News

High school boys golf: Week 1 recap from Regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9

Here’s a recap of Week 1 of the high school boys golf season from the regions that submitted scores to the Deseret News for publication:

Region 1

Overall standings (Stroke average)

284.5 — Farmington.285.5 — Layton.286.5 — Fremont.297.5 — Davis.299.5 — Syracuse.300.5 — Weber.328 — Clearfield.

Individual standings (through 2 matches)

68 — David Liechty, Layton.68 — Shawn Glover, Syracuse.68.5 — Cole Taylor, Farmington.70 — Jack Summerhays, Farmington.70 — Max Landon, Davis.71 — Karson Tesch, Fremont.71 — Spencer Poll, Layton.72 — Cohen Stanger, Weber.72 — Chase Burton, Fremont.72 — Emerson Cahoon, Farmington.72.5 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont.72.5 — Jack Wadsworth, Fremont.

Most recent tournament (Aug. 11)

At Davis Park Golf Course

66 — Cole Taylor, Farmington.66 — Shawn Glover, Syracuse.68 — Max Landon, Davis.69 — David Liechty, Layton.69 — Jack Wadsworth, Fremont.69 — Emerson Cahoon, Farmington.70 — Spencer Poll, Layton.70 — Davis Cox, Layton.71 — Jack Summerhays, Farmington.72 — Austin Myers, Layton.

Region 2

Overall standings (Stroke average)

330 — Cyprus.337 — Taylorsville.339 — West.345 — Roy.380 — Hunter.386 — Kearns.396 — Granger.

Individual standings (through 1 match)

72 — Jared McCleary, Hunter.76 — Lincoln Peterson, Taylorsville.80 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus.80 — Jackson Colohan, Roy.80 — Ryder Archiblad, Cyprus.82 — Zach Horton, Taylorsville.83 — Oscar Peche, West.83 — Charles Hodge, West.84 — Brendan Bailey, Roy.84 — Tarryn Moore, Cyprus.

Most recent tournament

At The Ridge Golf Course

72 — Jared McCleary, Hunter.76 — Lincoln Peterson, Taylorsville.80 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus.80 — Jackson Colohan, Roy.80 — Ryder Archiblad, Cyprus.82 — Zach Horton, Taylorsville.83 — Oscar Peche, West.83 — Charles Hodge, West.84 — Brendan Bailey, Roy.84 — Tarryn Moore, Cyprus.

Region 3

Overall standings (Stroke average)

280 — Herriman.292 — Riverton.295.5 — Bingham.307 — Copper Hills.323.5 — Mountain Ridge.355.5 — West Jordan.

Individual standings (through 2 matches)

66 — Elliot Bond, Herriman.70 — Jack Tobler, Bingham.70 — Jaxon Erickson, Riverton.71 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman.71 — Ryker Lind, Herriman.73 — Ian Miyasaki, Herriman.73.5 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton.73.5 — Tate Snow, Riverton.74 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills.74.5 — Will Anderson, Herriman.

Most recent tournament (Aug. 12)

At Glen Eagle Golf Course

66 — Elliot Bond, Herriman.

69 — Ryker Lind, Herriman.

70 — Jack Tobler, Bingham.

70 — Jaxon Erickson, Riverton.

71 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills.

71 — Tate Snow, Riverton.

72 — Will Anderson, Herriman.

73 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman.

73 — Eric Davis, Bingham.

74 — Ian Miyasaki, Herriman.

74 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton.

74 — Will Ekins, Bingham.

Region 4

Overall standings (Stroke average)

276 — Corner Canyon.277 — Lone Peak.301 — American Fork.302 — Skyridge.312 — Westlake.331 — Pleasant Grove.

Individual standings (Through 1 match)

66 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak.68 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon.69 — Derek Conway, American Fork.69 — Kihei Akina, Lone Peak.69 — Quin Abbott, Lone Peak.69 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon.69 — Lincoln Blake, Corner Canyon.70 — Tyse Boman, Corner Canyon.70 — Gvin Hansen, Skyridge.73 — Trey Miller, Lone Peak.73 — Caleb Bachman, Lone Peak.73 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon.

Most recent tournament (Aug. 8)

At Soldier Hollow Golf Course

66 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak.68 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon.69 — Derek Conway, American Fork.69 — Kihei Akina, Lone Peak.69 — Quin Abbott, Lone Peak.69 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon.69 — Lincoln Blake, Corner Canyon.70 — Tyse Boman, Corner Canyon.70 — Gvin Hansen, Skyridge.73 — Trey Miller, Lone Peak.73 — Caleb Bachman, Lone Peak.73 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon.

Region 5

Overall standings (Stroke average)

295 — Box Elder.296 — Bonneville.301 — Woods Cross.303 — Bountiful.304 — Viewmont.317 — Northridge.

Individual standings (Through 1 match)

64 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville.69 — Zach Robison, Viewmont.69 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder.71 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder.71 — Cooper Cowan, Northridge.71 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross.73 — Braxton Glenn, Bonneville.75 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful.75 — James Springer, Bountiful.75 — Isaac Stout, Bountiful.75 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont.

Most recent tournament

At Eaglewood Golf Course

64 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville.69 — Zach Robison, Viewmont.69 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder.71 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder.71 — Cooper Cowan, Northridge.71 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross.73 — Braxton Glenn, Bonneville.75 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful.75 — James Springer, Bountiful.75 — Isaac Stout, Bountiful.75 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont.

Region 7

Overall standings (Stroke average)

318 — Cedar Valley.319.5 — Tooele.323 — Cottonwood.324 — Stansbury.332 — Uintah.350 — Hillcrest.385.5 — Payson.

Individual standings (through 2 matches)

75 — Eastyn Ewell, Uintah.76 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley.76.5 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele.77 — Cache Holmes, Tooele.77 — Jack Griffin, Stansbury.77.5 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury.78 — Henry Faulk, Cottonwood.79.5 — Tommy Yates, Cottonwood.80.5 — Blake Mehler, Stansbury.81.5 — Hunter Vuong, Cottonwood.

Most recent tournament (Aug. 10)

At Gladstan Golf Course

76 — Jack Griffin, Stansbury.77 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley.78 — Cache Holmes, Tooele.79 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele.79 — Henry Faulk, Cottonwood.79 — Ken Wong, Cedar Valley.81 — Eastyn Ewell, Uintah..81 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury.81 — Tommy Yates, Cottonwood.83 — Hunter Vuong, Cottonwood.86 — Blake Mehler, Stansbury.

Region 9

Overall standings (Stroke average)

293 — Spanish Fork.304 — Salem Hills.305 — Springville.325 — Wasatch.336 — Maple Mountain.346 — Provo.

Individual standings (through 1 match)

66 — Jared Boyer, Springville.70 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork.71 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills.72 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills.74 — Preston Field, Spanish Fork.74 — Bryce Bingham, Spanish Fork.75 — Ben Clayson, Spanish Fork.77 — Terrix Mowry, Wasatch.78 — Kooper Lewis,Springville.78 — Jordan Hollingshaus, Maple Mountain.

Most recent tournament

Wasatch Lakes

66 — Jared Boyer, Springville.70 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork.71 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills.72 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills.74 — Preston Field, Spanish Fork.74 — Bryce Bingham, Spanish Fork.75 — Ben Clayson, Spanish Fork.77 — Terrix Mowry, Wasatch.78 — Kooper Lewis, Springville.78 — Jordan Hollingshaus, Maple Mountain.

Source link

Related posts

[LIVE] James Kenan vs Ayden Grifton Live Free Football On 19 August 2022

School Sports

Luke Barnett’s 3-pointer at buzzer gives Mater Dei win over Los Alamitos in Nike Extravaganza

School Sports

High school girls tennis: Green Canyon, Crimson Cliffs lead 4A

School Sports

Leave a Comment