Football

2023 Deseret News boys basketball 2A All-State team

Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

2A Player of the Year

Brock Felder, Parowan, 6-8, F, Sr.

Led Parowan to the 2A state title as he averaged 21.2 ppg, 11.0 rpg and 1.6 bpg

2A First Team

Hunter Rhodes, Millard, 6-1, G, Sr. — 22.3 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 2.3 apg, 2.1 spg, 74 3s

Kason Janes, Kanab, 6-4, F, Sr. — 16.8 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 3.6 apg

Austin Thomas, Enterprise, 6-4, F, Sr. — 11.9 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.3 spg

Jep Young, Duchesne, 6-6, S, Sr. — 13.0 ppg, 12.5 rpg, 1.5 spg, 2.0 bpg

Emilio Miramontes, South Sevier, 5-10, G/F, Sr. — 14.67 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.1 apg

Brady Crouch, Enterprise, 5-9, PG, Jr. — 11.4 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 5.6 apg, 1.0 spg

2A Second Team

Jordan Cornell, Kanab, 5-10, G, Sr. — 13.9 ppg, 4.0 apg

Ricky Patterson, American Heritage, 6-5, F, Sr. — 14.3 ppg

Brant Stevens, Millard, 6-1, G, Sr. — 13.1 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 3.0 apg, 2.9 spg, 58 3s

Ridge Tebbs, South Sevier, 5-9, G, Sr. — 16.6 ppg, 1.3 apg, 73 3s

Cash Mortensen, Parowan, 5-11, G, So. — 10.7 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.6 spg

Parker Crum, Duchesne, 5-10, G, Jr. — 13.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.0 spg

2A Third Team

Luke Millett, Parowan, 6-7, C, Sr. — 9.3 ppg, 8.9 rpg

Treyson Whitman, Enterprise, 6-4, C, So. — 11.6 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 1.2 spg

Kale Glover, Kanab, 5-9, G, So. — 9.0 ppg, 3.0 apg

Komy Ocwor, APA West Valley, 6-4, G, Jr. — 17.8 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 4.2 apg, 3.6 spg

Cade Gines, Duchesne, 5-6, G, Jr. — 10.6 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.5 apg, 2.5 spg

Kai Dowdle, Rowland Hall, 6-3, G, Sr. — 18.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 68 3s

2A Honorable Mention

Randy Elmer, North Sevier, 5-9, G, Sr.

Mel Brown, North Summit, 6-4, F, Sr.

Dax Hunt, Enterprise, 6-0, G, Jr.

Julian Zavala, Draper APA, 6-4, F, Sr.

Anthony Done, San Juan, 6-0, G, Jr.

Tyce Staheli, Enterprise, 6-4, SF, Sr.

Steven LaPray, American Heritage, 6-3, G, Jr.

Luke Henderson, Rockwell, 5-10, G, So.

Riley Barney, South Sevier, 5-8, G, Sr.

Dallin Porter, Duchesne, 6-2, F, Jr.

Jet Hill, Gunnison Valley, 5-9, G, Jr.

Kolton Henderson, Rockwell, 5-10, G, Sr.

Deseret News 2A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Brock Felder, Parowan

Cash Mortensen, Parowan

Kason Janes, Kanab

Jordan Cornell, Kanab

Ricky Patterson, American Heritage

Jep Young, Duchesne

Note: All-tourney teams were selected by Deseret News writers.

Source link

Related posts

Glen Burnie vs North County LiveStream How To Watch Glen Burnie vs North County Football

School Sports

True North Classical Academy vs First Baptist Academy LiveStream How To Watch True North Classical Academy vs First Baptist Academy Football

School Sports

Redlands vs Beaumont Live Stream How To Watch Redlands vs Beaumont Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment