News

High school baseball: Deseret News 2023 5A All-State team

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches’ votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

5A Player of the Year

Billy Bird, Timpanogos, P/1B, Sr.

Led Timpanogos to 5A state title with a 10-0 record, 71 strikeouts and a 1.19 ERA. Hit .348 with three home runs and 36 RBIs.

5A First Team

Jackson Brousseau, Lehi, 1B/P, Sr. — .417 BA, 13 2Bs, 7 HRs, 36 RBIs, 8-2 record, 1.93 ERA.

Naulivou Lauaki, Springville, 1B/3B, Jr. — .544 BA, 9 HRs, 24 XBHs, 29 RBIs.

Luke Taylor, Olympus, C, Jr. — .532 BA, 10 HRs, 9 2Bs, 44 RBIs.

Kam Coburn, Salem Hills, P/SS, Sr. — .423 BA, 47 hits, 30 RBIs, 9-1 record, 2.28 ERA.

Cade Nalder, Jordan, C/OF, Sr. — .458 BA, .598 OBP, 11 2Bs, 5 HRs, 23 RBIs.

Tate MacGillivray, Timpanogos, SS, Sr. — 6-2 record, 2.14 ERA, 66 Ks, .436 BA, 33 RBIs.

Hunter Gatti, Jordan, OF, Sr.  — .429 BA, .488 OBP, 13 2Bs, 23 RBIs.

Dawson Rodak, Lehi, P, Sr. — 8-1 record, 1.94 ERA, 78 Ks.

Chase Johnston, Maple Mountain, P/1B, So. — 6-1 record, 1.27 ERA, 86 Ks.

Jacob Faust, Olympus, 3B, Sr. — .512 BA, 5 3Bs, 11 HRs, 50 RBIs.

Avery Doezie, Cottonwood, 1B, Sr. — .460 BA, 8 2Bs, 8 HRs, 33 RBIs, .575 OBP.

Nolan Miller, Salem Hills, P/OF, Sr. — .397 BA, 8 2Bs, 48 hits, 6-0 record, 2.75 ERA.

Luke Jacobs, Viewmont, SS/P/CF, Sr. — .450 BA, 50 hits, 8 3Bs, 21 SBs, 1.47 ERA, 81 Ks.

Luke Kimmel, Orem, P, Sr. — 2.40 ERA, 64 Ks, 3-year starter.

5A Second Team

Bentley Crook, Alta, P/IB/OF, Sr.

Jaxon Fox, Olympus, 2B/C, Jr.

Will Dart, Spanish Fork, SS/RHP, Jr.

Ethan Wayman, Stansbury, P, Sr.

Jake Olsen, Lehi, SS/P, Sr.

Cal Miller, Viewmont, C/P/SS, So.

Sawyer Slade, Orem, C, Sr.

McGuire Madsen, Lehi, 2B/P/C, Sr.

Bryce Marvin, Payson, 3B/P, Sr.

Chett Wilson, Wasatch, 3B, Sr.

Cam Ford, Payson, SS, Sr.

Charlie Cushing, Salem Hills, 3B, Sr.

Max Moffat, Woods Cross, OF/P, So.

Chase Riggs, Timpanogos, P/1B, Jr.

5A Honorable Mention

Frandi Mosquea, Maple Mountain, OF, Sr.

Easton Davies, Orem, P/OF, Jr.

Kaleb Holman, Salem Hills, P, Jr.

Braxton Brenenstall, Viewmont, 3B/RF, Sr.

Evan Atkinson, Jordan, P/INF, Sr.

Vaughn Wilson, Murray, SS, Sr.

Justin Michaelis, Park City, 1B, So.

Easton Barrett, Springville, OF, Jr.

Riley Brown, Brighton, 3B, So.

Ethan Johnson, Cedar Valley, C, Jr.

Hunter Harmon, Murray, P/DH, Sr.

Alex Martinez, Provo, C, Sr.

Luke Livingston, Timpanogos, CF, Jr.

Keaton Stinson, Cottonwood, OF, Jr.

Xaviah Patch, Stansbury, 3B, So.

Jaxon Pfeil, Cottonwood, OF/P, Sr.

Merrick Bostock, Orem, 3B, So.

Brighton Tate, Timpanogos, 3B, Jr.

Source link

Related posts

Los Alamitos softball falls to Norco in finals of Dave Kops Tournament of Champions

School Sports

High school boys basketball: Highlights from Tuesday’s games

School Sports

High school girls tennis: 6A state tournament scores & schedules (updated with first round results)

School Sports

Leave a Comment