High School Sports News
News

High school boys golf: 3A final region recaps, Richfield, Morgan, Union, Judge Memorial finish with top scoring averages

The 3A boys golf regular season came to a close this week with the final region tournaments of the season. The focus now shifts to the 3A state tournament at Cove View Golf Course in Richfield in two weeks.

Richfield, Morgan, Union and Judge Memorial won their respective region titles. Morgan will be looking to defend its 3A state title next week, and Richfield could be the biggest threat to dethrone the champs as the Wildcats had the lowest season scoring average and they’ll be playing on their home course.

The four region medalists are Carbon’s Bode Salas, Morgan’s Lance Loughton, Union’s Tytan Birchell and Juan Diego’s Eamonn Dolan.

Salas finished with the top scoring average in 3A at 69.7

Here’s a look at the final region results from all four 3A regions.

Region 12

Final standings

Stroke average — School

304 — Richfield312 — Carbon347 — Grand347 — Emery354 — Canyon View

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

69.7 — Body Salas, Carbon71.7 — Keaton Anderson, Richfield72.8 — Wyatt Toney, Grand77 — Jaygen Mullen, Richfield77.5 — Pace Mullen, Richfield78 — Daron Garner, Carbon78 — Gage Brower, Richfield78.8 — Kyler Clark, Carbon79.2 — Jack Vickers, Canyon View80.8 — Kaylen Kelsey, Richfield

Final tournament

At Cove View Golf Course

69 — Keaton Anderson, Richfield70 — Body Salas, Carbon75 — Jack Vickers, Canyon View76 — Wyatt Toney, Grand77 — Dylan Stubbs,, Richfield77 — Kyler Clark, Carbon77 — Joey Leonard, Emery79 — Jaygen Mullen, Richfield79 — Gage Brower, Richfield80 — Daron Garner, Carbon

Region 13

Final standings

Stroke average — School

308.3 — Morgan309.9 — Ogden310.1 — Grantsville343.5 — Ben Lomond386.7 — South Summit440.6 — Layton Christian

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

70.55 — Lance Loughton, Morgan71.33 — Coltin Powell, Ogden73.33 — Zaylin McCleary, Morgan74 — Cayson VanBeekum, Ben Lomond74.66 — Cole VanBeekum, Ben Lomond75.44 — Jordan Hunt, Grantsville76.44 — Ben Daybell, Grantsville76.44 — Decker Dzierzon, Grantsville78.22 — Jace Sandberg, Grantsville78.33 — Corbin Hall, Ogden

Final tournament (Sept 26-27)

At Lakeside and Glen Eagle Golf Course

141 — Lance Loughton, Morgan143 — Zaylin McCleary, Morgan144 — Coltin Powerll, Ogden145 — Jordan Hunt, Grantsville150 — Cayson VanBeekum, Ben Lomond153 — Cole VanBeekum, Ben Lomond155 — Ben Daybell, Grantsville156 — Carter Waddell, Ogden157 — Corbin Hall, Ogden157 — JJ Compton, Morgan

Region 14

Final standings

Stroke average — School

312 — Union330.14 — Juab340.28 — Delta350.14 — Manti373.85 — North Sanpete

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

73 — Tytan Birchell, Union75.83 — Brooks Burgess, Union77.5 — Brady Mecham, Union79.5 — Quintin Evans, Manti80.83 — Weston Bosh, Juab81 — Kauner Kay, Juab83.16 — Jimmy Rosenbeck, Juab84.33 — Cam Frandsen, Union84.5 — Dax Bliss, Delta84.5 — Caden Meinhardt, Delta

Final tournament

At Cove View Golf Course

75 — Weston Bosh, Juab76 — Tytan Birchell, Union77 — Quintin Evans, Manti78 — Brady Mecham, Union79 — Brooks Burgess, Union79 — Blake Mecham, Union79 — Caden Meinhardt, Delta79 — Kyler Davies, Delta81 — Dax Bliss, Delta82 — Brennan Mecham, Union82 — Kauner Kay, Juab

Region 15

Final standings

Stroke average — School

352.8 — Judge Memorial361.3 — Juan Diego416.4 — Summit Academy435.4 — Providence447.5 — ALA

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

82.2 — Eamonn Dolan, Juan Diego82.3 — Rhys Runnels, Judge Memorial84.2 — Cayson Duffin, Summit Academy86.2 — Aiden Maxfield, Summit Academy88 — Pierce Isaac, Judge Memorial91.3 — William Connolly, Juan Diego91.5 — Spencer Kane, Juan Diego92 — Zach Farr, Judge Memorial95.3 — Parker Tenney, Juan Diego97.2 — Matthew Evans, Judge Memorial97.8 — Gaige Morgan, ALA98.3 — Bryson Newport, Juan Diego

Final tournament (Sept. 21)

At Solider Hollow

83 — Easton Dolan, Juan Diego83 — Rhys Runnels, Judge Memorial83 — Pierce Isaac, Judge Memorial88 — Cayson Duffin, Summit Academy90 — Zach Farr, Judge Memorial91 — Aiden Maxfield, Summit Academy92 — William Connolly, Juan Diego92 — Steven Yang, Judge Memorial93 — Spencer Kane, Juan Diego94 — Matthew Evans, Judge Memorial

Source link

Related posts

High school baseball: Crimson Cliffs wins Game 1 in 4A championship

School Sports

Capistrano Valley and San Juan Hills swap league placement for 2022 football season

School Sports

[HSF-2022] Ross vs Columbian Live Football On (19th) August 2022

School Sports

Leave a Comment