Football

2023 Deseret News boys basketball 1A All-State team

Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

1A Player of the Year

Klyn Fullmer, Panguitch, 6-1, G, Sr.

Led Panguitch to the 1A state title by averaging 11.3 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.0 apg and 2.5 spg.

1A First Team

Chance Lazenby, Tabiona, 6-2, F, Jr. — 15.2 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.1 bpg, 2.2 spg

Tuck Davis, Manila, 6-2, F, Sr. — 18.2 ppg, 6.1 rpg

Brooks Dalton, Piute, 6-4, F, Sr. — 17.6 ppg

Tucker Chappell, Panguitch, 6-3, F, Sr. — 13.0 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.5 spg

Trey Rose, Milford, 5-9, G, Sr. — 16.6 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 3.5 apg, 3.2 spg

Orlando Alvarez, Wendover, 5-9, G, Sr. — 15.3 ppg

1A Second Team

Kyler Hughes, Manila, 5-8, G, Sr. — 11.9 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 5.6 apg

Cache Eyre, Panguitch, 6-3, F, Jr. — 13.0 ppg, 4.6 rpg

Kole Westwood, Piute, 6-0, F, Jr. — 12.7 ppg

Spencer Talbot, Panguitch, 6-7, C, Sr. — 9.9 ppg, 8.0 rpg

Logan Rhoades, Tabiona, 6-3, F, Jr. — 12.8 ppg, 2.3 apg, 7.3 rpg, 1.6 spg

MaCoy Harris, Valley, 6-2, SG, Sr. — 17.9 PPG, 5.0 rpg, 2.0 apg

1A Third Team

D’Wayne Nakai, Whitehorse, 6-0, SG, Sr. — 21.7 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.8 spg

Hunter Pace, Rich, 6-0, G, Sr. — 8.6 ppg, 55 3s

Easton Young, Monticello, 5-9, G, Sr. — 15.2 ppg, 4.4 apg, 2.4 spg

Treyson Clark, Bryce Valley, 6-1, G, Sr. — 13.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 1.9 spg

Gavin Gonder, Manila, 6-2, F, Sr. — 8.4 ppg, 6.2 rpg

Jaxon Westwood, Piute, 6-2, G, Jr. — 12.3 ppg

1A Honorable Mention

Kota Bear, Wendover, 6-5, C, Sr.

Justin Osburn, Panguitch, 6-1, G, Jr.

Jaden Desch, Rich, 6-2, F, Jr.

Joel Romo, Bryce Valley, 5-10, G, Sr.

Jonathan Kessler, Pinnacle, 6-1, PG, Sr.

Lyric Phillips, Whitehorse, PG, Jr.

Jake Peterson, Wayne, 6-1, F, Jr.

Sadler Barnes, Milford, 5-9, G, So.

Carson Muirbrook, Rich, 6-3, C, Jr.

Rafe Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley, 6-0, G, Sr.

Gavin Rhoades, Tabiona, 6-4, C, So.

Jake Batty, Wayne, 6-4, F, Jr.

AJ Peek, ICS, 6-2, G, Fr.

Ryker Peterson, Wayne, 5-8, PG, Jr.

Deseret News 1A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Klyn Fullmer, Panguitch

Spencer Talbot, Panguitch

Tucker Chappell, Panguitch

Cache Eyre, Panguitch

Brooks Dalton, Piute

Note: All-tourney teams were selected by Deseret News writers.

Source link

Related posts

Spanaway Lake vs Mount Tahoma Live Stream How To Watch Spanaway Lake vs Mount Tahoma Football

School Sports

Union vs Enterprise Live Stream How To Watch Union vs Enterprise Football

School Sports

Carsonville-Port Sanilac vs North Huron LiveStream How To Watch Carsonville-Port Sanilac vs North Huron Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment