High School Sports News
Football

High school boys golf: Week 7 region recap from 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A regions

Region 1

Final standings

Stroke average — School

283.4 — Farmington284.8 — Fremont294.8 — Layton302.3 — Davis306.2 — Weber306.8 — Syracuse326 — Clearfield

Individual standings (Final-Top 12 1st Team All-Region)

Stroke average — School

70.29 — Jack Summerhays, Farmington67.2 — David Liechty, Layton70.86 — Cole Taylor, Farmington71.14 — Ben Ackley, Farmington71.14 — Kyson Christensen, Fremont71.29 — Chase Burton, Fremont71.57 — Max Landon, Davis71.71 — Spencer Poll, Layton71.71 — Karson Tesch, Fremont71.86 — Luke Kelley, Farmington72.29 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont73.14 — Emett Jones, Fremont

Region Tournament (Sept. 19-20)

At Eagle Mountain and Glen Eagle Golf Course

73-67=140 — Jack Summerhays, Farmington71-70=141 — Kyson Christensen, Fremont73-71=144 — Ben Ackley, Farmington73-72=145 — Max Landon, Davis72-73=145 — Karson Tesch, Fremont70-77=147 — Chase Burton, Fremont71-76=147 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont73-75=148 — Brigham Goldsberry, Farmington71-77=148 — Spencer Poll, Layton81-70=151 — Cole Taylor, Farmington

Region 2

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

326 — Cyprus329 — Roy337 — Taylorsville338 — West365 — Hunter390 — Kearns399 — Granger

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

77 — Jared McCleary, Hunter78.1 — Brendan Bailey, Roy78.1 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus78.6 — Lincoln Peterson, Taylorsville78.9 — Zach Horton, Taylorsville80 — Tristan Peche, West81.3 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus82.3 — Gavin Berrett, Roy82.8 — Jackson Colohan, Roy83.3 — Oscar Peche, West

Most recent tournament (Sept. 21)

At Meadowbrook Golf Course

74 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus75 — Jared McCleary, Hunter76 — Tristan Peche, West77 — Brendan Bailey, Roy79 — Payton Newbold, Cyprus82 — Zach Horton, Taylorsville83 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus84 — Lincoln Peterson, Taylorsville84 — Gavin Berrett, Roy84 — Shurik Rajeer, West

Region 3

Overall standings

Team Averages (through 6 tournaments)

288 — Herriman295 — Bingham298 — Riverton308 — Copper Hills317 — Mountain Ridge351 — West Jordan

Individual average 6 tournaments

70.4 — Will Blanchard, Bingham70.6 — Elliot Bond, Herriman72.2 — Jaxon Erickson, Riverton73.2 — Jack Tobler, Bingham73.2 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman73.7 — Tate Snow, Riverton74 — Ryker Lind, Herriman74.5 — Will Anderson, Herriman75.2 — Braxten Ziegenbusch, Herriman75.5 — Ian Miyasaki, Herriman75.5 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton

Most recent tournament (Sept. 20)

At Oquirrh Hills Golf Course

70 — Will Blanchard, Bingham74 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman75 — Jaxon Erickson, Riverton75 — Braxten Ziegenbusch, Herriman75 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton77 — Ryker Lind, Herriman77 — Erik Davis, Bingham78 — Logan Weidauer, Copper Hills79 — Will Anderson, Herriman

Region 4

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

279 — Corner Canyon281 — Lone Peak299.2 — American Fork301.6 — Skyridge320.4 — Pleasant Grove325.6 — Westlake

Individual standings (Through 5 matches)

Stroke average — School

67 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak68.8 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon69.4 — Kihei Akina, Lone Peak70.2 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon70.4 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon71.4 — Quin Abbott, Lone Peak71.4 — Lincoln Blake, Corner Canyon72 — Tyse Boman, Corner Canyon73.4 — Ryder Speirs, American Fork74.4 — Gavin Hansen, Skyridge

Most recent tournament (Sept. 19)

At Riverbend Golf Course

66 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon66 — Kihei Akina, Lone Peak67 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak70 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon70 — Quin Abbott, Lone Peak70 — Lincoln Blake, Corner Canyon70 — Luke Seaquist, Lone Peak71 — Ryder Speirs, American Fork72 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon72 — Krew Labrum, Corner Canyon72 — Baden Allen, Pleasant Grove

Region 5

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

291.4 — Box Elder295.8 — Bonneville297.4 — Woods Cross304.8 — Bountiful308.3 — Viewmont311.4 — Northridge

