Football

Bay Area News Group high school football predictions: Week 4, 2022

It’s that time of the week again.

Joseph Dycus, Mike Lefkow and yours truly pick 16 games in Week 4. Some of them were not easy, just as it should be.

The tough ones on the menu include Pittsburg’s home showdown against Folsom, De La Salle’s visit to Cathedral-San Diego, Menlo-Atherton traveling to Del Oro-Loomis and Sacred Heart Prep playing host to Archbishop Riordan.

In this week’s video show, we get Dycus’ impressions of top-ranked Serra, which he saw rally Saturday from a nine-point, first-half deficit to beat Central Catholic-Modesto by double digits.

Lefkow offers his thoughts on De La Salle, which came within three points last week of making our guy look brilliant. Lefkow predicted that De La Salle could beat St. Francis by a running-clock score.

DLS won 35-3.

We also look ahead to the big game this week, the Folsom-Pittsburg matchup.

If you want just the predictions, keep scrolling.

Also, if you haven’t already, please subscribe here for digital access all season long.

Enjoy the video.

WEEK 4 PICKS

Friday

No. 13 El Cerrito (3-0) at No. 25 Foothill (2-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: El Cerrito

Dycus: El Cerrito

Lefkow: Foothill

Vintage (1-2) at No. 15 Heritage (3-0), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Heritage

Dycus: Heritage

Lefkow: Heritage

No. 7 San Ramon Valley (2-0) at Las Lomas (1-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: San Ramon Valley

Dycus: San Ramon Valley

Lefkow: San Ramon Valley

Santa Teresa (1-2) at Leland (1-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Leland

Dycus: Santa Teresa

Lefkow: Leland

Granada (1-2) at No. 16 Amador Valley (1-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Amador Valley

Dycus: Amador Valley

Lefkow: Amador Valley

No. 11 Campolindo (3-0) vs. San Leandro (1-2) at Burrell Field in San Leandro, 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Campolindo

Dycus: Campolindo

Lefkow: Campolindo

Leigh (0-3) at Branham (3-0), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Leigh

Dycus: Branham

Lefkow: Branham

Encinal (0-3) at Fremont-Oakland (1-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Fremont-Oakland

Dycus: Fremont-Oakland

Lefkow: Fremont-Oakland

Menlo School (2-0) at Freedom (0-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Menlo School

Dycus: Menlo School

Lefkow: Menlo School

No. 4 Menlo-Atherton (2-0) at Del Oro-Loomis (4-0), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Menlo-Atherton

Dycus: Menlo-Atherton

Lefkow: Menlo-Atherton

Oakdale (2-1) at Miramonte (3-0), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Oakdale

Dycus: Miramonte

Lefkow: Miramonte

Turlock (1-3) at No. 12 Clayton Valley (1-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Clayton Valley

Dycus: Clayton Valley

Lefkow: Clayton Valley

No. 2 De La Salle (2-1) at Cathedral-San Diego (2-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: De La Salle

Dycus: De La Salle

Lefkow: De La Salle

Folsom (2-1) at No. 3 Pittsburg (3-0), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Pittsburg

Dycus: Pittsburg

Lefkow: Pittsburg

Saturday

No. 14 Archbishop Riordan (2-0) at No. 23 Sacred Heart Prep (2-1), 2 p.m.

Sabedra: Riordan

Dycus: Riordan

Lefkow: Riordan

No. 24 James Logan (2-1) at Marin Catholic (3-0), 2 p.m.

Sabedra: Marin Catholic

Dycus: Marin Catholic

Lefkow: Marin Catholic

WEEK 3 RESULTS

Los Gatos 34, Live Oak 0

Sabedra: Los Gatos (W)

Dycus: Los Gatos (W)

Lefkow: Los Gatos (W)

San Ramon Valley 35, Elk Grove 28

Sabedra: SRV (W)

Dycus: SRV (W)

Lefkow: SRV (W)

Miramonte 21, Skyline 10

Sabedra: Miramonte (W)

Dycus: Miramonte (W)

Lefkow: Miramonte (W)

McClymonds 52, De Anza 0

Sabedra: McClymonds (W)

Dycus: McClymonds (W)

Lefkow: McClymonds (W)

Tennyson 48, Mt. Eden 6

Sabedra: Tennyson (W)

Dycus: Tennyson (W)

Lefkow: Tennyson (W)

Lincoln-San Jose 32, Aragon 28

Sabedra: Lincoln (W)

Dycus: Lincoln (W)

Lefkow: Lincoln (W)

Mitty 31, Santa Teresa 0

Sabedra: Mitty (W)

Dycus: Mitty (W)

Lefkow: Mitty (W)

Acalanes 42, Sheldon-Sacramento 35

Sabedra: Sheldon (L)

Dycus: Sheldon (L)

Lefkow: Sheldon (L)

Rocklin 41, Antioch 0

Sabedra: Rocklin (W)

Dycus: Antioch (L)

Lefkow: Rocklin (W)

Clayton Valley 42, Canyon Springs-North Las Vegas 6

Sabedra: Clayton Valley (W)

Dycus: Clayton Valley (W)

Lefkow: Clayton Valley (W)

Bellarmine 25, San Leandro 6

Sabedra: Bellarmine (W)

Dycus: Bellarmine (W)

Lefkow: Bellarmine (W)

Pittsburg 34, California 14

Sabedra: Pittsburg (W)

Dycus: California (L)

Lefkow: Pittsburg (W)

De La Salle 35, St. Francis 3

Sabedra: De La Salle (W)

Dycus: De La Salle (W)

Lefkow: De La Salle (W)

Serra 42, Central Catholic-Modesto 30

Sabedra: Serra (W)

Dycus: Serra (W)

Lefkow: Serra (W)

Amador Valley at Menlo School, postponed until Sept. 30 at Amador Valley, heat

Sabedra: Menlo School (Scratch)

Dycus: Menlo School (Scratch)

Lefkow: Menlo School (Scratch)

WEEK 3 STANDINGS

Lefkow: 13-1

Sabedra: 13-1

Dycus: 11-3

SEASON STANDINGS

Lefkow: 32-12

Sabedra: 31-13

Dycus: 26-18

Source link

Related posts

Lyons vs Leyden live stream: How to watch Lyons vs Leyden online, TV channel, news, odds, time

School Sports

Betsy Layne vs Paintsville Live Stream How To Watch Betsy Layne vs Paintsville Football

School Sports

Athol vs Mahar Regional live stream: How to watch Athol vs Mahar Regional online, TV channel, news, odds, time

School Sports

Leave a Comment