Football

2023 Deseret News girls basketball 2A All-State team

Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

2A Player of the Year

Anna Cutler, Kanab, 5-3, PG, Jr.

Led Kanab to a repeat 2A state championship as she averaged 14.0 ppg, 5.5 apg, 3.0 rpg and 3.0 spg.

2A First Team

Aaliyah Baldwin, Draper APA, 5-4, G, So. — 23.4 ppg, 7.0 apg, 4.3 spg, 6.8 rpg

Danzee Bradshaw, Beaver, 5-10, G, Fr. — 11.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.8 apg, 3.0 spg

Talia Alisa, Beaver, 5-9, Post, Jr. — 12.8 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.4 spg

Brooklyn Hulet, Parowan, 5-7, PG, Sr. — 16.7 ppg, 2.3 apg

Hartlynn Richins, North Summit, 5-6, PG, So. — 14.3 ppg, 5.2 apg, 4.4 spg

Rylee Little, Kanab, 6-4, C, Fr. — 14.0 ppg, 13.0 rpg, 1.5 bpg

2A Second Team

Chezlie Langston, North Summit, 6-2, C, Jr. — 15 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 2.1 bpg

Brooklyn Butler, North Sevier, 5-6, PG, Sr. — 11.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 3.0 apg, 2.0 spg

Ashlyn Houston, Kanab, 5-5, SG, Jr. — 11.0 ppg, 2.5 asst, 3.0 reb, 2.0 spg

Samantha Kartchner, Draper APA, 6-0, F, So. — 15.7 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 1.2 apg, 2.1 spg

Kara Camp, Millard, 5-6, G, Sr. — 13.9 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.4 apg, 4.6 spg

Kelsey Grant, Duchesne, 5-7, G/F, Sr. — 15.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 3.0 spg

2A Third Team

Gentry Brown, Beaver, 5-8, G, So. — 11.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.0 spg

Sydnee Patterson, South Sevier, 5-9, G, So. — 11.0 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 2.6 apg

Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, 5-10, G, So. — 11.5 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.2 spg

Katlynn Matheson, Parowan, 5-9, F, Sr. — 10.0 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 2.3 spg

Kinley Jensen, South Sevier, 5-9, F, So. — 12.2 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 1.7 spg, 1.3 bpg

Bella Johnson, Parowan, 5-11, C, Sr. — 8.2 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 1.8 bpg

2A Honorable Mention

Aarikah Jensen, Utah Military Camp Williams, 5-2, PG, Jr.

Savannah Bateman, Kanab, 5-10, F, So.

Taylor Janes, Kanab, 5-9, F, So.

Tawni Eyre, Beaver, 5-8, G, Sr.

Hayzlyn Murdock, North Summit, 5-10, F, So.

Angelina Capella, Maeser Prep, G/F, Sr.

Itzel Munoz, Millard, 5-6, P, Sr.

Heidi Paisley, Rowland Hall, 5-7, G, Sr.

Hayzen Taylor, South Sevier, 5-7, SG, Sr.

Rilee Dyreng, Gunnison Valley, 5-4, G, Sr.

Zakrie Smith, Rowland Hall, 5-6, F, Jr.

Serina Yanito, San Juan, 5-5, PG, Sr.

Holly Brockbank, American Heritage, Sr.

Deseret News 2A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Anna Cutler, Kanab

Rylee Little, Kanab

Danzee Bradshaw, Beaver

Aaliyah Baldwin, Draper APA

Brooklyn Hulet, Parowan

Presley Peterson, North Summit

Note: All-tourney teams were selected by Deseret News writers.

Source link

Related posts

Lawrenceburg vs Connersville Live Stream How To Watch Lawrenceburg vs Connersville Football

School Sports

Farmersville vs Granite Hills Live Stream How To Watch Farmersville vs Granite Hills Football

School Sports

David Emanuel Academy vs Covenant Academy LiveStream How To Watch David Emanuel Academy vs Covenant Academy Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment