Football

Bay Area News Group high school football predictions: Week 13, 2022

Well, if the first weekend of the high school playoffs is an indication of what’s to come, we prognosticators here at the Bay Area News Group are in for a bumpy ride.

Mike Lefkow, Joseph Dycus and yours truly each finished 8-7 in Round 1.

The Kid — aka Dycus — thinks he’s got a shot at 15-0 in Round 2.

Given that he’s six games behind Lefkow and 10 behind me in the season standings, he’ll need a few weeks like that to have any shot at the season-ending bragging rights in our all-in-fun competition.

The biggest of the games this week is the North Coast Section Open Division championship between Pittsburg and De La Salle on Friday night at Dublin High.

We pick the winner in that one and 14 others, including the rematch between Archbishop Mitty and St. Francis, Liberty’s visit to Clayton Valley, Campolindo playing host to Rancho Cotate and Salinas traveling to Serra.

In the video podcast, we discuss what we liked and did not like in the first round of the playoffs.

If you want just this week’s predictions, keep scrolling.

And, if you haven’t done so, please subscribe here for digital access all school year long. Our high school coverage does not stop when football season ends.

Enjoy the video.

WEEK 13 PICKS

Friday

CCS Division I: No. 6 Archbishop Mitty (8-3) at No. 2 St. Francis (8-3), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: St. Francis

Dycus: Archbishop Mitty

Lefkow: St. Francis

CCS Division II: No. 5 Bellarmine (5-6) at No. 1 Wilcox (10-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Wilcox

Dycus: Wilcox

Lefkow: Wilcox

CCS Division II: No. 3 Aptos (9-2) at No. 2 St. Ignatius (5-6), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: St. Ignatius

Dycus: St. Ignatius

Lefkow: Aptos

CCS Division III: No. 3 Menlo School (6-5) at No. 2 Live Oak (9-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Menlo School

Dycus: Live Oak

Lefkow: Live Oak

CCS Division IV: No. 3 Branham (10-1) vs. No. 2 Mountain View (4-7), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Branham

Dycus: Branham

Lefkow: Branham

CCS Division IV: No. 4 Santa Teresa (6-5) vs. No. 1 Sequoia (10-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Santa Teresa

Dycus: Santa Teresa

Lefkow: Sequoia

CCS Division V: No. 5 Monterey (7-4)  at No. 1 Westmont (10-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Westmont

Dycus: Westmont

Lefkow: Westmont

NCS Open/Division I: No. 4 Liberty (8-3) at No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (7-4), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Clayton Valley Charter

Dycus: Clayton Valley Charter

Lefkow: Clayton Valley Charter

NCS Division II: No. 4 Foothill (7-4) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (9-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: San Ramon Valley

Dycus: San Ramon Valley

Lefkow: San Ramon Valley

NCS Division II: No. 3 Rancho Cotate (9-2) at No. 2 Campolindo (11-0), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Campolindo

Dycus: Campolindo

Lefkow: Campolindo

NCS Division IV: No. 3 Cardinal Newman (7-4) at No. 2 Acalanes (10-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Acalanes

Dycus: Acalanes

Lefkow: Acalanes

NCS Division V: No. 3 Analy (6-5) at No. 2 Miramonte (7-4), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Miramonte

Dycus: Miramonte

Lefkow: Miramonte

NCS Open final: No. 2 Pittsburg (10-1) vs. No. 1 De La Salle (8-3) at Dublin High, 7 p.m.

Sabedra: De La Salle

Dycus: De La Salle

Lefkow: De La Salle

Saturday

CCS Division I: No. 4 Salinas (10-1) at No. 1 Serra (11-0), 1 p.m.

Sabedra: Serra

Dycus: Serra

Lefkow: Serra

NCS Division VI: No. 4 Pinole Valley (6-4) at No. 1 St. Mary’s-Berkeley (11-0), 1 p.m.

Sabedra: St. Mary’s-Berkeley

Dycus: St. Mary’s-Berkeley

Lefkow: St. Mary’s-Berkeley

WEEK 12 RESULTS

CCS Division I: No. 4 Salinas 28, No. 5 Sacred Heart Prep 21

Sabedra: Salinas (W)

Dycus: Sacred Heart Prep (L)

Lefkow: Salinas (W)

CCS Division I: No. 2 St. Francis 17, No. 7 Sacred Heart Cathedral 14

Sabedra: St. Francis (W)

Dycus: St. Francis (W) 

Lefkow: St. Francis (W) 

CCS Division I: No. 6 Archbishop Mitty 29, No. 3 Los Gatos 28 (OT)

Sabedra: Los Gatos (L)

Dycus: Los Gatos (L)

Lefkow: Los Gatos (L)

CCS Division II: No. 2 St. Ignatius 24, No. 7 Half Moon Bay 15

Sabedra: St. Ignatius (W)

Dycus: St. Ignatius (W)

Lefkow: Half Moon Bay (L)

 

CCS Division II: No. 5 Bellarmine 30, No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 7

Sabedra: Bellarmine (W)

Dycus: Bellarmine (W)

Lefkow: Bellarmine (W)

CCS Division III: No. 3 Menlo School 37, No. 6 The King’s Academy 20

Sabedra: The King’s Academy (L)

Dycus: The King’s Academy (L)

Lefkow: Menlo School (W)

CCS Division IV: No. 4 Santa Teresa 31, No. 5 St Francis-SCP 10

Sabedra: Santa Teresa (W)

Dycus: Santa Teresa (W) 

Lefkow: Santa Teresa (W) 

CCS Division IV: No. 1 Sequoia 51, No. 8 Overfelt 50 (2 OT)

Sabedra: Overfelt (L)

Dycus: Sequoia (W)

Lefkow: Sequoia (W)

CCS Division V: No. 5 Monterey 31, No. 4 Pioneer 13

Sabedra: Monterey (W)

Dycus: Pioneer (L)

Lefkow: Pioneer (L)

NCS Open/Division I: No. 4 Liberty 35, No. 5 Amador Valley 21

Sabedra: Amador Valley (L)

Dycus: Liberty (W)

Lefkow: Amador Valley (L)

NCS Division II: No. 4 Foothill 34, No. 5 Vintage 28

Sabedra: Foothill (W)

Dycus: Foothill (W) 

Lefkow: Foothill (W)

NCS Division II: No. 3 Rancho Cotate 49, No. 6 Livermore 14

Sabedra: Rancho Cotate (W)

Dycus: Rancho Cotate (W) 

Lefkow: Rancho Cotate (W) 

NCS Division III: No. 5 Northgate 24, No. 4 Las Lomas 21

Sabedra: Las Lomas (L)

Dycus: Las Lomas (L)

Lefkow: Las Lomas (L)

NCS Division IV: No. 5 Del Norte 50, No. 4 Tennyson 14

Sabedra: Tennyson (L)

Dycus: Tennyson (L)

Lefkow: Tennyson (L)

NCS Division V: No. 5 St. Bernard’s Academy 51, No. 4 De Anza 25

Sabedra: De Anza (L)

Dycus: De Anza (L)

Lefkow: De Anza (L)

WEEK 12 STANDINGS

Dycus: 8-7

Sabedra: 8-7

Lefkow: 8-7

SEASON STANDINGS

Sabedra: 126-56

Lefkow: 122-60

Dycus:116-66

Source link

Related posts

Glasgow/Hinsdale/Nashua vs Conrad LiveStream How To Watch Glasgow/Hinsdale/Nashua vs Conrad Football

School Sports

Memphis vs Clarendon Live Stream How To Watch Memphis vs Clarendon Football

School Sports

Post Falls vs Lewiston LiveStream How To Watch Post Falls vs Lewiston Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment