Football

High school baseball: Deseret News 2023 3A All-State team

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

3A Player of the Year

Wyatt Payton, Juab, C, Sr.

Heart and soul of Juab’s long-awaited state championship as he played a great defensive catcher and then at the plate hit .494 with four home runs and 37 RBIs.

3A First Team

Austin Park, Juab, SS/P, So. — .435 BA, 15 XBH, 20 SBs, 29 RBIs, 5-0 record, 64 Ks.

Wyatt Falk, Carbon, P, Sr. — 9-0 record, 1.11 ERA, 90 Ks, 5 HRs, 40 RBIs.

Jace Sandberg, Grantsville, SS/P, Sr. — .408 BA, .556 OBP, 9 2Bs, 7 HRs, 29 RBIs, 2.8 ERA.

Cael Smith, Juab, P/1B, Sr. — .512 BA, 36 RBIs, 14 XBHs, 8-1 record, 56 Ks.

Chet Anderson, Carbon, SS/2B, Sr. — .424 BA, leadoff hitter, only 2 strikeouts.

Wade Stilson, Emery, SS/P, Jr. — .554 BA, 1.86 ERA, 64 Ks.

Trey Jacobsen, Canyon View, 2B, Sr. — .410 BA, .496 OBP, 41 hits, 11 2Bs, 29 RBIs.

Malik Harris, Juan Diego, P/3B/1B, Sr. — .398 BA, 10 2Bs, 5 HRs, 26 RBIs, 48.1 IP, 74 Ks, 2.4 ERA

Ridge Nelson, Carbon, C, Sr. — .494 BA, 5 HRs, 43 RBIs

Zach Carlson, Juan Diego, OF/LHP, Jr. — .378 BA, .456 OBP, 9 2Bs, 6 HRs, 24 RBIs, 2.4 ERA

Sean Garceau, Ogden, P/C, Sr. — .494 BA, .508 OBP, 3 HRs, 32 RBIs, 5-3 record, 66 Ks

Andrew Lombana, Juan Diego, LHP/1B, Jr. — 7-1 record, 65 Ks, 2.02 ERA, .325 BA, 10 2Bs, 24 RBIs

Ellioth Saenz, Ogden, P/Util, Sr. — .386 BA, 3 HRs, 1.88 ERA, 95 Ks

Ryder Parliment, Summit Academy, LHP/1B, Sr. — .595 BA, .688 OBP, 1.11 ERA, 54 Ks

3A Second Team

Baylor Hall, Grantsville, C, Sr.

Gannon Ward, Emery, OF/INF, Sr.

Cooper Ford, Juab, 2B/3B, Sr.

Kason Maycock, Union, SS, Sr.

Kayson Bailey, Manti, P/1B, Jr.

Troy Madsen, Manti, DH/1B, Sr.

Braxton Henningson, Manti, 3B, Jr.

Britton Keisel, Manti, P/3B, Jr.

Cameron Calvez, Canyon View, C, Jr.

Emery Thorson, Richfield, P/CF, Sr.

Nathan Brown, Summit Academy, INF/P, Sr.

Patrick Clark, Judge Memorial, OF, Sr.

Kanyon Mattinson, Juab, P, Jr.

Brady Mecham, Union, P/INF, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention

Memphis Butler, ALA, 1B, So.

Myles Topham, Canyon View, P/2B, Sr.

Trae Carrizosa, Canyon View, P/2B, Sr.

Brett Darrow, Grantsville, 3B, Jr.

Colton Lowe, Carbon, CF, Sr.

Bryce Bowles, Juab, CF, Jr.

Caden Fenger, Juan Diego, SS/RHP, Jr.

Malik Fautin, Richfield, OF, So.

Ezekiel Marcotte, Summit Academy, C/P, Jr.

Cameron Fenn, ALA, P/Util, Jr.

Connor Cowan, Juab, DH, So.

Matt Odell, Juan Diego, OF, Jr.

Hutson Slack, Canyon View, 3B, Sr.

Trenton Ludlow, Canyon View, OF, So.

Bo Stevens, Manti, RF, Jr.

JJ Compton, Morgan, P/2B, Sr.

Source link

Related posts

Stockton vs Rawlins County Live Stream How To Watch Stockton vs Rawlins County Football

School Sports

Ray/Powers Lake vs Mohall/Lansford/Sherwood Live Stream How To Watch Ray/Powers Lake vs Mohall/Lansford/Sherwood Football

School Sports

Lakeland vs Nansemond River LiveStream How To Watch Lakeland vs Nansemond River Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment