Football

2022 Keystone Club: The Defensive Leaders! Week 1: Sept 1-3

 

Written by: Billy Splain on Tuesday, September 6th, 2022

 

Each week we will present the Keystone Club. This Club consists of players meeting the requirements sent to coaches. It is a statewide compilation of top performances for the previous weekend.

PLEASE EMAIL billy@pafootballnews.com if you wish someone to be on this list! Entries must be from coach or verified.

Top Defensive Performances

Tackles (13 or more)

23
Johnny Lampe
West Greene

21
Diann Vassallo
ND Green Pond

21
James Cartier
ND Green Pond

18
Marion Norris
Farrell

18
Zachary Dereaky-Martinez
East Stroudsburg North

18
Kadin Jones
Palmyra

18
Mason Kargo
Portage

18
Luke Snyder
Shikellamy

17
Kobe Moore
Camp Hill

17
Tyler Angstadt
Cocalico

17
Tyler Angstadt
Cocalico

17
Nick Haas
Manheim Central

16
Max Mickel
Honesdale

16
Kaleb Platz
Montour

16
Michael Manlike
ND Green Pond

15
Dominic Yanoshak
Bishop Guilfoyle

15
Cameron Kiersch
Danville

15
Michael Keene
Penn Wood

14
Sante Bambocci
Bishop Guilfoyle

14
Luke Parise
Camp Hill

14
Aidan Garrett
Emmaus

14
Ben Manley
Mahanoy Area

14
Ben Manley
Mahanoy Area

14
Carson Pascoe
Perkiomen Valley

13
Nick Curci
Apollo-Ridge

13
Cody Kimmel
Berlin

13
Tommy Corbin
Camp Hill

13
Qay’von Minor
Hazleton

13
Rocco Fluck
Honesdale

13
Jason Shuda
Muncy

13
Mason Raup
Danville

13
Nate Myers
Southern Huntingdon

Sacks (3 or more)

3
Gannon Redding
Wilkes-Barre

3
Raheem Orr
Great Valley

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

6
Zachary Deresky-Martinez
East Stroudsburg North

5
Connor Schwartz
Cedar Crest

4
Cody Kimmel
Berlin

4
Yorch Urbaez
East Stroudsburg North

4
EJ Boney
Emmaus

4
Kaleb Platz
Montour

4
Michael Keene
Penn Wood

4
Brett Galcik
Slippery Rock

4
Johnny Lampe
West Greene

4
Josh Trostle
West Perry

3
Coleman Boyesen
Academy New Church

3
Manny Miller
Altoona

3
Jake Maggio
Central Bucks EAST

3
Ethan Shine
Central Bucks EAST

3
Cameron Kiersch
Danville

3
Matt Smith
East Stroudsburg North

3
Anthony Roman
Executive Education Academy

3
Matthew Martinez
Executive Education Academy

3
Ben Manley
Mahanoy Area

3
Ben Manley
Mahanoy Area

3
Lucas Castro
Notre Dame GP

3
Marques Sarkor
Penn Wood

3
Nate Myers
Southern Huntingdon

3
Gannon Redding
Wilkes-Barre

Interceptions (2 or more)

3
Bobbie Boyd
McKeesport

2
Zach Schwartz
Upper Perkiomen

2
Tyson Reid
Altoona

2
Luis Huertas
Conrad Weiser

2
Lance Peak
Honesdale

2
Tyler Shuey
Hamburg

2
Julian Cordice
Cornell

2
Tyson Reid
Altoona

2
Ibn Shaheed
McCort-Carroll

3
Trevor Dietz
Northwest

2
Michael Miller
Muhlenberg

Interception returns for td 

97
David Warde
York High

95
Amarri Lewis
Meadville

74
Dylan Darville
Emmaus

70
Clayton Martin
Grove City

66
Qwynne Seals
Upper Merion

62
Evan McCracken
Richland

61
DJ McDermott
Holy Redeemer

55
Hayden Pegg
Malvern Prep

55
Hayden Pegg
Malvern Prep

50
Julian Cordice
Cornell

48
Chris Livsey
Gateway

46
Jasper Wolf
Midd-West

45
Josh Acker
Lancaster Catholic

44
Xander Kolk
Manheim Central

43
Dakota Shue
York Suburban

42
Danny Ecker
Jenkintown

36
Daniel McGarry
Curwensville

35
James Martin
Jenkintown

34
Aden Herr
Solanco

32
Raytel Bryant
Harrisburg

30
John Elick
Purchase Line

25
Holy McClucas
Berlin

25
Izzy Ramos-Dobbins
Bethlehem Catholic

22
Blake Weaver
Garden Spot

17
Josh Young
Abington

16
Cameron Connolly
Annville-Cleona

16
Cameron Connelly
Annville-Cleona

15
Hunter Gmiter
Northwest

15
Raion Strader
Penn Hills

13
Nolan McGettigan
Jenkintown

4
Daniel Long
Highlands

15
Jalen Richardson
Northampton

Fumble return td

75
Jeremy Hughley, Jr
Valley

70
Austin Mough
Southmoreland

52
Khamir Prescott
Northeast

50
Joe Lifsted
George School

45
Nico Flitcraft
Hopewell

33
Andrew Pakstis
McCort-Carroll

25
Nico Killino
Old Forge

24
Nolan McGettigan
Jenkintown

22
Nico Killino
Old Forge

14
Connor Griffin
Jersey Shore

10
Brandon Anthony
Bristol

1
Jaiden Miles
Penn Wood

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2
EJ Dawson
Cornell

2
Zachary Deresky-Martinez
East Stroudsburg North

2
Mayson Terrell
Executive Education Academy

2
Raheem Orr
Great Valley

2
Ryan Garvin
Holy Redeemer

2
Drew Menendez
Pittston

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews

Source link

Related posts

Bloomsburg Legendary Coach Danny Hale inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame

School Sports

Rancho Cotate vs West County Live Stream How To Watch Rancho Cotate vs West County Football

School Sports

Granite Hills vs St. Francis LiveStream How To Watch Granite Hills vs St. Francis Football

School Sports

Leave a Comment