Football

High school cross country state championship results from around Utah

For the second year in a row, Lone Peak took the 6A girls cross-country state championship, and Andie Aagard took the individual 6A championship.

Lone Peak dominated the girls 6A race with a nearly perfect score, the Knights had all five runners finish in the top 6 for a score of 19. The closest school was American Fork, who took second place with a score of 48.

“They’ve worked really hard,” said Lone Peak head coach Courtney Meldrum. “It’s hard to know as a coach when to peak them and if you’re doing things right, I felt like you just have to have faith and trust in the process, and they trust us. It makes for a good mix of them trusting us and us trusting them.”  

Aagard led Lone Peak and won her back-to-back individual state championship after running a 17:25.9. Despite two individual state titles, Aagard emphasized that it’s a team sport.

“We really emphasize running together as a team and us being side-by-side helps us go faster,” said Aagard. “So, most of the race you could see we’re all together at the front and I think that really helps us to be a strong team.”

American Fork had a similar tale, winning its second 6A championship in a row with top runner Daniel Simmons winning back-to-back individual titles.

It was a tight race between Herriman and American Fork, but the Cavemen broke away and took the 6A crown with a team score of 33 with Herriman narrowly behind with a 39.

“The boys had a plan and they raced their plan,” said American Fork head coach Timo Mostert. “When you work hard, good things happen. Give Herriman all the credit, their boys raced phenomenally today too, it’s been a battle all year. I’m just grateful we had the opportunity to come out on top today.”

American Fork had three runners finish first, second and third, which loomed large in its narrow six-point victory over Herriman.

“At the two-mile mark, I think we were like one, five and six and said, ‘You got them, you got them,’ and they were like, ‘We were under control, we’re running the race plan, we’re ready.’ And they took care of business,” said Mostert. “They’ve all worked extremely hard for the last five months and we’re prepared for today and so it happens, it’s wonderful when a plan works out.”

American Fork’s Simmons led the pack with a 14:44.0 and earned another individual 6A state championship.

“We just really are so grateful for this opportunity,” said Simmons. “We’re grateful that state is the opportunity where we can come out and do our best and try and win and race as fast as we can.

“It just means a lot to know that the efforts that we’re putting in are showing through. We’re coordinating together very well, and it ends up working out well and we’re just super grateful.”

Class 6A state championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

Lone Peak, 19American Fork, 48Westlake, 111Riverton, 145Herriman, 159Skyridge, 214Farmington, 243Weber, 247Mountain Ridge, 251Fremont, 265

Girls individual results

Andie Aagard, Lone Peak, 17:25.9Avalon Mecham, American Fork, 17:38.4Addie Meldrum, Lone Peak, 17:45.4Maya Bybee, Lone Peak, 17:48.3Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, 17:53.1Anna Bybee, Lone Peak, 18:11.7Cailey Bracken, Mountain Ridge, 18:17.6Skye Jensen, American Fork, 18:20.0Millie Robinson, Westlake, 18:20.9Sophie Steiger, American Fork, 18:22.7Mya Oyler, Riverton, 18:33.3Alayna Wardle, Herriman, 18:41.5Alyssa Kleinman, American Fork, 18:41.7Zoey Nilsson, Lone Peak, 18:41.9Haley Whitford, American Fork, 18:46.6Tori Stratton, American Fork, 18:56.5Mya Curtis, Westlake, 18:59.4Skye Siddoway, Farmington, 19:02.3Hailey Atwater, Fremont, 19:03.9Maya Parker, Westlake, 19:07.0Grace Swanson, Riverton, 19:14.3Natalia Boltz, American Fork, 19:15.0Brooklyn Tarr, Mountain Ridge, 19:18.2Alexis Bradshaw, Farmington, 19:19.2Melanie Anderson, Riverton, 19:20.0Paige Rhoads, Corner Canyon, 19:21.6Lucy Hawkins, Skyridge, 19:22.2Rachel Crosby, Herriman, 19:22.6Talia Anderson, Westlake, 19:23.3Isabella Cram, Davis, 19:25.5Kate Larsen, Davis, 19:25.8Whitley Kidd, Copper Hills, 19:27.2Sarah Dye, Weber, 19:29.8Brielle Nilsson, Lone Peak, 19:33.0Breelyssa Leeper, Herriman, 19:33.4Marci Havens, Westlake, 19:33.5Kennedy Hadley, Syracuse, 19:34.2Claire Hoenes, Herriman, 19:36.4Cambrie Babcock, Copper Hills, 19:36.8Ava Talbott, Skyridge, 19:36.9Aubrey Meyers, Westlake, 19:38.0Remy McAdams, Lehi, 19:38.5Clara Madsen, Skyridge, 19:42.9Isabel Preston, Riverton, 19:44.8Gracie Rodarte, Weber, 19:46.9McCall Dalpias, Weber, 19:47.7Jessica Wilson, Pleasant Grove, 19:47.8Chloe Swain, Riverton, 19:49.9Kensie Bowen, Herriman, 19:50.6Catherine Wald, Weber, 19:53.3Claire Wallgren, Skyridge, 19:55.0Maggie Lund, Riverton, 19:55.9Taylee Richards, Fremont, 19:58.7Mckenzie Cook, Pleasant Grove, 19:59.1Kenna Wong, Corner Canyon, 20:00.3Avery Sortor, Herriman, 20:01.6Ava Brinkerhoff, Corner Canyon, 20:02.2Olive Brimacombe, Westlake, 20:04.1Addison Broderick, Pleasant Grove, 20:04.2Macie Wakely, Skyridge, 20:04.3Katie Reaveley, Farmington, 20:08.8Lauren Horsley, Mountain Ridge, 20:14.1Brecklyn Bugnet, Fremont, 20:15.8Abbie Baird, Fremont, 20:16.3Ava Carter, Skyridge, 20:18.5Maci Woolf, Herriman, 20:18.9Sophie Starr, Pleasant Grove, 20:21.1Avery Gonzalez, Skyridge, 20:22.2Chloe Cornia, Riverton, 20:24.5Tai Aston, Farmington, 20:28.3Savannah Davies, Copper Hills, 20:30.0Grace Frodsham, Davis, 20:31.1Angelina Lione, Davis, 20:31.3Indianna Lundell, Fremont, 20:32.5Aubrey Wahlquist, Corner Canyon, 20:32.6Christine Bernards, Syracuse, 20:34.4Aubrey Demordaunt, Farmington, 20:35.8Anna Hatt, Syracuse, 20:38.6Grace Waite, Mountain Ridge, 20:39.5Seidy Hernandez, Pleasant Grove, 20:42.0Taylie Allen, Syracuse, 20:43.0Hallie Bendoski, Pleasant Grove, 20:43.7Camree Kenison, Lehi, 20:45.0Allie Allen, Davis, 20:49.0Andenelle Marker, Weber, 20:53.1Andilusia Manwaring, Copper Hills, 20:54.0Eliza Rains, Bingham, 21:00.8Avery Garcia, Corner Canyon, 21:05.0Shelby Joy, Weber, 21:07.4Katie Ormsby, Layton, 21:11.4Helen Glaze, Davis, 21:18.1Mia Richards, Lehi, 21:18.4Jaci Jacobsmeyer, Farmington, 21:18.9Ayla Kazmar, Farmington, 21:23.8Kelsie Ballard, Mountain Ridge, 21:27.7Brianna Cook, Pleasant Grove, 21:33.0Kaylee Bitner, Corner Canyon, 21:43.4Brianne Young, Fremont, 21:45.2Keeley Miller, Davis, 21:46.2Riley Perry, Corner Canyon, 21:46.5

Boys team scores

American Fork, 33Herriman, 39Lone Peak, 95Riverton, 146Layton, 166Skyridge, 167Corner Canyon, 177Davis, 206Farmington, 214Fremont, 261

Boys individual results

Daniel Simmons, American Fork, 14:44.0Kaden Evans, American Fork, 15:10.3Chase Pack, American Fork, 15:11.4Nathan Rummler, Lone Peak, 15:17.5Tayshaun Ogomo, Herriman, 15:21.9Jonah Tang, Herriman, 15:22.2Jack Beckstrom, Herriman, 15:22.3Ben Bradshaw, American Fork, 15:22.7Max Hofheins, Herriman, 15:27.3Davis Rydman, Layton, 15:27.8Isaac Lundberg, Davis, 15:27.9Micah Tang, Herriman, 15:31.3Corbin Randall, Riverton, 15:31.8Phin Mayer, Corner Canyon, 15:31.9Cooper Tripp, Skyridge, 15:34.1Brent Clark, Lone Peak, 15:34.2Hyrum Wood, Herriman, 15:37.0Mark Bybee, Lone Peak, 15:39.2Jackson Spencer, Syracuse, 15:40.7Ben Jaster, American Fork, 15:42.8Samuel Ghiz, Riverton, 15:45.3Cooper Bybee, Lone Peak, 15:45.4Noah Nielson, American Fork, 15:46.1William Steadman, Herriman, 15:46.2Gage Helm, Riverton, 15:49.1Caden Timm-DuShane, Copper Hills, 15:50.0Landon Sturgeon, Farmington, 15:51.3Grayson Milne, Corner Canyon, 15:51.6Maxwell Orr, American Fork, 15:54.1Jonny Reed, Davis, 15:54.9Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, 15:56.4Taylor Kjar, Skyridge, 15:57.5Ryan Etherington, Corner Canyon, 16:03.0Aaron Caldwell, Skyridge, 16:04.9Luke Horner, Riverton, 16:07.6Jonathon Thornley, Layton, 16:09.6Izaac Crosland, Farmington, 16:12.1Brock Doman, Corner Canyon, 16:12.3Brady Wilde, Lone Peak, 16:13.0Devan Greene, Skyridge, 16:13.8Benson Quist, Lehi, 16:14.3Elias Nalder, Layton, 16:14.5Dalin Holje, Layton, 16:15.1Trevor Carlton, Fremont, 16:16.6Grant Hejny, Lone Peak, 16:16.8Matyas Bird, Westlake, 16:17.3Erik Bryant, Weber, 16:17.6Joseph Burton, Layton, 16:18.1Jaren Barnes, Mountain Ridge, 16:19.9Ethan Lund, Farmington, 16:20.7Conner Smedley, Fremont, 16:21.7Zach Steoger, Fremont, 16:23.2Carter Rawlings, Davis, 16:25.0Gabe Trujillo, Davis, 16:28.4Benjamin Knighton, Lehi, 16:28.9Tanner Orton, Bingham, 16:30.0Tyler Muirbrook, Farmington, 16:31.5Conner Smedley, Fremont, 16:21.7Zach Steoger, Fremont, 16:23.2Carter Rawlings, Davis, 16:25.0Gabe Trujillo, Davis, 16:28.4Benjamin Knighton, Lehi, 16:28.9Tanner Orton, Bingham, 16:30.0Tyler Muirbrook, Farmington, 16:31.5Brady Wilde, Lone Peak, 16:13.0Devan Greene, Skyridge, 16:13.8Benson Quist, Lehi, 16:14.3Elias Nalder, Layton, 16:14.5Dalin Holje, Layton, 16:15.1Trevor Carlton, Fremont, 16:16.6Grant Hejny, Lone Peak, 16:16.8Matyas Bird, Westlake, 16:17.3Erik Bryant, Weber, 16:17.6Joseph Burton, Layton, 16:18.1Jaren Barnes, Mountain Ridge, 16:19.9Ethan Lund, Farmington, 16:20.7Conner Smedley, Fremont, 16:21.7Zach Steoger, Fremont, 16:23.2Carter Rawlings, Davis, 16:25.0Gabe Trujillo, Davis, 16:28.4Benjamin Knighton, Lehi, 16:28.9Tanner Orton, Bingham, 16:30.0Tyler Muirbrook, Farmington, 16:31.5Trevor Carlton, Fremont, 16:16.6Grant Hejny, Lone Peak, 16:16.8Matyas Bird, Westlake, 16:17.3Erik Bryant, Weber, 16:17.6Joseph Burton, Layton, 16:18.1Jaren Barnes, Mountain Ridge, 16:19.9Ethan Lund, Farmington, 16:20.7Conner Smedley, Fremont, 16:21.7Zach Steoger, Fremont, 16:23.2Carter Rawlings, Davis, 16:25.0Gabe Trujillo, Davis, 16:28.4Benjamin Knighton, Lehi, 16:28.9Tanner Orton, Bingham, 16:30.0Tyler Muirbrook, Farmington, 16:31.5Koda Hildreth, Farmington, 16:35.1Tyson Gubler, Riverton, 16:36.3Franklin Monson, Weber, 16:36.5

Source link

Related posts

Ex-NFL Player C.J. Anderson to Lead East Bay High School Football Program

School Sports

Jurrion Dickey eligible for Menlo-Atherton, lines up on opening kickoff

School Sports

2024 interview with Jeremiah Davis Lewisburg Area High School

School Sports

Leave a Comment