Football

Bay Area News Group high school football predictions: Week 11, 2022

Not too long ago, nobody locally would pick against De La Salle on a football field.

This week, two of the three panelists in the Bay Area News Group’s picks competition did just that.

Mike Lefkow and The Kid — Joseph Dycus — picked Clayton Valley Charter to become the first North Coast Section team in 31 years to defeat the Spartans.

The teams play Friday night at Clayton Valley.

And not only did Dycus, who has covered both teams this season, pick Clayton Valley, but he also predicted the Ugly Eagles to win big.

How big?

Here’s his pick: Clayton Valley 35, De La Salle 17.

“I just think that Clayton Valley has the offense to put up points,” Dycus said, adding that De La Salle’s offense hasn’t been as effective as those of the program’s predecessors.

Yours truly, who holds a four-game lead over Lefkow and an 11-game advantage over The Kid in the season standings, picked De La Salle to win narrowly.

The Spartans are 261-0-1 against NCS teams since losing to Pittsburg in 1991.

The tie was 17-17 against Clayton Valley in 2004.

“I think the one good thing about it is that we’re divided on who we’re picking as the winner,” Lefkow said. “You never picked against De La Salle in the past. Now at least two of us are. Things are coming back to being a little more even now.”

We pick 17 games in Week 11, including St. Francis vs. Archbishop Mitty, Christopher vs. Live Oak and Livermore vs. Granada.

In our show, we discuss the upcoming sectional playoffs — specifically, what we’re most looking to see when the brackets come out Sunday — and more.

If you want just the predictions, keep scrolling.

And, If you haven’t already, please subscribe here for digital access all school year long.

Enjoy the video.

WEEK 11 PICKS

Thursday

Pioneer (8-1) at Branham (8-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Branham

Dycus: Branham 

Lefkow: Branham

Friday

Berkeley (6-3) vs. Irvington (5-4) at Washington-Fremont, 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Berkeley

Dycus: Berkeley

Lefkow: Berkeley

Campolindo (9-0) at Miramonte (6-3), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Campolindo

Dycus: Campolindo

Lefkow: Campolindo

Christopher (8-1) at Live Oak (8-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Live Oak

Dycus: Live Oak

Lefkow: Live Oak

Liberty (6-3) at Heritage (6-3), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Liberty

Dycus: Liberty

Lefkow: Liberty

Livermore (7-2) at Granada (4-5), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Granada

Dycus: Livermore

Lefkow: Livermore

Los Gatos (7-2) at Menlo-Atherton (5-4), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Los Gatos

Dycus: Los Gatos

Lefkow: Los Gatos

Pittsburg (8-1) at Antioch (4-5), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Pittsburg

Dycus: Pittsburg

Lefkow: Pittsburg

St. Francis (6-3) at Mitty (7-2), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Mitty

Dycus: St. Francis

Lefkow: Mitty

St. Mary’s-Berkeley (9-0) at St. Patrick-St. Vincent (8-0), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Dycus: St. Mary’s-Berkeley

Lefkow: St. Patrick-St. Vincent

San Ramon Valley (7-2) at Monte Vista (2-7), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: San Ramon Valley

Dycus: San Ramon Valley

Lefkow: San Ramon Valley

Willow Glen (7-2) at Del Mar (6-3), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Willow Glen

Dycus: Del Mar

Lefkow: Willow Glen

De La Salle (6-3) at Clayton Valley (6-3), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: De La Salle

Dycus: Clayton Valley

Lefkow: Clayton Valley

Saturday

San Mateo (7-2) at Burlingame (4-5), 11 a.m.

Sabedra: Burlingame

Dycus: Burlingame

Lefkow: Burlingame

Sacred Heart Cathedral (6-3) at Serra (9-0), 2:30 p.m.

Sabedra: Serra

Dycus: Serra

Lefkow: Serra

Bonus Games (Friday)

Menlo School (5-4) at Sacred Heart Prep (8-1), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Sacred Heart Prep

Dycus: Sacred Heart Prep

Lefkow: Sacred Heart Prep

Fremont-Sunnyvale (6-3) at Homestead (3-6), 7 p.m.

Sabedra: Homestead

Dycus: Homestead

Lefkow: Homestead

WEEK 10 RESULTS

Thursday

Menlo School 21, Burlingame 7

Sabedra: Burlingame (L)

Dycus: Menlo School (W)

Lefkow: Burlingame (L)

Guest (Cano): Menlo School (W)

Willow Glen 30, Mt. Pleasant 6

Sabedra: Willow Glen (W)

Dycus: Willow Glen (W)

Lefkow: Willow Glen (W)

Guest (Cano): Willow Glen (W)

Lincoln-San Jose 27, Santa Teresa 24

Sabedra: Santa Teresa (L)

Dycus: Lincoln-San Jose (W)

Lefkow: Lincoln-San Jose (W) 

Guest (Cano): Lincoln-San Jose (W)

Friday

Newark Memorial 52, Arroyo 29

Sabedra: Newark Memorial (W)

Dycus: Newark Memorial (W)

Lefkow: Newark Memorial (W)

Guest (Cano): Arroyo (L)

St. Francis 31, Bellarmine 10

Sabedra: St. Francis (W)

Dycus: Bellarmine (L)

Lefkow: St. Francis (W)

Guest (Cano): St. Francis (W)

Concord 32, Berean Christian 14

Sabedra: Concord (W)

Dycus: Concord (W)

Lefkow: Concord (W)

Guest (Cano): Concord (W)

Branham 36, Piedmont Hills 33

Sabedra: Branham (W)

Dycus: Piedmont Hills (L)

Lefkow: Branham (W)

Guest (Cano): Branham (W)

San Ramon Valley 38, California 21

Sabedra: San Ramon Valley (W)

Dycus: San Ramon Valley (W)

Lefkow: San Ramon Valley (W)

Guest (Cano): San Ramon Valley (W)

El Cerrito 61, De Anza 0

Sabedra: El Cerrito (W)

Dycus: El Cerrito (W)

Lefkow: El Cerrito (W)

Guest (Cano): El Cerrito (W)

Foothill 36, Granada 14

Sabedra: Foothill (W)

Dycus: Foothill (W)

Lefkow: Foothill (W)

Guest (Cano): Foothill (W)

Campolindo 42, Las Lomas 21

Sabedra: Campolindo (W)

Dycus: Las Lomas (L)

Lefkow: Campolindo (W)

Guest (Cano): Campolindo (W)

Berkeley 53, Mt. Eden 14

Sabedra: Berkeley (W)

Dycus: Berkeley (W)

Lefkow: Berkeley (W)

Guest (Cano): Berkeley (W)

Pittsburg 43, Heritage 7

Sabedra: Pittsburg (W)

Dycus: Pittsburg (W)

Lefkow: Pittsburg (W)

Guest (Cano): Pittsburg (W)

King’s Academy 29, Sequoia 14

Sabedra: The King’s Academy (W)

Dycus: The King’s Academy (W)

Lefkow: Sequoia (L)

Guest (Cano): Sequoia (L)

Saturday

Sacred Heart Prep 35, Menlo-Atherton 14

Sabedra: Sacred Heart Prep (W)

Dycus: Sacred Heart Prep (W)

Lefkow: Sacred Heart Prep (W)

Guest (Cano): Sacred Heart Prep (W) 

WEEK 10 STANDINGS

Sabedra: 13-2

Lefkow: 13-2

Guest (Cano): 13-2

Dycus: 12-3

SEASON STANDINGS

Sabedra: 105-45

Lefkow: 101-49

Dycus: 94-56

Source link

Related posts

Cavalier vs Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page Live Stream How To Watch Cavalier vs Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page Football

School Sports

2023 PFN Player Profile: Getting to know Central Dauphin lineman/Maryland commit Anthony Robsock

School Sports

Eastwood vs Maumee Live HS Football Friday, 02 Sept. 2022

School Sports

Leave a Comment