Individual standings (Through 8 matches)

Stroke average — School

67.3 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville70.3 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder71.9 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder73.6 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful73.6 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont73.6 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross73.8 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross74.5 — Tyler Ewell, Box Elder75.2 — Nathan Taylor, Box Elder75.2 — James Springer, Bountiful

Most recent tournament (Sept. 22)

At Oquirrh Hills Golf Course

67 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville67 — Nick Thompson, Northridge69 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross72 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder73 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont73 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder73 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful75 — Tyler Ewell, Box Elder76 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross76 — Christian Bates, Woods Cross76 — Ryder Hassell, Bonneville

Region 6

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

286.8 — Olympus299.8 — Skyline301.3 — East302.8 — Park City309.3 — Highland315.8 — Brighton337.5 — Murray

Individual standings (Through 4 matches)

Stroke average — School

68.3 — Peter Kim, Skyline69.7 — Sean Lamprodous, East70.3 — Lance Smith, Olympus71.8 — Will Pedersen, Olympus74.3 — Hank Holt, Olympus72.8 — Mitt Harris, Olympus73.5 — Nason Jones, Highland72.8 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline72.3 — Rawson Hardy, Park City75.5 — Aiden Taylor, Park City75.5 — Austin Shelly, Olympus

Most recent tournament

At Park City

72 — Peter Kim, Skyline74 — Lance Smith, Olympus74 — Hank Holt, Olympus75 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline75 — Darian Robison, East76 — Will Pedersen, Olympus76 — Aiden Taylor, Park City76 — Henry Hardy, East76 — Chase Shepard, East77 — Rawson Hardy, Park City77 — Mitt Harris, Olympus77 — Daniel Chandler, Skyline

Region 7

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

312 — Cedar Valley318 — Tooele348 — Cottonwood318 — Uintah330 — Stansbury320 — Hillcrest373 — Payson

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

71.2 — Eastyn Ewell, Uintah72.8 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele75 — Cache Holmes, Tooele75 — Henry Faulk, Cottonwood75.6 — Conner Poulsen, Hillcrest75.8 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley76.8 — Tommy Yates, Cottonwood77 — Jack Griffin, Stansbury77 — Coby Stump, Tooele77.4 — Blake Mehler, Stansbury77.8 — Ken Wong, Cedar Valley

Most recent tournament (Sept. 19)

At Talon’s Cove Golf Course

70 — Eastyn Ewell, Uintah73 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele76 — Carter Kynaston, Uintah77 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley77 — Blake Mehler, Stansbury78 — Cache Holmes, Tooele78 — Jack Griffin, Stansbury78 — Kenseth Thompson, Cedar Valley78 — Alex Lopez, Hillcrest78 — Dillon Perkins, Cedar Valley78 — Connor Poulsen, Hillcrest

Region 9

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

302.8 — Spanish Fork303.3 — Salem Hills312.6 — Springville331.3 — Wasatch336.5 — Maple Mountain339.6 — Provo

Individual standings (6)

Stroke average — School

70 — Jared Boyer, Springville71.5 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork73.1 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills73.8 — Tryce Gordon, Salem Hills74 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills74.6 — Ben Clayson, Spanish Fork77.5 — Preston Field, Spanish Fork80.3 — Kooper Lewis, Springville81 — Jordan Hollingshaus, Maple Mountain81.5 — Caden Salmon, Wasatch

Most recent tournament (Sept. 13)

At Canyon Hills Golf Course

67 — Jared Boyer, Springville68 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork72 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills72 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills74 — Tryce Gordon, Salem Hills74 — Ben Clayson, Spanish Fork75 — Carson Whitaker, Spanish Fork76 — Jordan Hollingshaus, Maple Mountain76 — Griffin Demartini, Provo77 — Andrew Leishman, Provo

Region 10

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

284.5 — Crimson Cliffs291.28 — Desert Hills304.57 — Cedar315 — Hurricane316 — Dixie318.28 — Snow Canyon348.57 — Pine View

Individual standings (Through 7 matches)

Stroke average — School

65.5 — Boston Bracken, Crimson Cliffs68.14 — Lincoln Markum, Crimson Cliffs70.71 — Michael Stirland, Hurricane72.66 — Brock Porter, Desert Hills73.42 — Braylon Bingham, Cedar73.57 — Luke Barnes, Cedar73.83 — Noah Christensen, Desert Hills73.85 — Boston Dixon, Desert Hills74 — Jarren Phillips, Crimson Cliffs74.3 — Kilo Brown, Desert Hills

Most recent tournament (Sept. 21)

At Cedar Ridge Golf Course

72 — Lincoln Markum, Crimson Cliffs72 — Brock Porter, Desert Hills73 — Luke Barnes, Cedar73 — Kilo Brown, Desert Hills74 — Michael Stirland, Hurricane75 — Noah Christensen, Desert Hills75 — Metz Leavitt, Desert Hills76 — Preston Heward, Crimson Cliffs76 — Dylan Orton, Cedar77 — Boston Dixon, Desert Hills77 — Braylon Bingham, Cedar77 — Jarren Phillips, Crimson Cliffs

Region 11

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

299.3 — Ridgeline307.3 — Sky View314.2 — Green Canyon337 — Logan351.5 — Mountain Crest353.7 — Bear River

Individual standings (Through 6 matches)

Stroke average — School

71.33 — Zach Skinner, Ridgeline73.67 — Hayden Howell, Sky View74.5 — Beckham Johansen, Ridgeline76.33 — Sam Ballingham, Green Canyon77.83 — Kyler Jones, Ridgeline78.5 — Tyler Jackman, Ridgeline78.6 — Miles Cromwell, Sky View79 — Gabe Taylor, Logan79.5 — Ryker Bennett, Bear River79.8 — Simon Johnson, Sky View

Most recent tournament (Sept. 22)

At Logan Golf and Country Club Golf Course

70 — Beckham Johansen, Ridgeline73 — Zach Skinner, Ridgeline74 — Hayden Howell, Sky View75 — Isaac Filimoehala, Green Canyon76 — Sam Ballingham, Green Canyon76 — Kyler Jones, Sky View76 — Gabe Taylor, Logan76 — Griff Simmons, Ridgeline76 — Ej Miller, Sky View78 — Tyler Jackman, Ridgeline78 — Dillan Karren, Sky View

Region 12

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

304 — Richfield312 — Carbon347 — Grand347 — Emery354 — Canyon View

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

69.66 — Body Salas, Carbon71.68 — Keaton Anderson, Richfield72.83 — Wyatt Toney, Grand77 — Jaygen Mullen, Richfield77.5 — Pace Mullen, Richfield78 — Daron Garner, Carbon78 — Gage Brower, Richfield78.83 — Kyler Clark, Carbon79.16 — Jack Vickers, Canyon View80.83 — Kaylen Kelsey, Richfield

Most recent tournament

69 — Keaton Anderson Richfield70 — Body Salas Carbon75 — Jack Vickers Canyon View76 — Wyatt Toney Grand77 — Dylan Stubbs Richfield77 — Kyler Clark Carbon77 — Joey Leonard Emery79 — Jaygen Mullen Richfield79 — Gage Brower Richfield80 — Daron Garner Carbon

Region 13

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

309.22 — Morgan309.78 — Ogden310.11 — Grantsville344.44 — Ben Lomond389.44 — South Summit444.71 — Layton Christian

Individual standings (9 matches)

Stroke  — School

71.89 — Lance Loughton Morgan73.22 — Coltin Powell Ogden74.89 — Cayson VanBeekum Ben Lomond75.11 — Zaylin McCleary Morgan76.78 — Decker Dzierzon Grantsville77.00 — Cole VanBeekum Ben Lomond77.33 — Ben Daybell Grantsville77.56 — Jordan Hunt Grantsville79.67 — Jace Sandberg Grantsville79.78 — Corbin Hall Ogden

Most recent tournament (Sept. 20)

At Schnieters Bluff Golf Course

68 — Jordan Hunt Grantsville69 — Lance Loughton Morgan70 — Cole VanBeekum Ben Lomond72 — Ben Daybell Grantsville75 — Jace Sandberg Grantsville75 — Cayson VanBeekum Ben Lomond76 — Corbin Hall Ogden77 — Stratton Orgill Grantsville77 — JJ Compton Morgan77 — Jayson Spendlove Ogden77 — Jesse Jones Ogden77 — John Winn Ogden

Source link

Related posts

Farmington vs Elmwood/Brimfield live stream: How to watch Farmington vs Elmwood/Brimfield online, TV channel, news, odds, time

School Sports

Granby vs Manor LiveStream How To Watch Granby vs Manor Football

School Sports

Noli Indian vs Trona Live Stream How To Watch Noli Indian vs Trona Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment