Football

High school boys golf: 3A region recaps, Juab, Morgan, Juan Diego claim titles

The 3A high school boys golf regular season came to a close this week with the conclusion of the final region tournaments. Golfers will now turn their attention to the 3A state tournament at Meadowbrook Golf Course in Taylorsville next week.

The first round gets underway Wednesday morning, with the final round on Thursday.

Juab, Morgan and Juan Diego won their respective region titles in what were very competitive regions. Defending state champion Richfield finished just a stroke behind Juab in the Region 12 standings and will be one of the favorites as well a year after halting Morgan’s four-year title run.

The three individual region champs were Carbon’s Dayton King, Morgan’s Lance Loughton and Summit Academy’s Cayson Duffin. Loughton finished with the top scoring average in 3A at 69.4. The next two best 3A averages also came from Region 13 — Ben Lomond’s Cayson VanBeekum (70.6) and Morgan’s Zaylin McCleary (72.6).

Here’s a look at the final region results from all three 3A regions.

Region 12

Final team standings

Stroke average — School

310.9 — Juab311.7 — Richfield316.4 — Carbon328.3 — Delta338.0 — Emery344.0 — Canyon View350.2 — Manti354.9 — North Sanpete

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

74.3 — Dayton King, Carbon74.5 — Pace Mullen, Richfield75.3 — Kauner Kay, Juab75.3 — Dylan Stubbs, Richfield77.1 — Caden Meinhardt, Delta77.1 — Weston Bosh, Juab78.0 — Kyler Clark, Carbon78.5 — Luke Wallace, Manti79.3 — Rydge Butler, Carbon79.4 — Houston Lunt, Juab79.4 — Crue Cowan, Juab79.4 — Jaylon Dinkel, Juab

Most recent tournament (Oct. 3)

At Cove View Golf Course

69.0 — Dylan Stubbs, Richfield71.0 — Weston Bosh, Juab73.0 — Kauner Kay, Juab74.0 — Dayton King, Carbon75.0 — Jack Hedin, Carbon77.0 — Kyler Clark, Carbon77.0 — Pace Mullen, Richfield77.0 — Luke Wallace, Manti78.0 — Cole Callahan, Carbon78.0 — Jaylon Dinkel, Juab78.0 — Max Albrecht, Richfield

Region 13

Final team standings

Stroke average — School

337.0 — Morgan341.0 — Ogden346.0 — Union361.0 — Grantsville387.0 — Ben Lomond435.0 — South Summit

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

69.4 — Lance Loughton, Morgan70.6 — Cayson VanBeekum, Ben Lomond72.6 — Zaylin McCleary, Morgan74.4 — Corbin Hall, Ogden75.2 — Brooks Burgess, Union75.2 — Jesse Jones, Ogden75.9 — Decker Dzierzon, Grantsville77.6 — John Winn, Ogden78.3 — Carter Waddell, Ogden78.4 — Sai Rassmussen, Union78.7 — Jackson Palmer, Morgan79.6 — Catcher Cloward, Union

Most recent tournament (Sept. 27)

At Glen Eagle Golf Course

68.0 — Lance Loughton, Morgan70.0 — Zaylin McCleary, Morgan71.0 — Corbin Hall, Ogden72.0 — Cayson VanBeekum, Ben Lomond75.0 — Jesse Jones, Ogden75.0 — John Winn, Ogden76.0 — Decker Dzierzon, Grantsville77.0 — Weston Richins, Union78.0 — Brennen Meacham, Union79.0 — Zeb Whetton, Ben Lomond

Region 14

Final team standings

Stroke average — School

333.9 — Juan Diego331.0 — Judge Memorial393.3 — Providence Hall414.4 — Summit Academy248.9 — Layton Christian

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

77.9 — Cayson Duffin, Summit Academy79.9 — Eamonn Dolan, Juan Diego80.5 — Cash Mattingly, Juan Diego82.4 — Cole Donelly, Judge Memorial83.0 — Pierce Isaac, Judge Memorial84.3 — Conrad Beck, Judge Memorial84.4 — Patrick Brid, Judge Memorial84.8 — Charlie Gleason, Juan Diego86.1 — Tommy OBrien, Judge Memorial86.5 — Jayden Due, Juan Diego88.0 — Benton Ross, Judge Memorial89.1 — Dean Siegel, Juan Diego

Most recent tournament (Sept. 25)

At Meadowbrook Golf Course

75.0 — Cash Mattingly, Juan Diego75.0 — Eamonn Dolan, Juan Diego76.0 — Pierce Isaac, Judge Memorial80.0 — Conrad Beck, Judge Memorial80.0 — Cayson Duffin, Summit Academy81.0 — Cole Donnelly, Judge Memorial82.0 — Patrick Bird, Judge Memorial84.0 — Dean Siegel, Juan Diego85.0 — Benton Ross, Judge Memorial85.0 — Tommy O’Brien, Judge Memorial85.0 — Bryson Newport, Juan Memorial85.0 — Jack Meeks, Layton Christian

Source link

Related posts

Osceola vs Lawrence-Nelson Live Stream How To Watch Osceola vs Lawrence-Nelson Football

School Sports

Indian Creek vs Sullivan Live Stream How To Watch Indian Creek vs Sullivan Football

School Sports

Industrial vs Orange Grove Live Stream How To Watch Industrial vs Orange Grove Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment