Football

High school 2A cross country: Millard boys, North Summit girls repeat as champs

It was mostly a day of repeats at the 2A state cross-country meet Tuesday, with both teams repeating as state champs and then the boys defending champ repeating as well.

But Kanab freshman Kenidee Glazier spoiled a complete day of recaps by winning the 2A girls race; her repeat wins are only a matter of time.

Glazier won the 2A state title with an impressive time of 18:27.5, 55 seconds ahead of runner-up Chayden Sargent from North Summit. Glazier went undefeated this year and could be the next great small-town Utah distance runner if she continues her current trajectory.

Glazier left the starting line with a pace like she was running a 400-meter racer and never really let up.

“It was so fun, I loved being here, I’ve loved competing. Having all the support that I had and being able to run was just fun,” said Glazier.

Sargent may have finished second in the individual race, but she was instrumental in leading North Summit to a repeat girls state title. The Braves finished with 22 points, with Millard in second place with 40 points.

Millard’s boys flipped its finish in dominating the 2A team race with 30 points, with North Sevier finishing second with 73 and North Summit placing third with 113 points.

Millard senior Michael Ralphs was a repeat individual winner, as he beat his brother, sophomore Ben Ralphs, by seven seconds for the title, 16:06.5 to 16:13.2.

Ben Ralphs said he was gaining on his big brother at the end of the race, “but not fast enough.”

Millard runners finished first, second and fourth in an impressive display.

Michael Ralphs has been instrumental in Millard’s three-peat, and he said the tradition within the program keeps building on itself.

“I feel like with the new runners coming in they get to see our history of being good and they want to contribute to it, and then us as older classmen, we just push them and encourage them,” said Michael Ralphs.

Ralphs started to pull away around the first mile and felt confident he could take it the rest of the way. His younger brother had a great view about what it takes to win a state title, something that should help the program continue to stay strong for years to come.

“They’re probably the reason I’m so fast because at practice I see them going out, him and Camden (Moat) work out, and I see them going fast and it looks like they’re flying. It’s like I could be that if I work hard enough,” said Ben Ralphs.

North Summit’s Josh Rust finished third with a time of 16:27.8, with Moat crossing the line in fourth at 16:44.7.

While Millard’s boys placed its five runners in the top 12 en route to its team title, for North Summit’s girls it was even more dominant with its top five finishing in the top seven, Chayden Sargent, Julia Rust, Ava Sargent, Adilynn Sargent and Charly Sargent.

Chayden Sargent finished second with a time of 19:22.7, while Millard sophomore Kyra Moat was third with a time of 19:42.0. She was last year’s 2A champ.

Chayden Sargent said the key for the team title for the Braves was working together in the pack.

“Staying as a pack and working with each other, using each other was key,” said Sargent.

For Glazier, she ran all by herself. She dusted the pack in the opening hundred meters and never stopped extending her lead.

Glazier has always been a great athlete in her age group, and really started to push herself in distance running this summer leading up to her first year in high school. She also played volleyball this fall.

In her first meet of the season back in August at Parowan High she won the meet by three minutes. It opened her eyes to the possibilities.

“Her first race of the season she didn’t really know what to expect but when she realized she had that talent she set a goal she wanted to be a state champion and she wanted to run under 18 minutes in a 5K, which she did earlier in the season,” said Kanab coach Levi Lefevre.

Only three girls in the history of the state have won four individual state titles, and Panguitch’s Whittni Orton is one of them. She went on to have a phenomenal college career at BYU, one of several small-town girl distance runners who’ve enjoyed great college careers through the years, along with Anna Camp and Sadie Sargent.

Glazier still has three-and-a-half years of high school running in her future before dreaming of college, but the past three months have opened her eyes to possibility and she smiles, acknowledging she’s day-dreamed about those possibilities.

Lefevre also knows the potential of his freshman runner.

“She’s right there on their level, so for me as a coach I want her to fall in love with it, which I think she has, and then we can start looking into goals and what she wants to accomplish,” said Lefevre.

Class 2A State Championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

North Summit, 22Millard, 40Beaver, 141American Heritage, 157South Sevier, 165Enterprise, 174APA West Valley, 178Duchesne, 186

Girls Individual results

Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, 18:27.5Chayden Sargent, North Summit, 19:22.7Kyra Moat, Millard, 19:42.0Julia Rust, North Summit, 20:03.8Kara Camp, Millard, 20:19.1Ava Sargent, North Summit, 20:44.3Adilynn Sargent, North Summit, 20:44.4Charly Sargent, North Summit, 20:51.3Brooklynn Edwards, Parowan, 20:59.8Alexandria Callister, APA West Valley, 21:00.2Danielle Zwahlen, North Summit, 21:02.3Karla McCoy, North Sevier, 21:24.8Emma Stephenson, Millard, 21:41.7Kristen Remkes, Millard, 21:43.5Callie Owens, South Sevier, 21:47.0Zoie Whitaker, Millard, 21:49.5Emma Miller, North Summit, 21:51.0Clair Bray, Millard, 21:54.1Georgia Steele, American Heritage, 22:16.9Riley Gough, South Sevier, 22:29.2Stella Sutherland, Merit Prep, 22:34.3Kendall Kanarowski, Rowland Hall, 22:38.0Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan, 22:40.8Sadie Carter, Beaver, 22:44.0Addison Adams, Enterprise, 22:45.2Paige Bowler, Enterprise, 22:45.7Anne Marie Gibbs, American Heritage, 22:47.8Kyrsten Gallegos, Duchesne, 22:58.6Emilia Pinchak, Saint Joseph, 23:01.0Miranda Rivera, APA West Valley, 23:04.0Alyssa Derbidge, Beaver, 23:10.7Zaya Hilton, Gunnison, 23:10.8Lucy McMaster, Beaver, 23:23.4Sammantha Skewes, Duchesne, 23:55.8Jocelynn Peery, UM Hillfield, 23:57.6Susanna Gubler, Maeser Prep, 24:08.2Lucia Hernandez, Saint Joseph, 24:13.7Brooklin Goble, North Sevier, 24:22.6Leah Rowley, Duchesne, 24:24.9Alina Lurth, Beaver, 24:30.5Daniela Valverde, American Heritage, 24:31.3Autumn Richmond, Beaver, 24:31.7Sammy Russo, Saint Joseph CHS, 24:31.9Aubrey Marshall, Beaver, 24:34.6Elise Christenson, APA West Valley, 24:43.5Maegan Barben, South Sevier, 24:54.1Taya Jones, Enterprise, 24:56.7Imogen Cazares, Millard, 24:59.7Gracie Lawyer, American Heritage, 25:00.5Brooke Carter, South Sevier, 25:15.8Emree Staheli, Enterprise, 25:32.2Harvest Hale, American Heritage, 25:44.4Hailie Rowley, Duchesne, 25:44.8Monice Twiss, Beaver, 25:52.5Katelyn Martinez, Saint Joseph, 25:53.7Natalie Arce, APA West Valley, 26:01.3Amelia Holt, Enterprise, 26:17.4Katie Grimes, Merit Prep, 26:26.8Addisen Willardsen, Saint Joseph, 26:35.5Winston Hoffman, Rowland Hall, 26:56.8Maddi Stufflebeam, Rowland Hall, 26:59.5Olivia Jay, Merit Prep, 27:00.1Grace Fiore, Wasatch Academy, 27:00.7Cassidy Wong, Merit Prep, 27:06.9Beth Robinson, South Sevier, 27:07.6Lily Moon, Duchesne, 27:10.1Isabelle Meacham, Duchesne, 27:21.4Lily Moshirfar, Waterford, 27:25.3Holly Butler, South Sevier, 29:04.1Daniela Garcia, APA West Valley, 29:09.9Pia Piccoli, Rowland Hall, 29:31.1Ella Gibson, American Heritage, 29:34.7Erika Prasthofer, Rowland Hall, 29:38.7Katie Gardner, Enterprise, 30:03.0Sophia Pace, American Heritage, 30:46.9Jessica Brito, APA West Valley, 30:53.4Ruby McMaster, Rowland Hall, 31:28.7Rachel Bird, Duchesne, 32:02.5Abigail Tucker, Merit Prep, 32:15.9Neha Dixit, Rowland Hall, 32:24.9Shaylee Peterson, Enterprise, 33:27.5

Boys team scores

Millard, 30North Sevier, 73North Summit, 113Rowland Hall, 120Kanab, 121.5San Juan, 133.5Enterprise, 139American Heritage, 205

Boys Individual results

Michael Ralphs, Millard, 16:06.5Ben Ralphs, Millard, 16:13.2Josh Rust, North Summit, 16:27.8Camden Moat, Millard, 16:44.7Austin Allred, Maeser Prep, 16:50.0Keaton Hallows, North Sevier, 16:56.6Edward Lyman, San Juan, 16:58.1Will Cunningham, Rowland Hall, 17:03.5Emmitt Nelson, North Sevier, 17:12.2Tyson Brinkerhoff, Kanab, 17:25.3Mike Evelyn, Enterprise, 17:29.9James Ralphs, Millard, 17:33.7Travis Whitaker, Millard, 17:35.6Roger Cope, Enterprise, 17:36.3Austin Edwards, Parowan, 17:42.8Eli Hatton, Rowland Hall, 17:46.9Cruze Hallows, North Sevier, 17:53.0Trey Castagno, Kanab, 17:55.6Neal Padfield, North Summit, 17:57.5Austin White, North Summit, 17:57.7Daxton Jones, Kanab, 17:59.8Koby Yardley, Beaver, 18:00.5Dean Hijjawi, Rowland Hall, 18:01.5Braxton MacArt, North Sevier, 18:03.3Abram Lyman, San Juan, 18:18.8Zach Selzman, Rowland Hall, 18:20.5Jacob Johnson, North Sevier, 18:23.4Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, 18:26.0Kade Johnson, North Sevier, 18:27.2LeGrand Callister, American Heritage, 18:28.6Bryan Mellor, Merit Prep, 18:30.1Carter Fair, Merit Prep, 18:30.2Caden Johnson, North Sevier, 18:31.8Hector Arce, APA West Valley, 18:38.0Toby Ward, San Juan, 18:39.4Trace Pickering, Enterprise, 18:42.1Kolt Stott, Millard, 18:43.7Ashton Lowe, Millard, 18:46.0Noah Begay, San Juan, 18:47.8Jackson Clark, Kanab, 18:47.8Nathaniel Watterson, North Summit, 18:52.0Chase Padfield, North Summit, 18:57.0Austin Pincock, San Juan, 19:07.5Crew Evans, Enterprise, 19:08.5Walker Young, Duchesne, 19:08.9Ben Anderson, American Heritage, 19:19.1Austin Church, Kanab, 19:25.3Luke Stratton, American Heritage, 19:31.8Ben Williams, Enterprise, 19:33.8Rosendo Martine, San Juan, 19:34.0Talan Jenkins, Merit Prep, 19:40.4Tj Sessions, American Heritage, 19:41.4Jacob Pearson, American Heritage, 19:47.3Trey Hawkins, Enterprise, 19:48.6Jeff Harvey, Freedom Prep, 19:53.9Tristen Ellis, UM Hillfield, 19:55.0Will Evans, North Summit, 19:56.7Cole Hamilton, Duchesne, 19:58.3Trent Williams, Enterprise, 20:00.6Cooper Troy, Kanab, 20:04.5Dalton Rorabaugh, Saint Joseph, 20:06.0Lucas Shepherd, American Heritage, 20:06.0Max Jansen, Rowland Hall, 20:08.1Jack Brooks, Saint Joseph CHS, 20:13.6Martin Cervantes, North Summit, 20:13.6Dylan Dymek, Waterford, 20:19.1Joseph Wiseman, Merit Prep, 20:20.2Kyson Peatross, Duchesne, 20:31.0Sam Fair, Merit Prep, 20:34.4Nathan Unsworth, Kanab, 20:39.0Caleb Mellor, Merit Prep, 20:54.1Gabriel Coletti, Freedom Prep, 20:56.7Jackson Smith, Maeser Prep, 20:58.6Maxwell Bunnell, Freedom Prep, 20:59.1Coady Maples, UM Hillfield, 21:11.3Daniel Christenson, APA West Valley, 21:27.0Logan Lee, Maeser Prep Acad, 21:50.8Teegan Scharp, UM Hillfield, 21:54.5Caleb Johnson, UM Hillfield, 21:55.6Connor Walton, UM Hillfield, 22:03.2Collin Keller, Merit Prep, 22:17.1Ezra Chan, Freedom Prep, 22:17.3Jaxon Fergus, Freedom Prep, 22:34.8Maxwell Chidester, UM Hillfield HF, 23:32.5Carlos Belmont, APA West Valley, 24:02.3Mason Sokolov, APA West Valley, 24:12.6Jared Reyes, APA West Valley, 24:40.4Jack Noonan, Freedom Prep, 24:58.1

Source link

Related posts

High school boys soccer: 2022 Deseret News Players of the Year

School Sports

Falmouth vs Messalonskee LiveStream How To Watch Falmouth vs Messalonskee Football

School Sports

Linden vs San Juan LiveStream How To Watch Linden vs San Juan Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment