Football

High school cross country: Lone Peak girls, Skyridge boys win Border Wars

Some of the top runners from around Utah converged on Sugar House Park in Salt Lake City on Saturday for the prestigious Border Wars cross country meet.

A total of 12 different high school races and two middle school races were held, with the feature boys and girls races taking place smack dab in the middle of the meet.

Lone Peak High School’s girls and Skyridge’s boys showed off their quality in their respective races to take home the team titles and bragging rights heading into the final month of the season.

Lone Peak’s girls easily ran away with the team title, as they placed four runners in the top eight to finish first with 33 team points.

Mountain View finished second with 107 points, followed by Westlake in third with 130 points.

Reigning 6A state champion Andie Aagard from Lone Peak took home the individual title, as the senior edge Olympus freshman Adria Favero by five seconds with a time of 17:29.18.

Addie Meldrum finished fourth for Lone Peak, with Maya Bybee and Boston Bybee finishing seventh and eighth, respectively.

In the boys race, depth was the key for Skyridge in edging Lone Peak for first, 119 to 124.

Skyridge didn’t have a runner in the top 20, with its top five runners finishing in 20th, 21st, 22nd, 24th and 32nd place, respectively, but that was good enough though to claim the team title.

Orem’s Austin Westfall took home the top individual honor, as he won with a time of 14:44.67. It was a dozen seconds faster than runner-up Kyle Steadman of Mountain View, as he finished with a time of 14:56.69.

Samuel Ghiz finished third in 15:01.48.

Border Wars results

Girls team scores

Lone Peak, 33Mountain View, 107Westlake, 130Timpview, 145Springville, 159Orem, 187Riverton, 211Weber, 240Skyridge, 256Farmington, 265

Girls individual results

Andie Aagard, Lone Peak, 17:29.18Adria Favero, Olympus, 17:34.87Julie Moore, Mountain View, 17:48.26Addie Meldrum, Lone Peak, 17:57.88Maya Bybee, Lone Peak, 18:05.45Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, 18:16.99Kate Giles, Wasatch, 18:27.21Mya Curtis, Westlake, 18:37.02Maya Boyer, Springville, 18:37.18Ava Trimble, Orem, 18:37.38Abby Stone, Mountain View, 18:42.06Nicole Wayment, Bonneville, 18:47.97Sofia Voss, Durango, 18:51.00Skye Siddoway, Farmington, 18:52.67Madelyn Embley, Orem, 18:53.68Ellie Esplin, Timpview, 18:54.70Alexis Bradshaw, Farmington, 18:55.49Brielle Nilsson, Lone Peak, 18:57.00Mya Oyler, Riverton, 18:57.35Daphne Iosua, Timpview, 19:00.18

Boys team scores

Skyridge, 119Lone Peak, 124Mountain View, 145Orem, 147Layton, 183Star Valley, Wyo., 195Riverton, 203Viewmont, 218Farmington, 251Taylorsville, 295

Boys individual results

Austin Westfall, Orem, 14:44.67Kyle Steadman, Mountain View, 14:56.69Samuel Ghiz, Riverton, 15:01.48Cole Jameson, Taylorsville, 15:14.38Vance Langston, Brighton, 15:14.49Nathan Rummler, Lone Peak, 15:17.24Gabe Hooper, Viewmont, 15:17.99Tyler Jenson, Orem, 15:21.91Davis Rydman, Layton, 15:22.74Tate James, Orem, 15:22.77Jase Burton, Star Valley, Wyo., 15;24.74Habtamu Wetzel, Star Valley, Wyo., 15:24.81Brent Clark, Lone Peak, 15:25.11Grayson Milne, Corner Canyon, 15:25.99Joey Rees, Springville, 15:27.00Kaden Chatfield, Riverton, Wyo., 15:27.65Isaac Lundberg, Davis, 15:30.16Dalin Holje, Layton, 15:30.29Simon Barlow, Bountiful, 15:33.14Andrew Ludwig, Riverton, 15:37.21

Source link

Related posts

Somerville vs Chelsea live stream: How to watch Somerville vs Chelsea online, TV channel, news, odds, time

School Sports

Forsan vs Colorado Live Stream How To Watch Forsan vs Colorado Football

School Sports

Haleyville vs Fayette County Live Stream How To Watch Haleyville vs Fayette County Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment