High School Sports News
Football

High school boys golf: Week 5 region recap from majority of 6A, 5A, 4A and 3A regions

Region 1

Overall standings (through 6 matches)

Stroke average — School

283.3 — Fremont283.8 — Farmington291 — Layton300.5 — Davis303.7 — Syracuse305.7 — Weber324.3 — Clearfield

Individual standings (through 6 matches)

Stroke average — School

67.2 — David Liechty, Layton69.6 — Coley Taylor, Farmington70.4 — Chase Burton,, Fremont70.4 — Jack Summerhays, Farmington70.8 — Emett Jones, Fremont71.2 — Max Landon, Davis71.4 — Karson Tesch, Fremont71.4 — Luke Kelley, Farmington71.4 — Ben Ackley, Farmington71.8 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont71.8 — Shawn Glover, Syracuse71.8 — Spencer Poll, Layton

Most recent tournament (Sept. 8)

At Sun Hills Golf Course

66 — David Liechty, Layton69 — Kyson Christensen, Fremont70 — Emett Jones, Fremont70 — Jack Summerhays, Farmington71 — Chase Burton, Fremont71 — Jack Wadsworth, Fremont72 — Dax Anderson, Farmington72 — Broc Benson, Fremont72 — Emerson Cahoon, Farmington72 — Luke Kelley, Farmington

Region 2

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

327 — Cyprus333 — Roy333 — Taylorsville337 — West365 — Hunter387 — Kearns396 — Granger

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

77 — Jared Mccleary, Hunter77.2 — Lincoln Peterson, Taylorsville77.3 — Zach Horton, Taylorsville78.5 — Brendan Bailey, Roy79 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus80.8 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus81.3 — Oscar Peche, West81.8 — Tristan Peche, West82.3 — Jackson Colohan, Roy82.7 — Gavin Berrett, Roy

Most recent tournament (Sept. 7)

At Stonebridge Golf Course

75 — Jared McCleary, Hunter76 — Zach Horton, Taylorsville76 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus78 — Lincoln Peterson, Taylorsville79 — Oscar Peche, West80 — Gavin Berrett, Roy83 — Brendan Bailey, Roy83 — Tristan Peche, West84 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus85 — Sam Hendrickson

Region 3

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

285.00 — Herriman292.00 — Bingham296.00 — Riverton306.00 — Copper Hills317.00 — Mountain Ridge351.00 — West Jordan

Individual standings (through 5 matches)

Stroke average — School

68.4 — Elliot Bond, Herriman70.5 — Will Blanchard, Bingham71.6 — Jaxon Erickson, Riverton71.8 — Jack Tobler, Bingham72.4 — Tate Snow, Riverton73 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman73.4 — Ryker Lind, Herriman73.6 — Will Anderson, Herriman74 — Ian Miyasaki, Herriman75.25 — Braxten Ziegenbusch, Herriman

Most recent tournament (Sept. 8)

At Lakeside

69 — Will Blanchard, Bingham71 — Logan Weidauer, Copper Hills73 — Elliot Bond, Herriman73 — Jaxon Erickson, Riverton73 — Tate Snow, Riverton73 — Deacon Kinikini, Bingham74 — Will Ekins, Bingham74 — Cole Johnson, Bingham75 — Jack Tobler, Bingham76 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman76 — Ryker Lind, Herriman76 — Will Anderson, Herriman

Region 4

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

278.5 — Corner Canyon286.5 — Lone Peak305 — American Fork304.5 — Skyridge324 — Westlake326.5 — Pleasant Grove

Individual standings (through 2 matches)

Stroke average — School

68 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak68.5 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon69 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon71 — Kihei Akina, Lone Peak71 — Tyse Boman, Corner Canyon71.5 — Lincoln Blake, Corner Canyon72 — Gavin Hansen, Skyridge72 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon72.5 — Quin Abbott, Lone Peak73 — Caleb Bachman, Lone Peak

Most recent tournament (Aug. 29)

At Thanksgiving Point Golf Course

68 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon70 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon70 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak71 — Zach Labrum, corner canyon72 — Tyse Boman, Corner Canyon73 — Kiehi Akina, Lone Peak74 — Alex Edwards, Corner Canyon74 — Lincoln Blake, Corner Canyon74 — Gavin Hansen, Skyridge75 — Ryder Speirs, American Fork75 — Trey Martin, Skyridge

Region 5

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

290.4 — Box Elder295 — Bonneville297 — Woods Cross303.4 — Bountiful307 — Viewmont312.1 — Northridge

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

Stroke average — School

67.3 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville69.9 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder71.9 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder73.3 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross73.7 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont73.7 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful74 — James Springer, Bountiful74.4 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross74.4 — Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross74.4 — Tyler Ewell, Box Elder

Most recent tournament (Sept. 8)

At Schneiter’s Bluff Golf Course

66 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville68 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder69 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont69 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder70 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross72 — Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross73 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross73 — Braxton Glenn, Bonneville73 — Isaac Stout, Bountiful74 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful74 — Tyce Thurgood, Bonneville74 — Nick Thompson, Northridge74 — Christian Bates, Woods Cross

Region 6

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

282.3 — Olympus298.7 — Park City298 — East296.7 — Skyline303.3 — Highland312.3 — Brighton335.7 — Murray

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

67 — Peter Kim, Skyline70 — Will Pedersen, Olympus69 — Lance Smith, Olympus70 — Sean Lamprodous, East74 — Hank Holt, Olympus72 — Nason Jones, Highland70 — Rawson Hardy, Park City71 — Mitt Harris, Olympus72 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline74 — William Gardner, Highland

Most recent tournament

63 — Will Pedersen, Olympus67 — Sean Lamprodous, East69 — Rawson Hardy, Park City70 — Lance Smith, Olympus71 — Nason Jones, Highland71 — Mitt Harris, Olympus71 — Aiden Taylor, Park City71 — Lucas Sweeney, Park City72 — Austin Shelly, Olympus72 — Riley Mullholland, Park City

Region 7

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

312.8 — Cedar Valley314 — Tooele314.4 — Cottonwood320.4 — Uintah325 — Stansbury342.4 — Hillcrest372 — Payson

Individual standings (through 5 matches)

Stroke average — School

74 — Eastyn Ewell, Uintah75 — Henry Faulk, Cottonwood75.6 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele75.8 — Cache Holmes, Tooele77.6 — Tommy Yates, Cottonwood77.6 — Conner Poulsen, Hillcrest78 — Coby Stump, Tooele78.2 — Jack Griffin, Stansbury79.4 — Ken Wong, Cedar Valley79.4 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury81.2 — Coleman Oettli, Cottonwood

Most recent tournament (Sept. 1)

At River Oaks Golf Course

70 — Alex Lopez, Hillcrest72 — Henry Faulk, Cottonwood72 — Cache Holmes, Tooele73 — Eastyn Ewell, Uintah73 — Tommy Yates, Cottonwood73 — Dillon Perkins, Cedar Valley73 — Brayden Hester, Cedar Valley74 — Conner Poulsen, Hillcrest76 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele77 — Ken Wong, Cedar Valley77 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury

Region 10

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

284.5 — Crimson Cliffs290 — Desert Hills302.2 — Cedar309.6 — Hurricane311.6 — Dixie316 — Snow Canyon342.2 — Pine View

Individual standings (through 5 matches)

Stroke average — School

64 — Boston Bracken, Crimson Cliffs67.6 — Lincoln Markum, Crimson Cliffs70.2 — Michael Stirland, Hurricane71.25 — Brock Porter Desert Hills72.6 — Dylan Winona, Crimson Cliffs73.2 — Jarren Phillips, Crimson Cliffs73.5 — Noan Christensen, Desert Hills73.6 — Boston Dixon, Desert Hills73.6 — Luke Barnes, Cedar73.6 — Braylon Bingham ,Cedar

Most recent tournament

At Sand Hollow Golf Course

65 — Boston Bracken, Crimson Cliffs69 — Jace Fillmore, Desert Hills70 — Michael Stirland, Hurricane70 — Noah Christensen, Desert Hills70 — Jarren Phillips, Crimson Cliffs71 — Lincoln Markum, Crimson Cliffs72 — Braylon Bingham, Cedar73 — Boston Dixon, Desert Hills73 — Brigham Staley, Hurricane74 — Weston Andelin, Desert Hills

Region 11

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

299 — Ridgeline304.7 — Sky View315.7 — Green Canyon338.7 — Logan350.7 — Mountain Crest355.3 — Bear River

Individual standings (t hrough 3 matches)

Stroke average — School

70.3 — Zach Skinner, Ridgeline73 — Hayden Howell, Sky View75.7 — Beckham Johansen, Ridgeline75.7 — Sam Ballingham, Green Canyon77.3 — Peyton Mckay, Sky View78 — Miles Cromwell, Sky View78.3 — Mason Walker, Sky View78.3 — Kyler Jones, Ridgeline78.7 — Tyler Jackman, Ridgeline78.7 — Carson Shakespear, Green Canyon

Most recent tournament (Sept. 6)

At Birch Creek Golf Course

64 — Zach Skinner, Ridgeline73 — Beckham Johansen, Ridgeline73 — Carson Shakespear, Green Canyon74 — Sam Ballingham, Green Canyon74 — Tyler Jackman, Ridgeline74 — Hayden Howell, Sky View76 — Miles Stokes, Ridgeline76 — Isaac Filimoehala, Green Canyon77 — Miles Cromwell, Sky View78 — Peyton Mckay, Sky View78 — Ej Miller, Sky View78 — Eli Jensen, Sky View

Region 12

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

307.6 — Richfield316.6 — Carbon350.6 — Grand356.8 — Emery357.8 — Canyon View

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

71.8 — Body Salas, Carbon72.6 — Wyatt Toney, Grand73.4 — Keaton Anderson, Richfield77.2 — Pace Mullen, Richfield78 — Jaygen Mullen, Richfield79.6 — Daron Garner, Carbon80 — Jack Vickers, Canyon View80.8 — Kyler Clark, Carbon81.8 — Gage Brower, Richfield82.2 — Kaylen Kelsey, Richfield

Most recent tournament (Sept. 8)

At Carbon Country Club Golf Course

71 — Bode Salas, Carbon73 — Wyatt Toney, Grand73 — Keaton Anderson, Richfield74 — Pace Mullen, Richfield77 — Daron Garner, Carbon80 — Jaygen Mullen, Richfield80 — Kaylen Kelsey, Richfield80 — Kyler Clark, Carbon81 — Gage Brower, Richfield81 — Jack Vickers, Canyon View

Region 13

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

311 — Morgan312 — Ogden315 — Grantsville352 — Ben Lomomd400 — South Summit470 — Layton Christian

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

Stroke average — School

72.57 — Lance Loughton, Morgan73.14 — Coltin Powell, Ogden75.57 — Zaylin McCleary, Morgan75.86 — Cayson VanBeekum, Ben Lomond76.71 — Decker Dzierzon, Grantsville78.14 — Cole VanBeekum, Ben Lomond78.29 — Ben Daybell, Grantsville78.57 — Jordan Hunt, Grantsville80.71 — Corbin Hall, Ogden81.14 — Jace Sandberg, Grantsville

Most recent tournament (Sept. 7)

At Round Valley Golf Course

70 — Lance Loughton, Morgan70 — Zaylin McCleary, Morgan70 — Cole VanBeekum, Ben Lomond75 — Coltin Powell, Ogden75 — Decker Dzierzon, Grantsville75 — Jace Sandberg, Grantsville76 — Ben Daybell, Grantsville77 — Cayson VanBeekum, Ben Lomond79 — Jordan Hunt, Grantsville79 — Jackson Palmer, Morgan79 — Stratton Orgill, Grantsville

Region 14

Overall standings

Stroke average — School

308.8 — Union331.2 — Juab337.8 — Delta350.4 — Manti374 — North Sanpete

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

72 — Tytan Birchell, Union75.75 — Brooks Burgess, Union79.25 — Brady Mecham, Union80.5 — Kauner Kay, Juab81.5 — Quintin Evans, Manti83.5 — Weston Bosh, Juab83.75 — Brixton Wright, Delta84 — Logan Jones, Juab84.5 — Kayden Lynn, Juab84.75 — Jimmy Rosenbeck, Juab

Most recent tournament (Sept. 6)

At Canyon Hills

74 — Tytan Birchell, Union75 — Brooks Burgess, Union76 — Brady Mecham, Union76 — Kauner Kay, Juab77 — Weston Bosh, Juab78 — Quintin Evans, Manti79 — Kayden Lynn, Juab80 — Blake Mecham, Union80 — Jimmy Rosenbeck, Juab81 — Caden Meinhardt

Source link

Related posts

Tanque Verde vs Sequoia Pathway Academy LiveStream How To Watch Tanque Verde vs Sequoia Pathway Academy Football

School Sports

Colfax-Mingo vs Madrid Live Stream How To Watch Colfax-Mingo vs Madrid Football

School Sports

Mira Monte vs Highland Live Stream How To Watch Mira Monte vs Highland Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment