr.

S: Taygen Hansen, Cedar Valley, Sr.

S: Caden Luke, Wasatch, Sr.

PK: Ashton Southam, Wasatch, Jr.

P: Abinadi Bigelow, Brighton, Sr.

ATH: Quezon Villa, Timpview, Jr.

ATH: Jed Hughes, Salem Hills, Sr.

Source link

Related posts

High school volleyball: Olympus wins emotional game, Clearfield wins

School Sports

Utah high school girls tennis: 6A state championship results

School Sports

[LIVESTREAM] Union Academy Live Free Football Online 19 August 2022

School Sports

Leave a Comment